6 U.S. Code § 621 - Definitions
For termination of section by section 5 of Pub. L. 113–254, see Effective and Termination Dates note below.
The Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002, referred to in par. (4)(A), is Pub. L. 107–295, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2064. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Section 550 of the Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2007, referred to in par. (5), is section 550 of Pub. L. 109–295, title V, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1388, which was set out as a note under section 121 of this title and was repealed by Pub. L. 113–254, § 4(b), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2919.
Pub. L. 113–254, § 4(a), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2918, provided that:
Pub. L. 113–254, § 5, Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2919, as amended by Pub. L. 116–2, § 2, Jan. 18, 2019, 133 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title VI, § 16007, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 116–150, § 1(a), July 22, 2020, 134 Stat. 679, provided that:
[Pub. L. 116–150, § 1(b), July 22, 2020, 134 Stat. 679, provided that:
Ex. Ord. No. 13650, Aug. 1, 2013, 78 F.R. 48029, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. Purpose. Chemicals, and the facilities where they are manufactured, stored, distributed, and used, are essential to today’s economy. Past and recent tragedies have reminded us, however, that the handling and storage of chemicals are not without risk. The Federal Government has developed and implemented numerous programs aimed at reducing the safety risks and security risks associated with hazardous chemicals. However, additional measures can be taken by executive departments and agencies (agencies) with regulatory authority to further improve chemical facility safety and security in coordination with owners and operators.
Sec. 2. Establishment of the Chemical Facility Safety and Security Working Group. (a) There is established a Chemical Facility Safety and Security Working Group (Working Group) co-chaired by the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and the Secretary of Labor or their designated representatives at the Assistant Secretary level or higher. In addition, the Working Group shall consist of the head of each of the following agencies or their designated representatives at the Assistant Secretary level or higher:
(i) the Department of Justice;
(ii) the Department of Agriculture; and
(iii) the Department of Transportation.
(b) In carrying out its responsibilities under this order, the Working Group shall consult with representatives from:
(i) the Council on Environmental Quality;
(ii) the National Security Staff;
(iii) the Domestic Policy Council;
(iv) the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(v) the Office of Management and Budget (OMB);
(vi) the White House Office of Cabinet Affairs; and
(vii) such other agencies and offices as the President may designate.
* * *