Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1188 - Admission of temporary H–2A workers
(a) Conditions for approval of H–2A petitions
(1) A petition to import an alien as an H–2A worker (as defined in subsection (i)(2)) may not be approved by the Attorney General unless the petitioner has applied to the Secretary of Labor for a certification that—
(A)
there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and
(B)
the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.
(2)
The Secretary of Labor may require by regulation, as a condition of issuing the certification, the payment of a fee to recover the reasonable costs of processing applications for certification.
(b) Conditions for denial of labor certificationThe Secretary of Labor may not issue a certification under subsection (a) with respect to an employer if the conditions described in that subsection are not met or if any of the following conditions are met:
(1)
There is a strike or lockout in the course of a labor dispute which, under the regulations, precludes such certification.
(2)
(A)
The employer during the previous two-year period employed H–2A workers and the Secretary of Labor has determined, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the employer at any time during that period substantially violated a material term or condition of the labor certification with respect to the employment of domestic or nonimmigrant workers.
(B)
No employer may be denied certification under subparagraph (A) for more than three years for any violation described in such subparagraph.
(3)
* * *
The Secretary determines that the employer has not made positive recruitment efforts within a multi-state region of traditional or expected labor supply where the Secretary finds that there are a significant number of qualified United States workers who, if recruited, would be willing to make themselves available for work at the time and place needed. Positive recruitment under this paragraph is in addition to, and shall be conducted within the same time period as, the circulation through the interstate employment service system of the employer’s job offer. The obligation to engage in positive recruitment under this paragraph shall terminate on the date the H–2A workers depart for the employer’s place of employment.
(c) Special rules for consideration of applicationsThe following rules shall apply in the case of the filing and consideration of an application for a labor certification under this section:
(1) Deadline for filing applications
The Secretary of Labor may not require that the application be filed more than 45 days before the first date the employer requires the labor or services of the H–2A worker.
(2) Notice within seven days of deficiencies
(A)
The employer shall be notified in writing within seven days of the date of filing if the application does not meet the standards (other than that described in subsection (a)(1)(A)) for approval.
(B)
If the application does not meet such standards, the notice shall include the reasons therefor and the Secretary shall provide an opportunity for the prompt resubmission of a modified application.
(3) Issuance of certification
(A) The Secretary of Labor shall make, not later than 30 days before the date such labor or services are first required to be performed, the certification described in subsection (a)(1) if—
(i)
the employer has complied with the criteria for certification (including criteria for the recruitment of eligible individuals as prescribed by the Secretary), and
(ii)
the employer does not actually have, or has not been provided with referrals of, qualified eligible individuals who have indicated their availability to perform such labor or services on the terms and conditions of a job offer which meets the requirements of the Secretary.
In considering the question of whether a specific qualification is appropriate in a job offer, the Secretary shall apply the normal and accepted qualifications required by non-H–2A-employers in the same or comparable occupations and crops.
(B)
(i)
* * *
“It is the sense of Congress that the President should establish an advisory commission which shall consult with the Governments of Mexico and of other appropriate countries and advise the Attorney General regarding the operation of the alien temporary worker program established under section 218 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1188].”
Reports on H–2A Program
Pub. L. 99–603, title IV, § 403, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3441, provided that:
“(a) Presidential Reports.—The President shall transmit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and of the House of Representatives reports on the implementation of the temporary agricultural worker (H–2A) program, which shall include—
“(1)
the number of foreign workers permitted to be employed under the program in each year;
“(2)
the compliance of employers and foreign workers with the terms and conditions of the program;
“(3)
the impact of the program on the labor needs of the United States agricultural employers and on the wages and working conditions of United States agricultural workers; and
“(4) recommendations for modifications of the program, including—
“(A)
improving the timeliness of decisions regarding admission of temporary foreign workers under the program,
“(B)
removing any economic disincentives to hiring United States citizens or permanent resident aliens for jobs for which temporary foreign workers have been requested,
“(C)
* * *