Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1188 - Admission of temporary H–2A workers
(a) Conditions for approval of H–2A petitions
(1) A petition to import an alien as an H–2A worker (as defined in subsection (i)(2)) may not be approved by the Attorney General unless the petitioner has applied to the Secretary of Labor for a certification that—
(A)
there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and
(B)
the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.
(2)
The Secretary of Labor may require by regulation, as a condition of issuing the certification, the payment of a fee to recover the reasonable costs of processing applications for certification.
(b) Conditions for denial of labor certificationThe Secretary of Labor may not issue a certification under subsection (a) with respect to an employer if the conditions described in that subsection are not met or if any of the following conditions are met:
(1)
There is a strike or lockout in the course of a labor dispute which, under the regulations, precludes such certification.
(2)
(A)
The employer during the previous two-year period employed H–2A workers and the Secretary of Labor has determined, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the employer at any time during that period substantially violated a material term or condition of the labor certification with respect to the employment of domestic or nonimmigrant workers.
(B)
No employer may be denied certification under subparagraph (A) for more than three years for any violation described in such subparagraph.
(3)
* * *
An alien may not be admitted to the United States as a temporary agricultural worker if the alien was admitted to the United States as such a worker within the previous five-year period and the alien during that period violated a term or condition of such previous admission.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 1987, $10,000,000 for the purposes—
(A)
of recruiting domestic workers for temporary labor and services which might otherwise be performed by nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) of this title, and
(B)
of monitoring terms and conditions under which such nonimmigrants (and domestic workers employed by the same employers) are employed in the United States.
(2)
The Secretary of Labor is authorized to take such actions, including imposing appropriate penalties and seeking appropriate injunctive relief and specific performance of contractual obligations, as may be necessary to assure employer compliance with terms and conditions of employment under this section.
(3)
There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 1987, such sums as may be necessary for the purpose of enabling the Secretary of Labor to make determinations and certifications under this section and under section 1182(a)(5)(A)(i) of this title.
(4)
There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 1987, such sums as may be necessary for the purposes of enabling the Secretary of Agriculture to carry out the Secretary’s duties and responsibilities under this section.
(h) Miscellaneous provisions
(1)
The Attorney General shall provide for such endorsement of entry and exit documents of nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii) of this title as may be necessary to carry out this section and to provide notice for purposes of section 1324a of this title.
(2)
The provisions of subsections (a) and (c) of section 1184 of this title and the provisions of this section preempt any State or local law regulating admissibility of nonimmigrant workers.
* * *