Summary proceedings on direct contempt are justified by the court’s interest in ensuring compliance and restoring order to the court proceedings.
Punishment for direct contempt cannot be completely arbitrary. The judge must make a record about the conduct being punished, and the conduct must either be offensive or interfere with the proceeding. Conduct that shows direct disrespect for the court or the judge is sufficiently offensive. For example, courts have held that swearing at the judge in the courtroom is sufficient grounds for a direct contempt of court charge.
Kansas Statute §20-1203 allow direct contempt to “be punished summarily, without written accusation against the person arraigned, but if the court or judge in chambers shall adjudge him guilty thereof a judgment shall be entered of record” and requires specification of the conduct amounting to contempt and the defense offered.
Direct contempt of court is contrasted with indirect contempt of court, also known as constructive contempt.