Kansas Statute §20-1203 allow direct contempt to “be punished summarily, without written accusation against the person arraigned, but if the court or judge in chambers shall adjudge him guilty thereof a judgment shall be entered of record” and requires specification of the conduct amounting to contempt and the defense offered.
Direct contempt of court is contrasted with indirect contempt of court, also known as constructive contempt. Indirect contempt of court occurs when contempt charges are issued due to conduct outside of the courtroom.
Oklahoma Crimes and Punishment Statute §565 defines direct contempt as “disorderly or insolent behavior committed during the session of the court and in its immediate view, and presence, and the unlawful and willful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness, and the refusal to answer any legal or proper question; and any breach of the peace, noise or disturbance, so near to it as to interrupt its proceedings.” In contrast, indirect contempt is defined in the same statute as “willful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by court; resistance willfully offered by any person to the execution of a lawful order or process of a court.”