Since indirect contempt occurs outside the view of the court, proceedings for punishing indirect contempt often require more procedural safeguards than direct contempt proceedings. For example, North Carolina’s General Statutes §5A-13 allows summary punishment for direct contempt in criminal proceedings, while indirect contempt requires plenary proceedings. Proceedings for indirect criminal contempt often require that the person charged be given notice of the action, reasonable time to mount a defense, and a trial by jury if requested.
Oklahoma Crimes and Punishment Statute §565 defines indirect contempt as “willful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by court; resistance willfully offered by any person to the execution of a lawful order or process of a court.”. In contrast, direct contempt is defined in the same statute as “disorderly or insolent behavior committed during the session of the court and in its immediate view, and presence, and the unlawful and willful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness, and the refusal to answer any legal or