The power of federal courts to hold people in civil contempt
[…] State statutes regarding civil contempt closely mirror the federal concept. New York’s Judiciary Law §753 allows a court “to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced.” Similarly, North Carolina’s General Statutes §5A-21 states that “failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt” and that “a person who is found in civil contempt may be imprisoned as long as the civil contempt continues."