Unlike civil contempt of court charges, the goal of criminal contempt of court is to punish misconduct, not to compel compliance. As a result, a party is subjected to any penalty associated with a criminal contempt charge regardless of if/when they choose to comply with the underlying court order.
Examples of criminal contempt of court rules and statutes can be found at both federal and state levels. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure Rule 42 to punish “any person who commits criminal contempt … after prosecution on notice.” New York’s Judiciary Law §750 with the “power to punish for a criminal contempt” anybody who commits the actions of “disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior… breach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance… wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate, resistance wilfully offered to its lawful mandate, [and] contumacious and unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness; or, after being sworn, to answer any legal and proper interrogatory” among others.
[Last updated in March of 2024 by the Wex Definitions Team]