10 U.S. Code § 1076a - TRICARE dental program
A prior section 1076a, added Pub. L. 99–145, title VI, § 651(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 655; amended Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VII, § 707(a), (b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3905; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VII, § 701, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1399; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VII, § 701(a)–(e), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2430; Pub. L. 103–337
* * *
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 117–263, § 701(a)(4), substituted “During the period preceding January 1, 2026, the Secretary of Defense may not reduce benefits provided under a plan established under this section, and on or after January 1, 2026, the Secretary may not reduce benefits provided under a standard option plan under this section, until” for “The Secretary of Defense may not reduce benefits provided under a plan established under this section until” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 117–263, § 701(a)(5), added subsec. (l).
2021—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, § 711(d), struck out at end “During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this sentence and ending December 31, 2018, such plan shall provide that coverage for a member of the Selected Reserve who is involuntarily separated from the Selected Reserve under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary concerned, shall not terminate earlier than 180 days after the date on which the member is separated.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, § 711(c), repealed Pub. L. 115–232, § 713(b). See 2018 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 116–283, § 711(b), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The plans established under this section shall be administered by the Secretary of Defense through an agreement with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management to allow persons described in subsection (a) to enroll in an insurance plan under chapter 89A of title 5, in accordance with terms prescribed by the Secretary, including terms, to the extent practical, as defined by the Director through regulation, consistent with subsection (d) and, to the extent practicable in relation to such chapter 89A, other provisions of this section.”
2018—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–232, § 713(b), which amended subsec. (b) generally, applicable with respect to the first contract year for chapter 89A of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, that was to begin on or after Jan. 1, 2022, was repealed by Pub. L. 116–283, § 711(c).
2013—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–239 inserted at end “During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this sentence and ending December 31, 2018, such plan shall provide that coverage for a member of the Selected Reserve who is involuntarily separated from the Selected Reserve under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary concerned, shall not terminate earlier than 180 days after the date on which the member is separated.”
2011—Subsec. (k)(2). Pub. L. 111–383 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “Such term includes any such dependent of a member who dies while on active duty for a period of more than 30 days or a member of the Ready Reserve if, on the date of the death of the member, the dependent—
“(A) is enrolled in a dental benefits plan established under subsection (a); or
“(B) if not enrolled in such a plan on such date—
“(i) is not enrolled by reason of a discontinuance of a former enrollment under subsection (f); or
“(ii) is not qualified for such enrollment because—
“(I) the dependent is a child under the minimum age for such enrollment; or
* * *