Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1411 - Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
prev | next
(a) Grants to States
(1) Purpose of grants
The Secretary shall make grants to States, outlying areas, and freely associated States, and provide funds to the Secretary of the Interior, to assist them to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities in accordance with this subchapter.
* * *
(2) Maximum amount
The maximum amount the Secretary may reserve under paragraph (1) for any fiscal year is $25,000,000, cumulatively adjusted by the rate of inflation as measured by the percentage increase, if any, from the preceding fiscal year in the Consumer Price Index For All Urban Consumers, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.
(d) Allocations to States
(1) In general
After reserving funds for technical assistance, and for payments to the outlying areas, the freely associated States, and the Secretary of the Interior under subsections (b) and (c) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate the remaining amount among the States in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Special rule for use of fiscal year 1999 amount
If a State received any funds under this section for fiscal year 1999 on the basis of children aged 3 through 5, but does not make a free appropriate public education available to all children with disabilities aged 3 through 5 in the State in any subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall compute the State’s amount for fiscal year 1999, solely for the purpose of calculating the State’s allocation in that subsequent year under paragraph (3) or (4), by subtracting the amount allocated to the State for fiscal year 1999 on the basis of those children.
(3) Increase in fundsIf the amount available for allocations to States under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year is equal to or greater than the amount allocated to the States under this paragraph for the preceding fiscal year, those allocations shall be calculated as follows:
(A) Allocation of increase
(i) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall allocate for the fiscal year—
(I)
to each State the amount the State received under this section for fiscal year 1999;
(II)
85 percent of any remaining funds to States on the basis of the States’ relative populations of children aged 3 through 21 who are of the same age as children with disabilities for whom the State ensures the availability of a free appropriate public education under this subchapter; and
(III)
15 percent of those remaining funds to States on the basis of the States’ relative populations of children described in subclause (II) who are living in poverty.
(ii) Data
For the purpose of making grants under this paragraph, the Secretary shall use the most recent population data, including data on children living in poverty, that are available and satisfactory to the Secretary.
(B) LimitationsNotwithstanding subparagraph (A), allocations under this paragraph shall be subject to the following:
(i) Preceding year allocation
No State’s allocation shall be less than its allocation under this section for the preceding fiscal year.
* * *
⅓ of 1 percent of the amount by which the amount appropriated under subsection (i) for the fiscal year exceeds the amount appropriated for this section for fiscal year 1999;
(II) the sum of—
(aa)
the amount the State received under this section for the preceding fiscal year; and
(bb)
that amount multiplied by the percentage by which the increase in the funds appropriated for this section from the preceding fiscal year exceeds 1.5 percent; or
(III) the sum of—
(aa)
the amount the State received under this section for the preceding fiscal year; and
(bb)
that amount multiplied by 90 percent of the percentage increase in the amount appropriated for this section from the preceding fiscal year.
(iii) MaximumNotwithstanding clause (ii), no State’s allocation under this paragraph shall exceed the sum of—
(I)
the amount the State received under this section for the preceding fiscal year; and
(II)
that amount multiplied by the sum of 1.5 percent and the percentage increase in the amount appropriated under this section from the preceding fiscal year.
(C) Ratable reduction
If the amount available for allocations under this paragraph is insufficient to pay those allocations in full, those allocations shall be ratably reduced, subject to subparagraph (B)(i).
(4) Decrease in fundsIf the amount available for allocations to States under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year is less than the amount allocated to the States under this section for the preceding fiscal year, those allocations shall be calculated as follows:
(A) Amounts greater than fiscal year 1999 allocationsIf the amount available for allocations is greater than the amount allocated to the States for fiscal year 1999, each State shall be allocated the sum of—
(i)
the amount the State received under this section for fiscal year 1999; and
(ii)
an amount that bears the same relation to any remaining funds as the increase the State received under this section for the preceding fiscal year over fiscal year 1999 bears to the total of all such increases for all States.
(B) Amounts equal to or less than fiscal year 1999 allocations
(i) In general
If the amount available for allocations under this paragraph is equal to or less than the amount allocated to the States for fiscal year 1999, each State shall be allocated the amount the State received for fiscal year 1999.
(ii) Ratable reduction
If the amount available for allocations under this paragraph is insufficient to make the allocations described in clause (i), those allocations shall be ratably reduced.
(e) State-level activities
(1) State administration
* * *