Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 403 - Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section), the amount actually distributed to any distributee under the contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
Subsec. (b)(11)(E). Pub. L. 117–328, § 334(b)(4), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (b)(12)(A). Pub. L. 117–328, § 125(a)(2)(B)(i), which directed that the “last sentence” of subpar. (A) be amended by inserting “and section 202(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974” after “under section 410(b)(4)”, was executed by making the insertion after “under section 410(b)(4)” in last sentence of concluding provisions prior to amendments by Pub. L. 117–328, §§ 110(e), 113(b), to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See notes below.
Pub. L. 117–328, § 113(b), in concluding provisions, inserted at end “A plan shall not fail to satisfy clause (ii) solely by reason of offering a de minimis financial incentive (not derived from plan assets) to employees to elect to have the employer make contributions pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.”
Pub. L. 117–328, § 110(e), in concluding provisions, inserted at end “The fact that the employer offers matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments as described in section 401(m)(13) shall not be taken into account in determining whether the arrangement satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) (and any regulation thereunder).”
Subsec. (b)(12)(D). Pub. L. 117–328, § 125(a)(2)(A), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (b)(15). Pub. L. 117–328, § 106(a), added par. (15).
Subsec. (b)(16). Pub. L. 117–328, § 121(b), added par. (16).
Subsec. (b)(17). Pub. L. 117–328, § 602(a), added par. (17).
2019—Subsec. (b)(7)(A). Pub. L. 116–94, § 109(c)(2), substituted “if the amounts are to be invested in regulated investment company stock to be held in that custodial account, and under the custodial account—” for “if—” and cls. (i) and (ii) for former cls. (i) and (ii) which read as follows:
“(i) the amounts are to be invested in regulated investment company stock to be held in that custodial account, and
“(ii) under the custodial account no such amounts may be paid or made available to any distributee (unless such amount is a distribution to which section 72(t)(2)(G) applies) before the employee dies, attains age 59½, has a severance from employment, becomes disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)), or in the case of contributions made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D)), encounters financial hardship.”
Subsec. (b)(9)(B). Pub. L. 116–94, § 111(a), inserted “(including an employee described in section 414(e)(3)(B))” after “employee described in paragraph (1)”.
Subsec. (b)(11)(D). Pub. L. 116–94, § 109(c)(1), added subpar. (D).
2008—Subsec. (b)(14). Pub. L. 110–245 added par. (14).
2006—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 109–280, § 845(b)(1), added par. (2).
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–554 effective as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 1(a)(7) [title III, § 314(g)] of Pub. L. 106–554, set out as a note under section 56 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by section 6005 of Pub. L. 105–206 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1998, see section 6005(c)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, § 1504(a)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1063, provided that:
“The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1997.”
Amendment by section 1505(c) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to taxable years beginning on or after Aug. 5, 1997, with certain governmental plans treated as satisfying requirements for all taxable years beginning before Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1505(d) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Amendment by section 1601(d)(6)(B) of Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1450(c)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1815, provided that:
“The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1995, except a contract shall not be required to meet any change in any requirement by reason of such amendment before the 90th day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].”
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by section 521(b)(12), (13) of Pub. L. 102–318 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 521(e) of Pub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Amendment by section 522(a)(3), (c)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 102–318 applicable, except as otherwise provided, to distributions after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 522(d) of Pub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, to which such amendment relates, see section 11701(n) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 42 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1011(c)(7)(B) of Pub. L. 100–647 applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, with exception in case of a plan described in section 1105(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514, see section 1011(c)(7)(E) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
* * *