Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 403 - Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section), the amount actually distributed to any distributee under the contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities).
(2) Special rule for health and long-term care insurance
To the extent provided in section 402(l), paragraph (1) shall not apply to the amount distributed under the contract which is otherwise includible in gross income under this subsection.
(3) Self-employed individuals
For purposes of this subsection, the term “employee” includes an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), and the employer of such individual is the person treated as his employer under section 401(c)(4).
(4) Rollover amounts
(A) General ruleIf—
(i)
any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in an employee annuity described in paragraph (1) is paid to him in an eligible rollover distribution (within the meaning of section 402(c)(4)),
(ii)
the employee transfers any portion of the property he receives in such distribution to an eligible retirement plan, and
(iii)
in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the amount so transferred consists of the property distributed,
then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.
(B) Certain rules made applicable
The rules of paragraphs (2) through (7) and (11) and (9) of section 402(c) and section 402(f) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(5) Direct trustee-to-trustee transfer
Any amount transferred in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer in accordance with section 401(a)(31) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year of such transfer.
(b) Taxability of beneficiary under annuity purchased by section 501(c)(3) organization or public school
(1) General ruleIf—
(A) an annuity contract is purchased—
(i)
for an employee by an employer described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(ii)
for an employee (other than an employee described in clause (i)), who performs services for an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1) (A)(ii), by an employer which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, or
(iii)
for the minister described in section 414(e)(5)(A) by the minister or by an employer,
(B)
such annuity contract is not subject to subsection (a),
(C)
the employee’s rights under the contract are nonforfeitable, except for failure to pay future premiums,
(D)
except in the case of a contract purchased by a church, such contract is purchased under a plan which meets the nondiscrimination requirements of paragraph (12), and
(E)
in the case of a contract purchased under a salary reduction agreement, the contract meets the requirements of section 401(a)(30),
* * *
on account of a financial need of a type which is deemed in regulations prescribed by the Secretary to be an immediate and heavy financial need, and
(ii)
not in excess of the amount required to satisfy such financial need, and
that the employee has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such financial need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the employee’s certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of employee misrepresentation.
(8) Rollover amounts
(A) General ruleIf—
(i)
any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in an annuity contract described in paragraph (1) is paid to him in an eligible rollover distribution (within the meaning of section 402(c)(4)),
(ii)
the employee transfers any portion of the property he receives in such distribution to an eligible retirement plan described in section 402(c)(8)(B), and
(iii)
in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the property so transferred consists of the property distributed,
then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.
(B) Certain rules made applicable
The rules of paragraphs (2) through (7), (9), and (11) of section 402(c) and section 402(f) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A), except that section 402(f) shall be applied to the payor in lieu of the plan administrator.
(9) Retirement income accounts provided by churches, etc.
(A) Amounts paid treated as contributionsFor purposes of this title—
(i)
a retirement income account shall be treated as an annuity contract described in this subsection, and
(ii)
* * *