Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 403 - Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section), the amount actually distributed to any distributee under the contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
all employees of the organization may elect to have the employer make contributions of more than $200 pursuant to a salary reduction agreement if any employee of the organization may elect to have the organization make contributions for such contracts pursuant to such agreement.
For purposes of clause (i), a contribution shall be treated as not made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement if under the agreement it is made pursuant to a 1-time irrevocable election made by the employee at the time of initial eligibility to participate in the agreement or is made pursuant to a similar arrangement involving a one-time irrevocable election specified in regulations. For purposes of clause (ii), there may be excluded any employee who is a participant in an eligible deferred compensation plan (within the meaning of section 457) or a qualified cash or deferred arrangement of the organization or another annuity contract described in this subsection. Any nonresident alien described in section 410(b)(3)(C) may also be excluded. Subject to the conditions applicable under section 410(b)(4), there may be excluded for purposes of this subparagraph employees who are students performing services described in section 3121(b)(10) and employees who normally work less than 20 hours per week. The fact that the employer offers matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments as described in section 401(m)(13) shall not be taken into account in determining whether the arrangement satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) (and any regulation thereunder).[1] A plan shall not fail to satisfy clause (ii) solely by reason of offering a de minimis financial incentive (not derived from plan assets) to employees to elect to have the employer make contributions pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.
(B) Church
For purposes of paragraph (1)(D), the term “church” has the meaning given to such term by section 3121(w)(3)(A). Such term shall include any qualified church-controlled organization (as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(B)).
(C) State and local governmental plans
For purposes of paragraph (1)(D), the requirements of subparagraph (A)(i) (other than those relating to section 401(a)(17)) shall not apply to a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)) maintained by a State or local government or political subdivision thereof (or agency or instrumentality thereof).
(13) Trustee-to-trustee transfers to purchase permissive service creditNo amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a defined benefit governmental plan (as defined in section 414(d)) if such transfer is—
(A)
for the purchase of permissive service credit (as defined in section 415(n)(3)(A)) under such plan, or
(B)
a repayment to which section 415 does not apply by reason of subsection (k)(3) thereof.
(14) Death benefits under USERRA-qualified active military service
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–554 effective as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 1(a)(7) [title III, § 314(g)] of Pub. L. 106–554, set out as a note under section 56 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by section 6005 of Pub. L. 105–206 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1998, see section 6005(c)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, § 1504(a)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1063, provided that:
“The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1997.”
Amendment by section 1505(c) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to taxable years beginning on or after Aug. 5, 1997, with certain governmental plans treated as satisfying requirements for all taxable years beginning before Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1505(d) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Amendment by section 1601(d)(6)(B) of Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1450(c)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1815, provided that:
“The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1995, except a contract shall not be required to meet any change in any requirement by reason of such amendment before the 90th day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].”
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by section 521(b)(12), (13) of Pub. L. 102–318 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 521(e) of Pub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Amendment by section 522(a)(3), (c)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 102–318 applicable, except as otherwise provided, to distributions after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 522(d) of Pub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, to which such amendment relates, see section 11701(n) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 42 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1011(c)(7)(B) of Pub. L. 100–647 applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, with exception in case of a plan described in section 1105(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514, see section 1011(c)(7)(E) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
* * *