Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 403 - Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section), the amount actually distributed to any distributee under the contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
(13) Trustee-to-trustee transfers to purchase permissive service creditNo amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a defined benefit governmental plan (as defined in section 414(d)) if such transfer is—
(A)
for the purchase of permissive service credit (as defined in section 415(n)(3)(A)) under such plan, or
(B)
a repayment to which section 415 does not apply by reason of subsection (k)(3) thereof.
(14) Death benefits under USERRA-qualified active military service
This subsection shall not apply to an annuity contract unless such contract meets the requirements of section 401(a)(37).
(15) Multiple employer plans
(A) In general
Except in the case of a church plan, this subsection shall not be treated as failing to apply to an annuity contract solely by reason of such contract being purchased under a plan maintained by more than 1 employer.
(B) Treatment of employers failing to meet requirements of plan
(i) In general
In the case of a plan maintained by more than 1 employer, this subsection shall not be treated as failing to apply to an annuity contract held under such plan merely because of one or more employers failing to meet the requirements of this subsection if such plan satisfies rules similar to the rules of section 413(e)(2) with respect to any such employer failure.
(ii) Additional requirements in case of non-governmental plans
A plan shall not be treated as meeting the requirements of this subparagraph unless the plan satisfies rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 413(e)(1), except in the case of a multiple employer plan maintained solely by any of the following: A State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing.
(c) Taxability of beneficiary under nonqualified annuities or under annuities purchased by exempt organizations
* * *
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, § 121(b), (d), title VI, § 602, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5310, 5311, 5391, provided that, applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 2023, subsection (b) of this section is amended as follows:
(1) in paragraph (7)(A)(i)(V), by striking “in the case of contributions made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D))” and inserting “subject to the provisions of paragraph (17)”;
(2) in paragraph (11)—
(A) by striking “in” in subparagraph (B) and inserting “subject to the provisions of paragraph (17), in”, and
(B) by striking the second sentence;
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph (16):
“(16) Safe harbor deferral-only plans for employers with no retirement plan
“(A) In general
“A safe harbor deferral-only plan maintained by an eligible employer shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (12).
“(B) Safe harbor deferral-only plan
“For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘safe harbor deferral-only plan’ means any plan which meets—
“(i) the automatic deferral requirements of subparagraph (C),
“(ii) the contribution limitations of subparagraph (D), and
“(iii) the requirements of subparagraph (E) of section 401(k)(13).
“(C) Automatic deferral
“(i) In general
“The requirements of this subparagraph are met if, under the plan, each eligible employee is treated as having elected to have the employer make elective contributions in an amount equal to a qualified percentage of compensation.
“(ii) Election out
“The election treated as having been made under clause (i) shall cease to apply with respect to any eligible employee if such eligible employee makes an affirmative election—
“(I) to not have such contributions made, or
“(II) to make elective contributions at a level specified in such affirmative election.
“(iii) Qualified percentage
* * *