Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 409 - Qualifications for tax credit employee stock ownership plans
(a) Tax credit employee stock ownership plan definedExcept as otherwise provided in this title, for purposes of this title, the term “tax credit employee stock ownership plan” means a defined contribution plan which—
* * *
A plan meets the requirement of this subsection only if it provides that amounts which are transferred to the plan (because of the requirements of section 48(n)(1) or 41(c)(1)(B)) 1 shall remain in the plan (and, if allocated under the plan, shall remain so allocated) even though part or all of the employee plan credit or the credit allowed under section 411 (relating to employee stock ownership credit) is recaptured or redetermined. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the references to section 48(n)(1)1 and the employee plan credit shall refer to such section and credit as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
(h) Right to demand employer securities; put option
(1) In generalA plan meets the requirements of this subsection if a participant who is entitled to a distribution from the plan—
(A)
has a right to demand that his benefits be distributed in the form of employer securities, and
(B)
if the employer securities are not readily tradable on an established market, has a right to require that the employer repurchase employer securities under a fair valuation formula.
(2) Plan may distribute cash in certain cases
(A) In general
A plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this subsection or of section 4975(e)(7) shall not be considered to have failed to meet the requirements of section 401(a) merely because under the plan the benefits may be distributed in cash or in the form of employer securities.
(B) Exception for certain plans restricted from distributing securities
(i) In general
A plan to which this subparagraph applies shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection or section 401(a) merely because it does not permit a participant to exercise the right described in paragraph (1)(A) if such plan provides that the participant entitled to a distribution has a right to receive the distribution in cash, except that such plan may distribute employer securities subject to a requirement that such securities may be resold to the employer under terms which meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(B).
(ii) Applicable plansThis subparagraph shall apply to a plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this subsection or section 4975(e)(7) and which is established and maintained by—
(I)
an employer whose charter or bylaws restrict the ownership of substantially all outstanding employer securities to employees or to a trust described in section 401(a), or
(II)
an S corporation.
(3) Special rule for banks
* * *
the withdrawal from a plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this section by the employer of an amount contributed for purposes of the matching employee plan credit shall not be considered to make the benefits forfeitable, and
(2)
the plan shall not, by reason of such withdrawal, fail to be for the exclusive benefit of participants or their beneficiaries,
if the withdrawn amounts were not matched by employee contributions or were in excess of the limitations of section 415. Any withdrawal described in the preceding sentence shall not be considered to violate the provisions of section 403(c)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. For purposes of this subsection, the reference to the matching employee plan credit shall refer to such credit as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
(l) Employer securities definedFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “employer securities” means common stock issued by the employer (or by a corporation which is a member of the same controlled group) which is readily tradable on an established securities market.
(2) Special rule where there is no readily tradable common stockIf there is no common stock which meets the requirements of paragraph (1), the term “employer securities” means common stock issued by the employer (or by a corporation which is a member of the same controlled group) having a combination of voting power and dividend rights equal to or in excess of—
(A)
that class of common stock of the employer (or of any other such corporation) having the greatest voting power, and
(B)
that class of common stock of the employer (or of any other such corporation) having the greatest dividend rights.
(3) Preferred stock may be issued in certain cases
Noncallable preferred stock shall be treated as employer securities if such stock is convertible at any time into stock which meets the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) (whichever is applicable) and if such conversion is at a conversion price which (as of the date of the acquisition by the tax credit employee stock ownership plan) is reasonable. For purposes of the preceding sentence, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, preferred stock shall be treated as noncallable if after the call there will be a reasonable opportunity for a conversion which meets the requirements of the preceding sentence.
(4) Application to controlled group of corporations
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term “controlled group of corporations” has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a) (determined without regard to subsections (a)(4) and (e)(3)(C) of section 1563).
(B) Where common parent owns at least 50 percent of first tier subsidiary
* * *