Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 409 - Qualifications for tax credit employee stock ownership plans
(a) Tax credit employee stock ownership plan definedExcept as otherwise provided in this title, for purposes of this title, the term “tax credit employee stock ownership plan” means a defined contribution plan which—
* * *
(5) Treatment of synthetic equityFor purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4), in the case of a person who owns synthetic equity in the S corporation, except to the extent provided in regulations, the shares of stock in such corporation on which such synthetic equity is based shall be treated as outstanding stock in such corporation and deemed-owned shares of such person if such treatment of synthetic equity of 1 or more such persons results in—
(A)
the treatment of any person as a disqualified person, or
(B)
the treatment of any year as a nonallocation year.
For purposes of this paragraph, synthetic equity shall be treated as owned by a person in the same manner as stock is treated as owned by a person under the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 318(a). If, without regard to this paragraph, a person is treated as a disqualified person or a year is treated as a nonallocation year, this paragraph shall not be construed to result in the person or year not being so treated.
(6) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) Employee stock ownership plan
The term “employee stock ownership plan” has the meaning given such term by section 4975(e)(7).
(B) Employer securities
The term “employer security” has the meaning given such term by section 409(l).
(C) Synthetic equity
The term “synthetic equity” means any stock option, warrant, restricted stock, deferred issuance stock right, or similar interest or right that gives the holder the right to acquire or receive stock of the S corporation in the future. Except to the extent provided in regulations, synthetic equity also includes a stock appreciation right, phantom stock unit, or similar right to a future cash payment based on the value of such stock or appreciation in such value.
(7) Regulations and guidance
(A) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(B) Avoidance or evasion
The Secretary may, by regulation or other guidance of general applicability, provide that a nonallocation year occurs in any case in which the principal purpose of the ownership structure of an S corporation constitutes an avoidance or evasion of this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 95–600, title I, § 141(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2787, § 409A; amended Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 101(a)(7)(D)–(F), (I), (J), (L)(i)(VI), (ii)(I), (II), (iii)(V), (v)(VI), (VII), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 198–200; Pub. L. 96–605, title II, § 224(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3528; Pub. L. 97–34, title III, §§ 331(c)(1), 334, 336, 337(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 293, 297, 298; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 103(h), (i), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2379; renumbered § 409 and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§ 474(r)(15), 491(e)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 843, 852; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§ 1172(b)(1), 1174(a)(1), (b)(1), (2), (c)(1)(A), 1176(b), title XVIII, §§ 1852(a)(4)(B), 1854(a)(3)(A), (f)(1), (3)(C), 1899A(11),
* * *
At the election of the taxpayer, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting ‘December 31, 1977’ for ‘December 31, 1978’; except that in the case of a plan in existence before December 31, 1978, any such election shall not affect the required allocation of employer securities attributable to qualified investment for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1979. An election under the preceding sentence shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
“(3) Voting right provisions.—
Section 409A(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (a)) [now section 409] shall apply to plans to which section 409A of such Code applies, beginning with the first day of such application.
“(4) Right to demand employer securities, etc.—
Paragraphs (1)(A) and (2) of section 409A(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by subsection (a)) [now section 409] shall apply to distributions after December 31, 1978, made by a plan to which section 409A of such Code applies.
“(5) Subsection (f)(7).—
The amendment made by subsection (f)(7) [amending section 415 of this title] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1978.
“(6) Retroactive application of amendment made by subsection (d).—
In determining the regular tax deduction under [former] section 56(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1979, the amount of the credit allowable under section 38 of such Code shall be determined without regard to section 46(a)(2)(B) of such Code (as in effect before the enactment of the Energy Tax Act of 1978 [Nov. 9, 1978]).”
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§ 1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§ 1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.