Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 409 - Qualifications for tax credit employee stock ownership plans
(a) Tax credit employee stock ownership plan definedExcept as otherwise provided in this title, for purposes of this title, the term “tax credit employee stock ownership plan” means a defined contribution plan which—
* * *
(g) Transferred amounts must stay in plan even though investment credit is redetermined or recaptured
A plan meets the requirement of this subsection only if it provides that amounts which are transferred to the plan (because of the requirements of section 48(n)(1) or 41(c)(1)(B)) 1 shall remain in the plan (and, if allocated under the plan, shall remain so allocated) even though part or all of the employee plan credit or the credit allowed under section 411 (relating to employee stock ownership credit) is recaptured or redetermined. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the references to section 48(n)(1)1 and the employee plan credit shall refer to such section and credit as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
(h) Right to demand employer securities; put option
(1) In generalA plan meets the requirements of this subsection if a participant who is entitled to a distribution from the plan—
(A)
has a right to demand that his benefits be distributed in the form of employer securities, and
(B)
if the employer securities are not readily tradable on an established market, has a right to require that the employer repurchase employer securities under a fair valuation formula.
(2) Plan may distribute cash in certain cases
(A) In general
A plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this subsection or of section 4975(e)(7) shall not be considered to have failed to meet the requirements of section 401(a) merely because under the plan the benefits may be distributed in cash or in the form of employer securities.
(B) Exception for certain plans restricted from distributing securities
(i) In general
A plan to which this subparagraph applies shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection or section 401(a) merely because it does not permit a participant to exercise the right described in paragraph (1)(A) if such plan provides that the participant entitled to a distribution has a right to receive the distribution in cash, except that such plan may distribute employer securities subject to a requirement that such securities may be resold to the employer under terms which meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(B).
(ii) Applicable plansThis subparagraph shall apply to a plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this subsection or section 4975(e)(7) and which is established and maintained by—
(I)
an employer whose charter or bylaws restrict the ownership of substantially all outstanding employer securities to employees or to a trust described in section 401(a), or
(II)
an S corporation.
(3) Special rule for banks
In the case of a plan established and maintained by a bank (as defined in section 581) which is prohibited by law from redeeming or purchasing its own securities, the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply if the plan provides that participants entitled to a distribution from the plan shall have a right to receive a distribution in cash.
(4) Put option period
An employer shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) if it provides a put option for a period of at least 60 days following the date of distribution of stock of the employer and, if the put option is not exercised within such 60-day period, for an additional period of at least 60 days in the following plan year (as provided in regulations promulgated by the Secretary).
(5) Payment requirement for total distributionIf an employer is required to repurchase employer securities which are distributed to the employee as part of a total distribution, the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated as met if—
(A)
the amount to be paid for the employer securities is paid in substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) over a period beginning not later than 30 days after the exercise of the put option described in paragraph (4) and not exceeding 5 years, and
(B)
there is adequate security provided and reasonable interest paid on the unpaid amounts referred to in subparagraph (A).
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “total distribution” means the distribution within 1 taxable year to the recipient of the balance to the credit of the recipient’s account.
(6) Payment requirement for installment distributions
If an employer is required to repurchase employer securities as part of an installment distribution, the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated as met if the amount to be paid for the employer securities is paid not later than 30 days after the exercise of the put option described in paragraph (4).
(7) Exception where employee elected diversification
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply with respect to the portion of the participant’s account which the employee elected to have reinvested under section 401(a)(28)(B) or subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 401(a)(35).
(i) Reimbursement for expenses of establishing and administering planA plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this section shall not be treated as failing to meet such requirements merely because it provides that—
(1) Expenses of establishing planAs reimbursement for the expenses of establishing the plan, the employer may withhold from amounts due the plan for the taxable year for which the plan is established (or the plan may pay) so much of the amounts paid or incurred in connection with the establishment of the plan as does not exceed the sum of—
(A)
10 percent of the first $100,000 which the employer is required to transfer to the plan for that taxable year under section 41(c)(1)(B),1 and
(B)
5 percent of any amount so required to be transferred in excess of the first $100,000; and
* * *