Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 415 - Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) TrustsA trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
If the benefit under the plan is payable in any form other than the form described in subparagraph (A), or if the employees contribute to the plan or make rollover contributions (as defined in sections 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3), and 457(e)(16)), the determinations as to whether the limitation described in paragraph (1) has been satisfied shall be made, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary by adjusting such benefit so that it is equivalent to the benefit described in subparagraph (A). For purposes of this subparagraph, any ancillary benefit which is not directly related to retirement income benefits shall not be taken into account; and that portion of any joint and survivor annuity which constitutes a qualified joint and survivor annuity (as defined in section 417) shall not be taken into account.
(C) Adjustment to $160,000 limit where benefit begins before age 62
If the retirement income benefit under the plan begins before age 62, the determination as to whether the $160,000 limitation set forth in paragraph (1)(A) has been satisfied shall be made, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by reducing the limitation of paragraph (1)(A) so that such limitation (as so reduced) equals an annual benefit (beginning when such retirement income benefit begins) which is equivalent to a $160,000 annual benefit beginning at age 62.
(D) Adjustment to $160,000 limit where benefit begins after age 65
If the retirement income benefit under the plan begins after age 65, the determination as to whether the $160,000 limitation set forth in paragraph (1)(A) has been satisfied shall be made, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by increasing the limitation of paragraph (1)(A) so that such limitation (as so increased) equals an annual benefit (beginning when such retirement income benefit begins) which is equivalent to a $160,000 annual benefit beginning at age 65.
(E) Limitation on certain assumptions
(i)
For purposes of adjusting any limitation under subparagraph (C) and, except as provided in clause (ii), for purposes of adjusting any benefit under subparagraph (B), the interest rate assumption shall not be less than the greater of 5 percent or the rate specified in the plan.
(ii) For purposes of adjusting any benefit under subparagraph (B) for any form of benefit subject to section 417(e)(3), the interest rate assumption shall not be less than the greatest of—
(I)
5.5 percent,
(II)
the rate that provides a benefit of not more than 105 percent of the benefit that would be provided if the applicable interest rate (as defined in section 417(e)(3)) were the interest rate assumption, or
(III)
the rate specified under the plan.
(iii)
For purposes of adjusting any limitation under subparagraph (D), the interest rate assumption shall not be greater than the lesser of 5 percent or the rate specified in the plan.
(iv)
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including, but not limited to, regulations defining the term “year” for purposes of any provision of this section.
(k) Special rules
(1) Defined benefit plan and defined contribution planFor purposes of this title, the term “defined contribution plan” or “defined benefit plan” means a defined contribution plan (within the meaning of section 414(i)) or a defined benefit plan (within the meaning of section 414(j)), whichever applies, which is—
(A)
a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust which is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B)
an annuity plan described in section 403(a),
(C)
an annuity contract described in section 403(b), or
(D)
a simplified employee pension.
(2) Contributions to provide cost-of-living protection under defined benefit plans
(A) In generalIn the case of a defined benefit plan which maintains a qualified cost-of-living arrangement
(i)
any contribution made directly by an employee under such an arrangement shall not be treated as an annual addition for purposes of subsection (c), and
(ii)
any benefit under such arrangement which is allocable to an employer contribution which was transferred from a defined contribution plan and to which the requirements of subsection (c) were applied shall, for purposes of subsection (b), be treated as a benefit derived from an employee contribution (and subsection (c) shall not again apply to such contribution by reason of such transfer).
(B) Qualified cost-of-living arrangement definedFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified cost-of-living arrangement” means an arrangement under a defined benefit plan which—
(i)
provides a cost-of-living adjustment to a benefit provided under such plan or a separate plan subject to the requirements of section 412, and
(ii)
meets the requirements of subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), and (F) and such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe.
(C) Determination of amount of benefitAn arrangement meets the requirement of this subparagraph only if the cost-of-living adjustment of participants is based—
(i)
on increases in the cost-of-living after the annuity starting date, and
(ii)
on average cost-of-living increases determined by reference to 1 or more indexes prescribed by the Secretary, except that the arrangement may provide that the increase for any year will not be less than 3 percent of the retirement benefit (determined without regard to such increase).
(D) Arrangement elective; time for electionAn arrangement meets the requirements of this subparagraph only if it is elective, it is available under the same terms to all participants, and it provides that such election may at least be made in the year in which the participant—
(i)
attains the earliest retirement age under the defined benefit plan (determined without regard to any requirement of separation from service), or
(ii)
* * *