Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 415 - Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) TrustsA trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
In the case of any repayment of contributions (including interest thereon) to the governmental plan with respect to an amount previously refunded upon a forfeiture of service credit under the plan or under another governmental plan maintained by a State or local government employer within the same State, any such repayment shall not be taken into account for purposes of this section.
(4) Special rules for sections 403(b) and 408
For purposes of this section, any annuity contract described in section 403(b) for the benefit of a participant shall be treated as a defined contribution plan maintained by each employer with respect to which the participant has the control required under subsection (b) or (c) of section 414 (as modified by subsection (h)). For purposes of this section, any contribution by an employer to a simplified employee pension plan for an individual for a taxable year shall be treated as an employer contribution to a defined contribution plan for such individual for such year.
(l) Treatment of certain medical benefits
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, contributions allocated to any individual medical benefit account which is part of a pension or annuity plan shall be treated as an annual addition to a defined contribution plan for purposes of subsection (c). Subparagraph (B) of subsection (c)(1) shall not apply to any amount treated as an annual addition under the preceding sentence.
(2) Individual medical benefit accountFor purposes of paragraph (1), the term “individual medical benefit account” means any separate account—
(A)
which is established for a participant under a pension or annuity plan, and
(B)
from which benefits described in section 401(h) are payable solely to such participant, his spouse, or his dependents.
(m) Treatment of qualified governmental excess benefit arrangements
(1) Governmental plan not affected
In determining whether a governmental plan (as defined in section 414(d)) meets the requirements of this section, benefits provided under a qualified governmental excess benefit arrangement shall not be taken into account. Income accruing to a governmental plan (or to a trust that is maintained solely for the purpose of providing benefits under a qualified governmental excess benefit arrangement) in respect of a qualified governmental excess benefit arrangement shall constitute income derived from the exercise of an essential governmental function upon which such governmental plan (or trust) shall be exempt from tax under section 115.
(2) Taxation of participantFor purposes of this chapter—
(A)
the taxable year or years for which amounts in respect of a qualified governmental excess benefit arrangement are includible in gross income by a participant, and
(B)
the treatment of such amounts when so includible by the participant,
* * *
the requirements of subsection (c) are met, determined by treating all such contributions as annual additions for purposes of subsection (c).
(2) Application of limitFor purposes of—
(A)
applying paragraph (1)(A), the plan shall not fail to meet the reduced limit under subsection (b)(2)(C) solely by reason of this subsection, and
(B)
applying paragraph (1)(B), the plan shall not fail to meet the percentage limitation under subsection (c)(1)(B) solely by reason of this subsection.
(3) Permissive service creditFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe term “permissive service credit” means service credit—
(i)
recognized by the governmental plan for purposes of calculating a participant’s benefit under the plan,
(ii)
which such participant has not received under such governmental plan, and
(iii)
which such participant may receive only by making a voluntary additional contribution, in an amount determined under such governmental plan, which does not exceed the amount necessary to fund the benefit attributable to such service credit.
Such term may include service credit for periods for which there is no performance of service, and, notwithstanding clause (ii), may include service credited in order to provide an increased benefit for service credit which a participant is receiving under the plan.
(B) Limitation on nonqualified service creditA plan shall fail to meet the requirements of this section if—
(i)
more than 5 years of nonqualified service credit are taken into account for purposes of this subsection, or
(ii)
any nonqualified service credit is taken into account under this subsection before the employee has at least 5 years of participation under the plan.
(C) Nonqualified service creditFor purposes of subparagraph (B), the term “nonqualified service credit” means permissive service credit other than that allowed with respect to—
(i)
service (including parental, medical, sabbatical, and similar leave) as an employee of the Government of the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing (other than military service or service for credit which was obtained as a result of a repayment described in subsection (k)(3)),
(ii)
service (including parental, medical, sabbatical, and similar leave) as an employee (other than as an employee described in clause (i)) of an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) which is a public, private, or sectarian school which provides elementary or secondary education (through grade 12), or a comparable level of education, as determined under the applicable law of the jurisdiction in which the service was performed,
(iii)
service as an employee of an association of employees who are described in clause (i), or
(iv)
* * *