Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 415 - Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) TrustsA trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in the case of any participant who is a commercial airline pilot, if, as of the time of the participant’s retirement, regulations prescribed by the Federal Aviation Administration require an individual to separate from service as a commercial airline pilot after attaining any age occurring on or after age 60 and before age 62, paragraph (2)(C) shall be applied by substituting such age for age 62.
(B) Individuals who separate from service before age 60
If a participant described in subparagraph (A) separates from service before age 60, the rules of paragraph (2)(C) shall apply.
(10) Special rule for State, Indian tribal, and local government plans
(A) Limitation to equal accrued benefit
In the case of a plan maintained for its employees by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of the foregoing, or a governmental plan described in the last sentence of section 414(d) (relating to plans of Indian tribal governments), the limitation with respect to a qualified participant under this subsection shall not be less than the accrued benefit of the participant under the plan (determined without regard to any amendment of the plan made after October 14, 1987).
(B) Qualified participant
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified participant” means a participant who first became a participant in the plan maintained by the employer before January 1, 1990.
(C) Election
(i) In general
This paragraph shall not apply to any plan unless each employer maintaining the plan elects before the close of the 1st plan year beginning after December 31, 1989, to have this subsection (other than paragraph (2)(G)).
(ii) Revocation of election
* * *
The base period taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1)(B) with respect to individuals separating from service with the employer after December 31, 1994, is the calendar quarter beginning July 1 of the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which such separation occurs.
(C) Separations before January 1, 1995
The base period taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1)(B) with respect to individuals separating from service with the employer before January 1, 1995, is the calendar quarter beginning October 1 of the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which such separation occurs.
(D) $40,000 amount
The base period taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1)(C) is the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2001.
(4) Rounding
(A) $160,000 amount
Any increase under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) which is not a multiple of $5,000 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5,000. This subparagraph shall also apply for purposes of any provision of this title that provides for adjustments in accordance with the method contained in this subsection, except to the extent provided in such provision.
(B) $40,000 amount
Any increase under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) which is not a multiple of $1,000 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $1,000.
(f) Combining of plans
(1) In generalFor purposes of applying the limitations of subsections (b) and (c)—
(A)
all defined benefit plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined benefit plan, and
(B)
all defined contribution plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined contribution plan.
(2) Exception for multiemployer plansNotwithstanding paragraph (1) and subsection (g), a multiemployer plan (as defined in section 414(f)) shall not be combined or aggregated—
(A)
with any other plan which is not a multiemployer plan for purposes of applying subsection (b)(1)(B) to such other plan, or
(B)
with any other multiemployer plan for purposes of applying the limitations established in this section.
(g) Aggregation of plans
* * *