42 U.S. Code § 1395nn - Limitation on certain physician referrals
In the case of physicians’ services (as defined in section 1395x(q) of this title) provided personally by (or under the personal supervision of) another physician in the same group practice (as defined in subsection (h)(4) of this section) as the referring physician.
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “physician incentive plan” means any compensation arrangement between an entity and a physician or physician group that may directly or indirectly have the effect of reducing or limiting services provided with respect to individuals enrolled with the entity.
In the case of remuneration which is provided by a hospital to a physician if such remuneration does not relate to the provision of designated health services.
No payment may be made under this subchapter for a designated health service which is provided in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section.
If a person collects any amounts that were billed in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section, the person shall be liable to the individual for, and shall refund on a timely basis to the individual, any amounts so collected.
Any person that presents or causes to be presented a bill or a claim for a service that such person knows or should know is for a service for which payment may not be made under paragraph (1) or for which a refund has not been made under paragraph (2) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $15,000 for each such service. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than the first sentence of subsection (a) and other than subsection (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
* * *
The process described in subparagraph (A) shall permit an applicable hospital to apply for an exception up to once every 2 years.
Subject to clause (ii) and subparagraph (D), an applicable hospital granted an exception under the process described in subparagraph (A) may increase the number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds for which the applicable hospital is licensed above the baseline number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds of the applicable hospital (or, if the applicable hospital has been granted a previous exception under this paragraph, above the number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds for which the hospital is licensed after the application of the most recent increase under such an exception).
The Secretary shall not permit an increase in the number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds for which an applicable hospital is licensed under clause (i) to the extent such increase would result in the number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds for which the applicable hospital is licensed exceeding 200 percent of the baseline number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds of the applicable hospital.
In this paragraph, the term “baseline number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds” means the number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds for which the applicable hospital is licensed as of March 23, 2010 (or, in the case of a hospital that did not have a provider agreement in effect as of such date but does have such an agreement in effect on December 31, 2010, the effective date of such
* * *
In this subsection, the term “procedure rooms” includes rooms in which catheterizations, angiographies, angiograms, and endoscopies are performed, except such term shall not include emergency rooms or departments (exclusive of rooms in which catheterizations, angiographies, angiograms, and endoscopies are performed).
Not later than 60 days after receiving a complete application under this paragraph, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register the final decision with respect to such application.
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of the process under this paragraph (including the establishment of such process).
For purposes of subparagraphs (A)(i) and (D)(i) of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall collect physician ownership and investment information for each hospital.
For purposes of this subsection, the term “physician owner or investor” means a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) with a direct or an indirect ownership or investment interest in the hospital.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as preventing the Secretary from revoking a hospital’s provider agreement if not in compliance with regulations implementing section 1395cc of this title.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. No subpar. (B) has been enacted.
[3] So in original. Probably should be “provide”.
* * *
1990—Subsec. (b)(4), (5). Pub. L. 101–508, § 4207(e)(2), formerly § 4027(e)(2), as renumbered by Pub. L. 103–432, § 160(d)(4), added par. (4) and redesignated former par. (4) as (5).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–508, § 4207(e)(3)(B), (C), formerly § 4027(e)(3)(B), (C), as renumbered by Pub. L. 103–432, § 160(d)(4), substituted “October 1, 1991” for “1 year after December 19, 1989” in second sentence and inserted at end “The requirement of this subsection shall not apply to covered items and services provided outside the United States or to entities which the Secretary determines provides services for which payment may be made under this subchapter very infrequently. The Secretary may waive the requirements of this subsection (and the requirements of chapter 35 of title 44 with respect to information provided under this subsection) with respect to reporting by entities in a State (except for entities providing clinical laboratory services) so long as such reporting occurs in at least 10 States, and the Secretary may waive such requirements with respect to the providers in a State required to report so long as such requirements are not waived with respect to parenteral and enteral suppliers, end stage renal disease facilities, suppliers of ambulance services, hospitals, entities providing physical therapy services, and entities providing diagnostic imaging services of any type.”
* * *