Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 262a - Enhanced control of dangerous biological agents and toxins
(a) Regulatory control of certain biological agents and toxins
(1) List of biological agents and toxins
* * *
the establishment of procedures to protect the public safety in the event of a transfer or potential transfer of such an agent or toxin in violation of the safety procedures established under paragraph (1) or the safeguard and security measures established under paragraph (2); and
(4)
appropriate availability of biological agents and toxins for research, education, and other legitimate purposes.
(c) Possession and use of listed agents and toxins
The Secretary shall by regulation provide for the establishment and enforcement of standards and procedures governing the possession and use of listed agents and toxins, including the provisions described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (b), in order to protect the public health and safety.
(d) Registration; identification; database
(1) Registration
Regulations under subsections (b) and (c) shall require registration with the Secretary of the possession, use, and transfer of listed agents and toxins, and shall include provisions to ensure that persons seeking to register under such regulations have a lawful purpose to possess, use, or transfer such agents and toxins, including provisions in accordance with subsection (e)(6).
(2) Identification; database
Regulations under subsections (b) and (c) shall require that registration include (if available to the person registering) information regarding the characterization of listed agents and toxins to facilitate their identification, including their source. The Secretary shall maintain a national database that includes the names and locations of registered persons, the listed agents and toxins such persons are possessing, using, or transferring, and information regarding the characterization of such agents and toxins.
(e) Safeguard and security requirements for registered persons
(1) In general
Regulations under subsections (b) and (c) shall include appropriate safeguard and security requirements for persons possessing, using, or transferring a listed agent or toxin commensurate with the risk such agent or toxin poses to public health and safety (including risks posed by the release, theft, or loss of such agent or toxin, or use in domestic or international terrorism). The Secretary shall establish such requirements in collaboration with the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Attorney General, and shall ensure compliance with such requirements as part of the registration system under such regulations.
(2) Limiting access to listed agents and toxinsRequirements under paragraph (1) shall include provisions to ensure that registered persons
(A)
provide access to listed agents and toxins to only those individuals whom the registered person involved determines have a legitimate need to handle or use such agents and toxins;
(B)
submit the names and other identifying information for such individuals to the Secretary and the Attorney General, promptly after first determining that the individuals need access under subparagraph (A), and periodically thereafter while the individuals have such access, not less frequently than once every five years;
(C)
deny access to such agents and toxins by individuals whom the Attorney General has identified as restricted persons; and
(D)
* * *
The national database developed pursuant to subsection (d), or any other compilation of the registration or transfer information submitted under subsections (b) and (c) to the extent that such compilation discloses site-specific registration or transfer information.
(C)
Any portion of a record that discloses the site-specific or transfer-specific safeguard and security measures used by a registered person to prevent unauthorized access to listed agents and toxins.
(D)
Any notification of a release of a listed agent or toxin submitted under subsections (b) and (c), or any notification of theft or loss submitted under such subsections.
(E)
Any portion of an evaluation or report of an inspection of a specific registered person conducted under subsection (f) that identifies the listed agent or toxin possessed by a specific registered person or that discloses the identity or location of a specific registered person if the agency determines that public disclosure of the information would endanger public health or safety.
(2) Covered agenciesFor purposes of paragraph (1) only, the Federal agencies specified in this paragraph are the following:
(A)
The Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Justice, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of Transportation.
(B)
Any Federal agency to which information specified in paragraph (1) is transferred by any agency specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(C)
Any Federal agency that is a registered person, or has a sub-agency component that is a registered person.
(D)
Any Federal agency that awards grants or enters into contracts or cooperative agreements involving listed agents and toxins to or with a registered person, and to which information specified in paragraph (1) is transferred by any such registered person.
(3) Other exemptions
This subsection may not be construed as altering the application of any exemptions to public disclosure under section 552 of title 5, except as to subsection [2] 552(b)(3) of such title, to any of the information specified in paragraph (1).
* * *