Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 262a - Enhanced control of dangerous biological agents and toxins
(a) Regulatory control of certain biological agents and toxins
(1) List of biological agents and toxins
* * *
(2) Annual reportThe Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives on an annual basis a report—
(A)
summarizing the number and nature of notifications received under subsection (e)(8) (relating to theft or loss) and subsection (j) (relating to releases), during the preceding fiscal year;
(B)
describing actions taken by the Secretary to address such incidents, such as any corrective action plans required and steps taken to promote adherence to, and compliance with, safety and security best practices, standards, and regulations; and
(C)
describing any gaps, challenges, or limitations with respect to ensuring that such safety and security practices are consistently applied and adhered to, and actions taken to address such gaps, challenges, or limitations.
(3) Implementation of recommendations of the Federal Experts Security Advisory Panel and the fast track action committee on select agent regulations
(A) In general
Not later than 1 year after June 24, 2019, the Secretary shall report to the congressional committees of jurisdiction on the implementation of recommendations of the Federal Experts Security Advisory Panel concerning the select agent program.
(B) Continued updates
The Secretary shall report to the congressional committees of jurisdiction annually following the submission of the report under subparagraph (A) until the recommendations described in such subparagraph are fully implemented, or a justification is provided for the delay in, or lack of, implementation.
(l) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1)
The terms “biological agent” and “toxin” have the meanings given such terms in section 178 of title 18.
(2)
The term “listed agents and toxins” means biological agents and toxins listed pursuant to subsection (a)(1).
(3)
The term “listed agents or toxins” means biological agents or toxins listed pursuant to subsection (a)(1).
(4) The term “overlap agents and toxins” means biological agents and toxins that—
(A)
are listed pursuant to subsection (a)(1); and
(B)
are listed pursuant to section 8401(a)(1) of title 7.
(5) The term “overlap agent or toxin” means a biological agent or toxin that—
(A)
is listed pursuant to subsection (a)(1); and
(B)
is listed pursuant to section 8401(a)(1) of title 7.
(6)
The term “person” includes Federal, State, and local governmental entities.
(7)
The term “registered person” means a person registered under regulations under subsection (b) or (c).
(8)
The term “restricted person” has the meaning given such term in section 175b of title 18.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “judicial”.
* * *
Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 12, 2002], all persons (unless exempt under subsection (g) of section 351A of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a(g)], as added by section 201 of this Act) in possession of biological agents or toxins listed under such section 351A of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a] shall notify the Secretary of Health and Human Services of such possession. Not later than 30 days after such date of enactment, the Secretary shall provide written guidance on how such notice is to be provided to the Secretary.
“(b) Date Certain for Promulgation; Effective Date Regarding Criminal and Civil Penalties.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 12, 2002], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate an interim final rule for carrying out section 351A of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a], subject to subsection (c). Such interim final rule shall take effect 60 days after the date on which such rule is promulgated, including for purposes of—
“(1)
section 175b(c) of title 18, United States Code (relating to criminal penalties), as added by section 231(a)(5) of this Act; and
“(2)
section 351A(i) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a(i)] (relating to civil penalties).
“(c) Transitional Provision Regarding Current Research and Education.—
The interim final rule under subsection (b) shall include time frames for the applicability of the rule that minimize disruption of research or educational projects that involve biological agents and toxins listed pursuant to section 351A(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a(a)(1)] and that were underway as of the effective date of such rule.”
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13546. Optimizing the Security of Biological Select Agents and Toxins in the United States
Ex. Ord. No. 13546, July 2, 2010, 75 F.R. 39439, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. Policy. It is the policy of the United States that:
(a) A robust and productive scientific enterprise that utilizes biological select agents and toxins (BSAT) is essential to national security;
(b) BSAT shall be secured in a manner appropriate to their risk of misuse, theft, loss, and accidental release; and
(c) Security measures shall be taken in a coordinated manner that balances their efficacy with the need to minimize the adverse impact on the legitimate use of BSAT.
Sec. 2. Definitions. (a) “Select Agent Program” (SAP) means the regulatory oversight and administrative activities conducted by the Secretaries of Health and Human Services and Agriculture and the Attorney General to implement the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 and the Agricultural Bioterrorism Protection Act of 2002.
* * *