Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 652 - Duties of Secretary
(a) Establishment of separate organizational unit; dutiesThe Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health and Human Services a separate organizational unit, under the direction of a designee of the Secretary, who shall report directly to the Secretary and who shall—
* * *
information dissemination and technical assistance to States, training of State and Federal staff, staffing studies, and related activities needed to improve programs under this part (including technical assistance concerning State automated systems required by this part); and
(2)
research, demonstration, and special projects of regional or national significance relating to the operation of State programs under this part.
The amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(k) Denial of passports for nonpayment of child support
(1)
If the Secretary receives a certification by a State agency in accordance with the requirements of section 654(31) of this title that an individual owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500, the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action (with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of passports) pursuant to paragraph (2).
(2)
The Secretary of State shall, upon certification by the Secretary transmitted under paragraph (1), refuse to issue a passport to such individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously to such individual.
(3)
The Secretary and the Secretary of State shall not be liable to an individual for any action with respect to a certification by a State agency under this section.
(l) Facilitation of agreements between State agencies and financial institutions
The Secretary, through the Federal Parent Locator Service, may aid State agencies providing services under State programs operated pursuant to this part and financial institutions doing business in two or more States in reaching agreements regarding the receipt from such institutions, and the transfer to the State agencies, of information that may be provided pursuant to section 666(a)(17)(A)(i) of this title, except that any State that, as of July 16, 1998, is conducting data matches pursuant to section 666(a)(17)(A)(i) of this title shall have until January 1, 2000, to
* * *
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 109–171, § 7304, inserted “or the amount appropriated under this paragraph for fiscal year 2002, whichever is greater” before “, which shall be available” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (k)(1). Pub. L. 109–171, § 7303(a), substituted “$2,500” for “$5,000”.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 109–171, § 7306(a), added subsec. (l) relating to comparisons with insurance information.
1999—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 106–169 substituted “social security” for “Social Security”.
1998—Subsec. (a)(10)(H) to (J). Pub. L. 105–200, § 407(b), inserted “and” at end of subpar. (H), redesignated subpar. (J) as (I), and struck out former subpar. (I) which read as follows: “the amount of administrative costs which are expended in each functional category of expenditures, including establishment of paternity; and”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 105–200, § 102(a), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “The Secretary may waive any requirement of paragraph (1) or any condition specified under section 654(16) of this title with respect to a State if—
“(A) the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the State has an alternative system or systems that enable the State, for purposes of section 609(a)(8) of this title, to achieve the paternity establishment percentages (as defined under subsection (g)(2) of this section) and other performance measures that may be established by the Secretary, and to submit data under section 654(15)(B) of this title that is complete and reliable, and to substantially comply with the requirements of this part; and
“(B)(i) the waiver meets the criteria of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 1315(b) of this title, or
“(ii) the State provides assurances to the Secretary that steps will be taken to otherwise improve the State’s child support enforcement program.”
* * *