Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 666 - Requirement of statutorily prescribed procedures to improve effectiveness of child support enforcement
(a) Types of procedures requiredIn order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures, consistent with this section and with regulations of the Secretary, to increase the effectiveness of the program which the State administers under this part:
* * *
a court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction has issued an adjudication of paternity.
 Nothing in this clause shall preclude a State agency from obtaining an admission of paternity from the father for submission in a judicial or administrative proceeding, or prohibit the issuance of an order in a judicial or administrative proceeding which bases a legal finding of paternity on an admission of paternity by the father and any other additional showing required by State law.
(ii) Legal finding of paternity.—Procedures under which a signed voluntary acknowledgment of paternity is considered a legal finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of—
(I)
60 days; or
(II)
the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child (including a proceeding to establish a support order) in which the signatory is a party.
(iii) Contest.—
Procedures under which, after the 60-day period referred to in clause (ii), a signed voluntary acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenger, and under which the legal responsibilities (including child support obligations) of any signatory arising from the acknowledgment may not be suspended during the challenge, except for good cause shown.
(E) Bar on acknowledgment ratification proceedings.—
Procedures under which judicial or administrative proceedings are not required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity.
(F) Admissibility of genetic testing results.—Procedures—
(i) requiring the admission into evidence, for purposes of establishing paternity, of the results of any genetic test that is—
(I)
of a type generally acknowledged as reliable by accreditation bodies designated by the Secretary; and
(II)
performed by a laboratory approved by such an accreditation body;
(ii)
requiring an objection to genetic testing results to be made in writing not later than a specified number of days before any hearing at which the results may be introduced into evidence (or, at State option, not later than a specified number of days after receipt of the results); and
(iii)
making the test results admissible as evidence of paternity without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, unless objection is made.
(G) Presumption of paternity in certain cases.—
* * *
Procedures under which a State must give full faith and credit to a determination of paternity made by any other State, whether established through voluntary acknowledgment or through administrative or judicial processes.
(12) Locator information from interstate networks.—
Procedures to ensure that all Federal and State agencies conducting activities under this part have access to any system used by the State to locate an individual for purposes relating to motor vehicles or law enforcement.
(13) Recording of social security numbers in certain family matters.—Procedures requiring that the social security number of—
(A)
any applicant for a professional license, driver’s license, occupational license, recreational license, or marriage license be recorded on the application;
(B)
any individual who is subject to a divorce decree, support order, or paternity determination or acknowledgment be placed in the records relating to the matter; and
(C)
any individual who has died be placed in the records relating to the death and be recorded on the death certificate.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), if a State allows the use of a number other than the social security number to be used on the face of the document while the social security number is kept on file at the agency, the State shall so advise any applicants.
(14) High-volume, automated administrative enforcement in interstate cases.—
(A) In general.—Procedures under which—
(i)
* * *
pay such support in accordance with a plan approved by the court, or, at the option of the State, a plan approved by the State agency administering the State program under this part; or
(B)
if the individual is subject to such a plan and is not incapacitated, participate in such work activities (as defined in section 607(d) of this title) as the court, or, at the option of the State, the State agency administering the State program under this part, deems appropriate.
(16) Authority to withhold or suspend licenses.—
Procedures under which the State has (and uses in appropriate cases) authority to withhold or suspend, or to restrict the use of driver’s licenses, professional and occupational licenses, and recreational and sporting licenses of individuals owing overdue support or failing, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings.
(17) Financial institution data matches.—
(A) In general.—Procedures under which the State agency shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in the State—
(i)
to develop and operate, in coordination with such financial institutions, and the Federal Parent Locator Service in the case of financial institutions doing business in two or more States, a data match system, using automated data exchanges to the maximum extent feasible, in which each such financial institution is required to provide for each calendar quarter the name, record address, social security number or other taxpayer identification number, and other identifying information for each noncustodial parent who maintains an account at such institution and who owes past-due support, as identified by the State by name and social
* * *