Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 666 - Requirement of statutorily prescribed procedures to improve effectiveness of child support enforcement
(a) Types of procedures requiredIn order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures, consistent with this section and with regulations of the Secretary, to increase the effectiveness of the program which the State administers under this part:
(1)
(A)
Procedures described in subsection (b) for the withholding from income of amounts payable as support in cases subject to enforcement under the State plan.
(B)
Procedures under which the income of a person with a support obligation imposed by a support order issued (or modified) in the State before January 1, 1994, if not otherwise subject to withholding under subsection (b), shall become subject to withholding as provided in subsection (b) if arrearages occur, without the need for a judicial or administrative hearing.
(2)
Expedited administrative and judicial procedures (including the procedures specified in subsection (c)) for establishing paternity and for establishing, modifying, and enforcing support obligations. The Secretary may waive the provisions of this paragraph with respect to one or more political subdivisions within the State on the basis of the effectiveness and timeliness of support order issuance and enforcement or paternity establishment within the political subdivision (in accordance with the general rule for exemptions under subsection (d)).
(3) Procedures under which the State child support enforcement agency shall request, and the State shall provide, that for the purpose of enforcing a support order under any State plan approved under this part—
(A)
* * *
(ii) Other requirements.—Procedures which require the State agency, in any case in which the agency orders genetic testing—
(I)
to pay costs of such tests, subject to recoupment (if the State so elects) from the alleged father if paternity is established; and
(II)
to obtain additional testing in any case if an original test result is contested, upon request and advance payment by the contestant.
(C) Voluntary paternity acknowledgment.—
(i) Simple civil process.—
Procedures for a simple civil process for voluntarily acknowledging paternity under which the State must provide that, before a mother and a putative father can sign an acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and the putative father must be given notice, orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment, and in writing, of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights (including, if 1 parent is a minor, any rights afforded due to minority status) and responsibilities that arise from, signing the acknowledgment.
(ii) Hospital-based program.—
Such procedures must include a hospital-based program for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity focusing on the period immediately before or after the birth of a child.
(iii) Paternity establishment services.—
(I) State-offered services.—
Such procedures must require the State agency responsible for maintaining birth records to offer voluntary paternity establishment services.
(II) Regulations.—
(aa) Services offered by hospitals and birth record agencies.—
* * *
The requirements of subsection (b)(1) (which shall apply in the case of each noncustodial parent against whom a support order is or has been issued or modified in the State, without regard to whether the order is being enforced under the State plan).
(iii)
The requirements of paragraphs (2), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (b), where applicable.
(iv)
Withholding from income of amounts payable as support must be carried out in full compliance with all procedural due process requirements of the State.
(9) Procedures which require that any payment or installment of support under any child support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or through the expedited processes required by paragraph (2), is (on and after the date it is due)—
(A)
a judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of the State, including the ability to be enforced,
(B)
entitled as a judgment to full faith and credit in such State and in any other State, and
(C)
not subject to retroactive modification by such State or by any other State;
except that such procedures may permit modification with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee or (where the obligee is the petitioner) to the obligor.
(10) Review and adjustment of support orders upon request.—
(A) 3-year cycle.—
* * *
any applicant for a professional license, driver’s license, occupational license, recreational license, or marriage license be recorded on the application;
(B)
any individual who is subject to a divorce decree, support order, or paternity determination or acknowledgment be placed in the records relating to the matter; and
(C)
any individual who has died be placed in the records relating to the death and be recorded on the death certificate.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), if a State allows the use of a number other than the social security number to be used on the face of the document while the social security number is kept on file at the agency, the State shall so advise any applicants.
(14) High-volume, automated administrative enforcement in interstate cases.—
(A) In general.—Procedures under which—
(i)
the State shall use high-volume automated administrative enforcement, to the same extent as used for intrastate cases, in response to a request made by another State to enforce support orders, and shall promptly report the results of such enforcement procedure to the requesting State;
(ii) the State may, by electronic or other means, transmit to another State a request for assistance in enforcing support orders through high-volume, automated administrative enforcement, which request—
(I)
shall include such information as will enable the State to which the request is transmitted to compare the information about the cases to the information in the data bases of the State; and
(II) shall constitute a certification by the requesting State—
* * *
if the individual is subject to such a plan and is not incapacitated, participate in such work activities (as defined in section 607(d) of this title) as the court, or, at the option of the State, the State agency administering the State program under this part, deems appropriate.
(16) Authority to withhold or suspend licenses.—
Procedures under which the State has (and uses in appropriate cases) authority to withhold or suspend, or to restrict the use of driver’s licenses, professional and occupational licenses, and recreational and sporting licenses of individuals owing overdue support or failing, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings.
(17) Financial institution data matches.—
(A) In general.—Procedures under which the State agency shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in the State—
(i)
to develop and operate, in coordination with such financial institutions, and the Federal Parent Locator Service in the case of financial institutions doing business in two or more States, a data match system, using automated data exchanges to the maximum extent feasible, in which each such financial institution is required to provide for each calendar quarter the name, record address, social security number or other taxpayer identification number, and other identifying information for each noncustodial parent who maintains an account at such institution and who owes past-due support, as identified by the State
* * *