Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 666 - Requirement of statutorily prescribed procedures to improve effectiveness of child support enforcement
(a) Types of procedures requiredIn order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures, consistent with this section and with regulations of the Secretary, to increase the effectiveness of the program which the State administers under this part:
(1)
(A)
Procedures described in subsection (b) for the withholding from income of amounts payable as support in cases subject to enforcement under the State plan.
(B)
Procedures under which the income of a person with a support obligation imposed by a support order issued (or modified) in the State before January 1, 1994, if not otherwise subject to withholding under subsection (b), shall become subject to withholding as provided in subsection (b) if arrearages occur, without the need for a judicial or administrative hearing.
(2)
Expedited administrative and judicial procedures (including the procedures specified in subsection (c)) for establishing paternity and for establishing, modifying, and enforcing support obligations. The Secretary may waive the provisions of this paragraph with respect to one or more political subdivisions within the State on the basis of the effectiveness and timeliness of support order issuance and enforcement or paternity establishment within the political subdivision (in accordance with the general rule for exemptions under subsection (d)).
(3) Procedures under which the State child support enforcement agency shall request, and the State shall provide, that for the purpose of enforcing a support order under any State plan approved under this part—
(A)
* * *
Procedures which permit the establishment of the paternity of a child at any time before the child attains 18 years of age.
(ii)
As of August 16, 1984, clause (i) shall also apply to a child for whom paternity has not been established or for whom a paternity action was brought but dismissed because a statute of limitations of less than 18 years was then in effect in the State.
(B) Procedures concerning genetic testing.—
(i) Genetic testing required in certain contested cases.—Procedures under which the State is required, in a contested paternity case (unless otherwise barred by State law) to require the child and all other parties (other than individuals found under section 654(29) of this title to have good cause and other exceptions for refusing to cooperate) to submit to genetic tests upon the request of any such party, if the request is supported by a sworn statement by the party—
(I)
alleging paternity, and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the parties; or
(II)
denying paternity, and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the nonexistence of sexual contact between the parties.
(ii) Other requirements.—Procedures which require the State agency, in any case in which the agency orders genetic testing—
(I)
to pay costs of such tests, subject to recoupment (if the State so elects) from the alleged father if paternity is established; and
(II)
* * *
Procedures under which the State has (and uses in appropriate cases) authority to withhold or suspend, or to restrict the use of driver’s licenses, professional and occupational licenses, and recreational and sporting licenses of individuals owing overdue support or failing, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings.
(17) Financial institution data matches.—
(A) In general.—Procedures under which the State agency shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in the State—
(i)
to develop and operate, in coordination with such financial institutions, and the Federal Parent Locator Service in the case of financial institutions doing business in two or more States, a data match system, using automated data exchanges to the maximum extent feasible, in which each such financial institution is required to provide for each calendar quarter the name, record address, social security number or other taxpayer identification number, and other identifying information for each noncustodial parent who maintains an account at such institution and who owes past-due support, as identified by the State by name and social security number or other taxpayer identification number; and
(ii)
in response to a notice of lien or levy, encumber or surrender, as the case may be, assets held by such institution on behalf of any noncustodial parent who is subject to a child support lien pursuant to paragraph (4).
(B) Reasonable fees.—
* * *
the employer’s fee for processing an income withholding order;
(II)
the maximum amount permitted to be withheld from the obligor’s income;
(III)
the time periods within which the employer must implement the income withholding order and forward the child support payment;
(IV)
the priorities for withholding and allocating income withheld for multiple child support obligees; and
(V)
any withholding terms or conditions not specified in the order.
An employer who complies with an income withholding notice that is regular on its face shall not be subject to civil liability to any individual or agency for conduct in compliance with the notice.
(ii)
The notice given to the employer shall be in a standard format prescribed by the Secretary, and contain only such information as may be necessary for the employer to comply with the withholding order.
(iii)
As used in this subparagraph, the term “business day” means a day on which State offices are open for regular business.
(B)
Methods must be established by the State to simplify the withholding process for employers to the greatest extent possible, including permitting any employer to combine all withheld amounts into a single payment to each appropriate agency or entity (with the portion thereof which is attributable to each individual employee being separately designated).
(C)
* * *