Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 666 - Requirement of statutorily prescribed procedures to improve effectiveness of child support enforcement
(a) Types of procedures requiredIn order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures, consistent with this section and with regulations of the Secretary, to increase the effectiveness of the program which the State administers under this part:
* * *
requiring an objection to genetic testing results to be made in writing not later than a specified number of days before any hearing at which the results may be introduced into evidence (or, at State option, not later than a specified number of days after receipt of the results); and
(iii)
making the test results admissible as evidence of paternity without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, unless objection is made.
(G) Presumption of paternity in certain cases.—
Procedures which create a rebuttable or, at the option of the State, conclusive presumption of paternity upon genetic testing results indicating a threshold probability that the alleged father is the father of the child.
(H) Default orders.—
Procedures requiring a default order to be entered in a paternity case upon a showing of service of process on the defendant and any additional showing required by State law.
(I) No right to jury trial.—
Procedures providing that the parties to an action to establish paternity are not entitled to a trial by jury.
(J) Temporary support order based on probable paternity in contested cases.—
Procedures which require that a temporary order be issued, upon motion by a party, requiring the provision of child support pending an administrative or judicial determination of parentage, if there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity (on the basis of genetic tests or other evidence).
(K) Proof of certain support and paternity establishment costs.—
Procedures under which bills for pregnancy, childbirth, and genetic testing are admissible as evidence without requiring third-party foundation testimony, and shall constitute prima facie evidence of amounts incurred for such services or for testing on behalf of the child.
(L) Standing of putative fathers.—
Procedures ensuring that the putative father has a reasonable opportunity to initiate a paternity action.
(M) Filing of acknowledgments and adjudications in state registry of birth records.—
* * *
Procedures which require that a noncustodial parent give security, post a bond, or give some other guarantee to secure payment of overdue support, after notice has been sent to such noncustodial parent of the proposed action and of the procedures to be followed to contest it (and after full compliance with all procedural due process requirements of the State).
(7) Reporting arrearages to credit bureaus.—
(A) In general.—
Procedures (subject to safeguards pursuant to subparagraph (B)) requiring the State to report periodically to consumer reporting agencies (as defined in section 1681a(f) of title 15) the name of any noncustodial parent who is delinquent in the payment of support, and the amount of overdue support owed by such parent.
(B) Safeguards.—Procedures ensuring that, in carrying out subparagraph (A), information with respect to a noncustodial parent is reported—
(i)
only after such parent has been afforded all due process required under State law, including notice and a reasonable opportunity to contest the accuracy of such information; and
(ii)
only to an entity that has furnished evidence satisfactory to the State that the entity is a consumer reporting agency (as so defined).
(8)
(A)
Procedures under which all child support orders not described in subparagraph (B) will include provision for withholding from income, in order to assure that withholding as a means of collecting child support is available if arrearages occur without the necessity of filing application for services under this part.
(B) Procedures under which all child support orders which are initially issued in the State on or after January 1, 1994, and are not being enforced under this part will include the following requirements:
(i)
* * *
(16) Authority to withhold or suspend licenses.—
Procedures under which the State has (and uses in appropriate cases) authority to withhold or suspend, or to restrict the use of driver’s licenses, professional and occupational licenses, and recreational and sporting licenses of individuals owing overdue support or failing, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings.
(17) Financial institution data matches.—
(A) In general.—Procedures under which the State agency shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in the State—
(i)
to develop and operate, in coordination with such financial institutions, and the Federal Parent Locator Service in the case of financial institutions doing business in two or more States, a data match system, using automated data exchanges to the maximum extent feasible, in which each such financial institution is required to provide for each calendar quarter the name, record address, social security number or other taxpayer identification number, and other identifying information for each noncustodial parent who maintains an account at such institution and who owes past-due support, as identified by the State by name and social security number or other taxpayer identification number; and
(ii)
in response to a notice of lien or levy, encumber or surrender, as the case may be, assets held by such institution on behalf of any noncustodial parent who is subject to a child support lien pursuant to paragraph (4).
(B) Reasonable fees.—
The State agency may pay a reasonable fee to a financial institution for conducting the data match provided for in subparagraph (A)(i), not to exceed the actual costs incurred by such financial institution.
* * *