Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 666 - Requirement of statutorily prescribed procedures to improve effectiveness of child support enforcement
(a) Types of procedures requiredIn order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures, consistent with this section and with regulations of the Secretary, to increase the effectiveness of the program which the State administers under this part:
(1)
(A)
Procedures described in subsection (b) for the withholding from income of amounts payable as support in cases subject to enforcement under the State plan.
(B)
Procedures under which the income of a person with a support obligation imposed by a support order issued (or modified) in the State before January 1, 1994, if not otherwise subject to withholding under subsection (b), shall become subject to withholding as provided in subsection (b) if arrearages occur, without the need for a judicial or administrative hearing.
(2)
Expedited administrative and judicial procedures (including the procedures specified in subsection (c)) for establishing paternity and for establishing, modifying, and enforcing support obligations. The Secretary may waive the provisions of this paragraph with respect to one or more political subdivisions within the State on the basis of the effectiveness and timeliness of support order issuance and enforcement or paternity establishment within the political subdivision (in accordance with the general rule for exemptions under subsection (d)).
(3) Procedures under which the State child support enforcement agency shall request, and the State shall provide, that for the purpose of enforcing a support order under any State plan approved under this part—
(A)
* * *
Procedures for a simple civil process for voluntarily acknowledging paternity under which the State must provide that, before a mother and a putative father can sign an acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and the putative father must be given notice, orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment, and in writing, of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights (including, if 1 parent is a minor, any rights afforded due to minority status) and responsibilities that arise from, signing the acknowledgment.
(ii) Hospital-based program.—
Such procedures must include a hospital-based program for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity focusing on the period immediately before or after the birth of a child.
(iii) Paternity establishment services.—
(I) State-offered services.—
Such procedures must require the State agency responsible for maintaining birth records to offer voluntary paternity establishment services.
(II) Regulations.—
(aa) Services offered by hospitals and birth record agencies.—
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations governing voluntary paternity establishment services offered by hospitals and birth record agencies.
(bb) Services offered by other entities.—
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations specifying the types of other entities that may offer voluntary paternity establishment services, and governing the provision of such services, which shall include a requirement that such an entity must use the same notice provisions used by, use the same materials used by, provide the personnel providing such services with the same training provided by, and evaluate the provision of such services in the same manner as the
* * *
of section 654(4) of this title. At the option of the State, overdue support may include amounts which otherwise meet the definition in the first sentence of this subsection but which are owed to or on behalf of a child who is not a minor child. The option to include support owed to children who are not minors shall apply independently to each procedure specified under this section.
(f) Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
In order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, as approved by the American Bar Association on February 9, 1993, including any amendments officially adopted as of September 30, 2008 by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
(g) Laws voiding fraudulent transfersIn order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect—
(1)
(A)
the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act of 1981;
(B)
the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act of 1984; or
(C)
another law, specifying indicia of fraud which create a prima facie case that a debtor transferred income or property to avoid payment to a child support creditor, which the Secretary finds affords comparable rights to child support creditors; and
(2) procedures under which, in any case in which the State knows of a transfer by a child support debtor with respect to which such a prima facie case is established, the State must—
(A)
seek to void such transfer; or
(B)
* * *