Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 666 - Requirement of statutorily prescribed procedures to improve effectiveness of child support enforcement
(a) Types of procedures requiredIn order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) of this title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures, consistent with this section and with regulations of the Secretary, to increase the effectiveness of the program which the State administers under this part:
* * *
(i) Genetic testing required in certain contested cases.—Procedures under which the State is required, in a contested paternity case (unless otherwise barred by State law) to require the child and all other parties (other than individuals found under section 654(29) of this title to have good cause and other exceptions for refusing to cooperate) to submit to genetic tests upon the request of any such party, if the request is supported by a sworn statement by the party—
(I)
alleging paternity, and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the parties; or
(II)
denying paternity, and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the nonexistence of sexual contact between the parties.
(ii) Other requirements.—Procedures which require the State agency, in any case in which the agency orders genetic testing—
(I)
to pay costs of such tests, subject to recoupment (if the State so elects) from the alleged father if paternity is established; and
(II)
to obtain additional testing in any case if an original test result is contested, upon request and advance payment by the contestant.
(C) Voluntary paternity acknowledgment.—
(i) Simple civil process.—
Procedures for a simple civil process for voluntarily acknowledging paternity under which the State must provide that, before a mother and a putative father can sign an acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and the putative father must be given notice, orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment, and in writing, of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights (including, if 1 parent is a minor, any rights afforded due to minority status) and responsibilities that arise from, signing the acknowledgment.
(ii) Hospital-based program.—
Such procedures must include a hospital-based program for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity focusing on the period immediately before or after the birth of a child.
(iii) Paternity establishment services.—
(I) State-offered services.—
Such procedures must require the State agency responsible for maintaining birth records to offer voluntary paternity establishment services.
(II) Regulations.—
(aa) Services offered by hospitals and birth record agencies.—
* * *
requiring an objection to genetic testing results to be made in writing not later than a specified number of days before any hearing at which the results may be introduced into evidence (or, at State option, not later than a specified number of days after receipt of the results); and
(iii)
making the test results admissible as evidence of paternity without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, unless objection is made.
(G) Presumption of paternity in certain cases.—
Procedures which create a rebuttable or, at the option of the State, conclusive presumption of paternity upon genetic testing results indicating a threshold probability that the alleged father is the father of the child.
(H) Default orders.—
Procedures requiring a default order to be entered in a paternity case upon a showing of service of process on the defendant and any additional showing required by State law.
(I) No right to jury trial.—
Procedures providing that the parties to an action to establish paternity are not entitled to a trial by jury.
(J) Temporary support order based on probable paternity in contested cases.—
Procedures which require that a temporary order be issued, upon motion by a party, requiring the provision of child support pending an administrative or judicial determination of parentage, if there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity (on the basis of genetic tests or other evidence).
(K) Proof of certain support and paternity establishment costs.—
* * *
if the State provides assistance to another State pursuant to this paragraph with respect to a case, neither State shall consider the case to be transferred to the caseload of such other State (but the assisting State may establish a corresponding case based on such other State’s request for assistance); and
(iv) the State shall maintain records of—
(I)
the number of such requests for assistance received by the State;
(II)
the number of cases for which the State collected support in response to such a request; and
(III)
the amount of such collected support.
(B) High-volume automated administrative enforcement.—
In this part, the term “high-volume automated administrative enforcement”, in interstate cases, means, on request of another State, the identification by a State, through automated data matches with financial institutions and other entities where assets may be found, of assets owned by persons who owe child support in other States, and the seizure of such assets by the State, through levy or other appropriate processes.
(15) Procedures to ensure that persons owing overdue support work or have a plan for payment of such support.—Procedures under which the State has the authority, in any case in which an individual owes overdue support with respect to a child receiving assistance under a State program funded under part A, to issue an order or to request that a court or an administrative process established pursuant to State law issue an order that requires the individual to—
(A)
pay such support in accordance with a plan approved by the court, or, at the option of the State, a plan approved by the State agency administering the State program under this part; or
(B)
* * *
(2) Substantive and procedural rulesThe expedited procedures required under subsection (a)(2) shall include the following rules and authority, applicable with respect to all proceedings to establish paternity or to establish, modify, or enforce support orders:
(A) Locator information; presumptions concerning noticeProcedures under which—
(i)
each party to any paternity or child support proceeding is required (subject to privacy safeguards) to file with the State case registry upon entry of an order, and to update as appropriate, information on location and identity of the party, including social security number, residential and mailing addresses, telephone number, driver’s license number, and name, address, and telephone number of employer; and
(ii)
in any subsequent child support enforcement action between the parties, upon sufficient showing that diligent effort has been made to ascertain the location of such a party, the court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction shall deem State due process requirements for notice and service of process to be met with respect to the party, upon delivery of written notice to the most recent residential or employer address filed with the State case registry pursuant to clause (i).
(B) Statewide jurisdictionProcedures under which—
(i)
the State agency and any administrative or judicial tribunal with authority to hear child support and paternity cases exerts statewide jurisdiction over the parties; and
(ii)
* * *