Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 8011 - Revised congregate housing services program
(a) Findings and purposes
(1) FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(A)
the effective provision of congregate services may require the redesign of units and buildings to meet the special physical needs of the frail elderly persons and the creation of congregate space to accommodate services that enhance independent living;
* * *
renovation of existing congregate space to accommodate the provision of supportive services to eligible residents; and
(E)
construction or renovation of facilities to create conveniently located congregate space to accommodate the provision of supportive services to eligible residents.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “congregate space” shall include space for cafeterias or dining halls, community rooms or buildings, workshops, adult day health facilities, or other outpatient health facilities, or other essential service facilities.
(4) Service coordinatorAssistance under this section may be provided with respect to the employment of one or more individuals (hereinafter referred to as “service coordinator”) who may be responsible for—
(A)
working with the professional assessment committee established under subsection (f) [2] on an ongoing basis to assess the service needs of eligible residents;
(B)
working with service providers and the professional assessment committee to tailor the provision of services to the needs and characteristics of eligible residents;
(C)
mobilizing public and private resources to ensure that the qualifying supportive services identified pursuant to subsection (d) can be funded over the time period identified under such subsection;
(D)
monitoring and evaluating the impact and effectiveness of any supportive service program receiving capital or operating assistance under this section; and
(E)
performing such other duties and functions that the Secretary deems appropriate to enable frail elderly persons residing in federally assisted housing to live with dignity and independence.
The Secretary shall establish such minimum qualifications and standards for the position of service coordinator that the Secretary deems necessary to ensure sound management. Such qualifications and standards shall include requiring each service coordinator to be trained in the aging process, elder services, disability services, eligibility for and procedures of Federal and applicable State entitlement programs, legal liability issues relating to providing service coordination, drug and alcohol use and abuse by the elderly, and mental health issues. The Secretary may fund the employment of service coordinators by using amounts appropriated under this section and by permitting owners to use existing sources of funds, including excess project reserves.
(5) Other services
Congregate services programs assisted under this section may include services for transportation, personal care, dressing, bathing, toileting, housekeeping, chore assistance, nonmedical counseling, assessment of the safety of housing units, group and socialization activities, assistance with medications (in accordance with any applicable State law), case management, personal emergency response, and other services to prevent premature and unnecessary institutionalization of eligible project residents.
(6) Determination of needs
In determining the services to be provided to eligible project residents under a congregate services program assisted under this section, the program shall provide for consideration of the needs and wants of eligible project residents.
(7) Fees
(A) Eligible project residentsThe owner of each eligible housing project shall establish fees for meals and other services provided under a congregate services program to eligible project residents, which shall be sufficient to provide 10 percent of the costs of the services provided. The Secretary concerned shall provide for the waiver of fees under this paragraph for individuals whose incomes are insufficient to provide for any payment. The fees for meals shall be in the following amounts:
(i) Full meal services
The fees for residents receiving more than 1 meal per day, 7 days per week, shall be reasonable and shall equal between 10 and 20 percent of the adjusted income of the project resident (as such income is determined under section 3(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)]), or the cost of providing the services, whichever is less.
(ii) Less than full meal services
The fees for residents receiving meal services less frequently than as described in the preceding sentence shall be in an amount equal to 10 percent of such adjusted income of the project resident or the cost of providing the services, whichever is less.
(B) Other residents and nonresidents
Fees shall be established under this paragraph for residents of eligible housing projects (other than eligible project residents) and for nonresidents that receive services from a congregate services program pursuant to subsection (e). Such fees shall be in an amount equal to the cost of providing the services.
(8) Direct and indirect provision of services
Any State, Indian tribe, unit of general local government, or nonprofit housing sponsor that receives assistance under this section may provide congregate services directly to eligible project residents or may, by contract or lease, provide such services through other appropriate agencies or providers.
(e) Eligibility for services
(1) Eligible project residents
Any eligible resident who is a resident of an eligible housing project (or who with deinstitutionalization and appropriate supportive services under this section could become a resident of eligible federally assisted housing) shall be eligible for services under a congregate services program assisted under this section.
(2) Economic need
In providing services under a congregate services program, the program shall give consideration to serving eligible project residents with the greatest economic need.
* * *