Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 8011 - Revised congregate housing services program
(a) Findings and purposes
(1) FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(A)
the effective provision of congregate services may require the redesign of units and buildings to meet the special physical needs of the frail elderly persons and the creation of congregate space to accommodate services that enhance independent living;
(B)
congregate housing, coordinated with the delivery of supportive services, offers an innovative, proven, and cost-effective means of enabling frail older persons and persons with disabilities to maintain their dignity and independence;
(C)
independent living with assistance is a preferable housing alternative to institutionalization for many frail older persons and persons with disabilities;
(D)
365,000 persons in federally assisted housing experience some form of frailty, and the number is expected to increase as the general population ages;
(E)
an estimated 20 to 30 percent of older adults living in federally assisted housing experience some form of frailty;
(F)
a large and growing number of frail elderly residents face premature or unnecessary institutionalization because of the absence of or deficiencies in the availability, adequacy, coordination, or delivery of supportive services;
(G)
the support service needs of frail residents of assisted housing are beyond the resources and experience that housing managers have for meeting such needs;
(H)
supportive services would promote the invaluable option of independent living for nonelderly persons with disabilities in federally assisted housing;
(I)
approximately 25 percent of congregate housing services program sites provide congregate services to young individuals with disabilities;
(J)
* * *
to create and rehabilitate congregate space in or adjacent to such housing to accommodate supportive services that enhance independent living;
(C)
to improve the capacity of management to assess the service needs of eligible residents, coordinate the provision of supportive services that meet the needs of eligible residents and ensure the long-term provision of such services;
(D)
to provide services in federally assisted housing to prevent premature and inappropriate institutionalization in a manner that respects the dignity of the elderly and persons with disabilities;
(E)
to provide readily available and efficient supportive services that provide a choice in supported living arrangements by utilizing the services of an on-site coordinator, with emphasis on maintaining a continuum of care for the vulnerable elderly;
(F)
to improve the quality of life of older Americans living in federally assisted housing;
(G)
to preserve the viability of existing affordable housing projects for lower-income older residents who are aging in place by assisting managers of such housing with the difficulties and challenges created by serving older residents;
(H)
to develop partnerships between the Federal Government and State governments in providing services to the frail elderly and persons with disabilities; and
(I)
to utilize Federal and State funds in a more cost-effective and humane way in serving the needs of older adults.
(b) Contracts for congregate services programs
* * *
working with service providers and the professional assessment committee to tailor the provision of services to the needs and characteristics of eligible residents;
(C)
mobilizing public and private resources to ensure that the qualifying supportive services identified pursuant to subsection (d) can be funded over the time period identified under such subsection;
(D)
monitoring and evaluating the impact and effectiveness of any supportive service program receiving capital or operating assistance under this section; and
(E)
performing such other duties and functions that the Secretary deems appropriate to enable frail elderly persons residing in federally assisted housing to live with dignity and independence.
The Secretary shall establish such minimum qualifications and standards for the position of service coordinator that the Secretary deems necessary to ensure sound management. Such qualifications and standards shall include requiring each service coordinator to be trained in the aging process, elder services, disability services, eligibility for and procedures of Federal and applicable State entitlement programs, legal liability issues relating to providing service coordination, drug and alcohol use and abuse by the elderly, and mental health issues. The Secretary may fund the employment of service coordinators by using amounts appropriated under this section and by permitting owners to use existing sources of funds, including excess project reserves.
(5) Other services
* * *
evaluating the effectiveness of the program of providing assistance for congregate services under this section, and a comparison of the effectiveness of the program under this section with the HOPE for Elderly Independence Program under section 8012 of this title; and
(C)
containing any other information that the Secretary concerned considers helpful to the Congress in evaluating the effectiveness of this section.
(2) Submission of data to Secretary concerned
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Agriculture shall provide, by regulation under subsection (m), for the submission of data by recipients of assistance under this section to be used in the repeat [11] required by paragraph (1).
(m) Regulations
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Agriculture shall, not later than the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on November 28, 1990, jointly issue any regulations necessary to carry out this section.
(n) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Authorization and useThere are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $21,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, and $21,882,000 for fiscal year 1994, of which not more than—
(A)
the amount of such sums appropriated that, with respect to the total amount appropriated, represents the ratio of the total number of units of eligible federally assisted housing for elderly individuals assisted by programs administered by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to the total number of units assisted by programs administered by such Secretary and the Secretary of Agriculture, shall be used for assistance for congregate services programs in eligible federally assisted housing administered by the Secretary of
* * *