Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 12121 - Small passenger vessels and uninspected passenger vessels
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Eligible vessel.—The term “eligible vessel” means a vessel that—
(A)
was built in the United States;
(B)
was not built in the United States and is at least 3 years old; or
(C) if rebuilt, was rebuilt—
(i)
in the United States; or
(ii)
outside the United States at least 3 years before the certificate requested under subsection (b) would take effect.
(2) Small passenger vessel; uninspected passenger vessel; passenger for hire.—
The terms “small passenger vessel”, “uninspected passenger vessel”, and “passenger for hire” have the meaning given those terms in section 2101 of this title.
(b) Issuance of Certificate and Endorsement.—Notwithstanding sections 12112, 12113, 12132, 55102, and 55103 of this title, the Secretary may issue a certificate of documentation with an appropriate endorsement for employment in the coastwise trade as a small passenger vessel or an uninspected passenger vessel in the case of an eligible vessel authorized to carry no more than 12 passengers for hire if the Secretary of Transportation, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, determines that the employment of the vessel in the coastwise trade will not adversely affect—
(1)
United States vessel builders; or
(2)
the coastwise trade business of any person that employs vessels built in the United States in that business.
(c) Revocation.—
(1) For fraud.—
The Secretary shall revoke a certificate or endorsement issued under subsection (b) if the Secretary of Transportation, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, determines that the certificate or endorsement was obtained by fraud.
(2) Other provisions not affected.—Paragraph (1) does not affect—
(A)
the criminal prohibition on fraud and false statements in section 1001 of title 18; or
(B)
any other authority of the Secretary to revoke a certificate or endorsement issued under subsection (b).