Historical and Revision Notes
44903(a)
49 App.:1357(f).
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 316(a), (b), (e)(2), (3), (f); added Aug. 5, 1974, Pub. L. 93–366, § 202, 88 Stat. 415, 417.
44903(b)
* * *
Not later than 2 days after the date that any change to a rule identified under paragraph (1) is made, the Assistant
Administrator of the
Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the TSA shall notify the entities specified in paragraph (3) of the change.
“(3) Entities specified.—The entities specified in this paragraph are as follows:
“(A)
The Office of Civil Rights and Liberties, Ombudsman, and Traveler Engagement of the TSA.
“(B)
The Office of Civil Rights and Liberties of the Department [of Homeland Security].
“(C)
The Office of Chief Counsel of the TSA.
“(D)
The Office of General Counsel of the Department.
“(E)
The Privacy Office of the Administration.
“(F)
The Privacy Office of the Department.
“(G)
The Federal Air Marshal Service.
“(H)
The Traveler Redress Inquiry Program of the Department.
“(d) Federal Air Marshal Service Coordination.—
“(1) In general.—
The
Administrator shall ensure that the rules identified in subsection (c) are taken into account for Federal Air Marshal mission scheduling.
“(2) Report.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [
Oct. 5, 2018], the
Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of
Congress a report on whether, and if so how, the rules identified in subsection (c) are incorporated in the risk analysis conducted during the Federal Air Marshal mission scheduling process.
“(e) GAO Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the United States shall—
“(1) study the rules identified under subsection (c)(1), including—
“(A)
whether the rules are effective in mitigating potential threats to aviation security; and
“(B)
whether, and if so how, the TSA coordinates with the Department regarding any proposed change to a rule; and
“(2)
submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the findings under paragraph (1), including any recommendations.”
General Aviation Airports
Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, § 1952, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3592, provided that:
“(a) Short Title.—
This section may be cited as the ‘Securing General Aviation and
Charter Air Carrier Service Act’.
“(b) Advanced Passenger Prescreening System.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the status of the deployment of the advanced passenger prescreening system, and access thereto for certain aircraft charter operators, as required by section 44903(j)(2)(E) of title 49, United States Code, including—
“(1)
the reasons for the delay in deploying the system; and
“(2)
a detailed schedule of actions necessary for the deployment of the system.
“(c) Screening Services Other Than in Primary Passenger Terminals.—
“(1) In general.—
Subject to the provisions of this subsection, the
Administrator may provide screening services to a
charter air carrier in an area other than the primary passenger terminal of an applicable
airport.
“(2) Requests.—
A request for screening services under paragraph (1) shall be made at such time, in such form, and in such manner as the
Administrator may require, except that the request shall be made to the Federal Security Director for the applicable
airport at which the screening services are requested.
“(3) Availability.—
A Federal Security Director may provide requested screening services under this section if the Federal Security Director determines such screening services are available.
“(4) Agreements.—
“(A) Limitation.—
No screening services may be provided under this section unless a
charter air carrier agrees in writing to compensate the TSA for all reasonable costs, including overtime, of providing the screening services.
“(B) Payments.—
Notwithstanding
section 3302 of title 31,
United States Code, payment received under subparagraph (A) shall be credited to the account that was used to cover the cost of providing the screening services. Amounts so credited shall be merged with amounts in that account, and shall be available for the same purposes, and subject to the same conditions and limitations, as other amounts in that account.
“(5) Definitions.—In this subsection:
“(A) Applicable airport.—The term ‘applicable airport’ means an airport that—
“(i)
is not a commercial service
airport; and
“(ii)
is receiving screening services for scheduled passenger
aircraft.
“(B) Charter air carrier.—
“(C) Screening services.—
The term ‘screening services’ means the screening of passengers and property similar to the screening of passengers and property described in
* * *