49 U.S. Code § 47114 - Apportionments
Historical and Revision Notes |
Pub. L. 103–272 |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
47114(a), (b) |
49 App.:2206(a) (words before cl. (1)). |
* * *
Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(2), substituted “Airports in noncontiguous states and territories” for “Airports in alaska, puerto rico, and hawaii” in heading; designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted heading, and substituted “An amount apportioned under this subsection” for “An amount apportioned under paragraph (2) or (3)”; and added subpar. (B). Text quoted in directory language of amendment of the heading was editorially conformed to the style of the heading.
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(6), redesignated par. (5) as (4).
Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(3), inserted “or subsection (c)(1)(D)” after “under this subsection” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(6), redesignated par. (6) as (5).
Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(4), substituted “provision of this section” for “provision of this subsection” and inserted “or subsection (c)(1)(D)” after “under this subsection”.
Subsec. (d)(7). Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(6), redesignated par. (7) as (6).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 118–63, § 713(a)(1)(A), substituted “sponsor of a medium or large hub airport” for “sponsor of an airport having at least .25 percent of the total number of boardings each year in the United States and” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (f)(1)(A). Pub. L. 118–63, § 713(a)(1)(B), substituted “40 percent” for “50 percent” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (f)(1)(B). Pub. L. 118–63, § 713(a)(1)(C), substituted “60 percent” for “75 percent” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (f)(2), (3). Pub. L. 118–63, § 713(a)(2), added par. (2) and struck out former pars. (2) and (3) which read as follows:
“(2) Effective date of reduction.—A reduction in an apportionment required by paragraph (1) shall not take effect until the first fiscal year following the year in which the collection of the charge imposed under section 40117 is begun.
“(3) Special rule for transitioning airports.—
“(A) In general.—Beginning with the fiscal year following the first calendar year in which the sponsor of an airport has more than .25 percent of the total number of boardings in the United States, the sum of the amount that would be apportioned under this section after application of paragraph (1) in a fiscal year to such sponsor and the projected revenues to be derived from the charge in such fiscal year shall not be less than the sum of the apportionment to such airport for the preceding fiscal year and the revenues derived from such charge in the preceding fiscal year.
“(B) Effective period.—Subparagraph (A) shall be in effect for fiscal year 2004.”
2023—Subsec. (c)(1)(J). Pub. L. 118–34 substituted “March 8, 2024,” for “December 31, 2023,”.
Pub. L. 118–15 substituted “2023, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2023, to” for “2023 to”.
2020—Subsec. (c)(1)(J). Pub. L. 116–260 added subpar. (J).
2018—Subsec. (c)(1)(F) to (H). Pub. L. 115–254, § 151, added subpars. (F) to (H) and struck out former subpar. (F) which related to apportionment of funds for fiscal years 2017 and 2018 to sponsors of primary airports.
* * *