49 U.S. Code § 47114 - Apportionments
Historical and Revision Notes |
Pub. L. 103–272 |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
47114(a), (b) |
49 App.:2206(a) (words before cl. (1)). |
* * *
“(C) Except as provided in paragraph (4), 49.67 percent of the apportioned amount for airports, excluding primary airports but including reliever and nonprimary commercial service airports, in States not named in subparagraph (A) in the proportion that the area of each of those States bears to the total area of all of those States.”
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(6), redesignated par. (3) as (2).
Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(1)(A)–(C), substituted “Apportionment” for “Special rule” in heading, “25 percent” for “20 percent” in introductory provisions, and “excluding commercial service airports but including reliever airports” for “excluding primary airports but including reliever and nonprimary commercial service airports” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (d)(3)(C), (D). Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(1)(D), added subpar. (C) and struck out former subpars. (C) and (D) which read as follows:
“(C) During fiscal years 2019 and 2020—
“(i) an airport that accrued apportionment funds under subparagraph (A) in fiscal year 2013 that is listed as having an unclassified status under the most recent national plan of integrated airport systems shall continue to accrue apportionment funds under subparagraph (A) at the same amount the airport accrued apportionment funds in fiscal year 2013, subject to the conditions of this paragraph;
“(ii) notwithstanding the period of availability as described in section 47117(b), an amount apportioned to an airport under clause (i) shall be available to the airport only during the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned; and
“(iii) notwithstanding the waiver permitted under section 47117(c)(2), an airport receiving apportionment funds under clause (i) may not waive its claim to any part of the apportioned funds in order to make the funds available for a grant for another public-use airport.
“(D) An airport that re-establishes its classified status shall be eligible to accrue apportionment funds pursuant to subparagraph (A) so long as such airport retains its classified status.”
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(6), redesignated par. (4) as (3).
Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(2), substituted “Airports in noncontiguous states and territories” for “Airports in alaska, puerto rico, and hawaii” in heading; designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted heading, and substituted “An amount apportioned under this subsection” for “An amount apportioned under paragraph (2) or (3)”; and added subpar. (B). Text quoted in directory language of amendment of the heading was editorially conformed to the style of the heading.
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(6), redesignated par. (5) as (4).
Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(3), inserted “or subsection (c)(1)(D)” after “under this subsection” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(6), redesignated par. (6) as (5).
Pub. L. 118–63, § 712(b)(4), substituted “provision of this section” for “provision of this subsection” and inserted “or subsection (c)(1)(D)” after “under this subsection”.
* * *
Pub. L. 104–264, title I, § 125, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3220, which provided that the amendments made by subtitle B (§§ 121–125) of title I of Pub. L. 104–264, amending this section and sections 47115, 47117, and 47118 of this title, were to cease to be effective on Sept. 30, 1998, and that on and after such date, sections 47114, 47115, 47117, and 47118 of this title were to read as if such amendments had not been enacted, was repealed by Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, § 110(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–587, effective Sept. 29, 1998.
Amendment by section 6(66)(B) of Pub. L. 103–429 effective July 5, 1994, see section 9 of Pub. L. 103–429, set out as a note under section 321 of this title.
Pub. L. 107–71, title I, § 119(b), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 629, provided that, for the purpose of carrying out this section, for fiscal year 2003, the Secretary would use, in lieu of passenger boardings at an airport during the prior calendar year, the greater of the number of passenger boardings at that airport during 2000 or 2001.
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.