49 U.S. Code § 40117 - Passenger facility charges
Historical and Revision Notes |
Pub. L. 103–272 |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
40117(a)(1) |
49 App.:1513(e) (15)(A), (B), (D). |
* * *
2018—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 115–254, § 539(b), substituted “charge imposed” for “charge or charge imposed”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 115–254, § 121(a), substituted “project.” for “project, if the Secretary finds—” and struck out subpars. (A) and (B) which read as follows:
“(A) in the case of an airport that has more than .25 percent of the total number of annual boardings in the United States, that the project will make a significant contribution to improving air safety and security, increasing competition among air carriers, reducing current or anticipated congestion, or reducing the impact of aviation noise on people living near the airport; and
“(B) that the project cannot be paid for from funds reasonably expected to be available for the programs referred to in section 48103.”
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 115–254, § 121(b)(1), struck out “at Nonhub Airports” after “Authorizations” in heading.
Subsec. (l)(1). Pub. L. 115–254, § 121(b)(2), struck out “nonhub” before “airports”.
Subsec. (l)(6). Pub. L. 115–254, § 121(b)(3), substituted “The” for “Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the”.
2016—Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 114–190 added subsec. (n).
2012—Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(c)(1)(H), substituted “charges” for “fees” wherever appearing in text.
Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(c)(1)(G), substituted “charge” for “fee” wherever appearing in text other than the second sentence of subsec. (g)(4).
Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(c)(1)(A), substituted “charges” for “fees” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Pub. L. 112–95, § 152(e)(1), substituted “section 47119(a)” for “section 47110(d)”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(a), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The term ‘passenger facility fee’ means a fee imposed under this section.”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(c)(1)(B), substituted “Charges” for “Fees” in heading.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(c)(1)(C), substituted “Charge” for “Fee” in heading.
Subsec. (l)(5). Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(c)(1)(D), substituted “charge” for “fee” in heading.
Subsec. (l)(7). Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(b), redesignated par. (8) as (7) and struck out former par. (7). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “This subsection shall cease to be effective beginning on February 18, 2012.”
Pub. L. 112–91 substituted “February 18, 2012.” for “February 1, 2012.”
Subsec. (l)(8). Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(b), redesignated par. (8) as (7).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(c)(1)(E), substituted “Charges” for “Fees” in heading.
Subsec. (m)(1). Pub. L. 112–95, § 111(c)(1)(F), substituted “charges” for “fees” in heading.
2011—Subsec. (l)(7). Pub. L. 112–30 substituted “February 1, 2012.” for “September 17, 2011.”
Pub. L. 112–27 substituted “September 17, 2011.” for “July 23, 2011.”
Pub. L. 112–21 substituted “July 23, 2011.” for “July 1, 2011.”
Pub. L. 112–16 substituted “July 1, 2011.” for “June 1, 2011.”
Pub. L. 112–7 substituted “June 1, 2011.” for “April 1, 2011.”
* * *