Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60109 - High-density population areas and environmentally sensitive areas
(a) Identification Requirements.—Not later than October 24, 1994, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe standards that—
(1) establish criteria for identifying—
(A)
by operators of gas pipeline facilities, each gas pipeline facility (except a natural gas distribution line) located in a high-density population area; and
(B) by operators of hazardous liquid pipeline facilities and gathering lines—
(i)
each hazardous liquid pipeline facility, whether otherwise subject to this chapter, that crosses waters where a substantial likelihood of commercial navigation exists or that is located in an area described in the criteria as a high-density population area; and
(ii)
each hazardous liquid pipeline facility and gathering line, whether otherwise subject to this chapter, located in an area that the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, describes as unusually sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid pipeline accident; and
(2)
provide that the identification be carried out through the inventory required under section 60102(e) of this title.
(b) Areas To Be Included as Unusually Sensitive.—When describing areas that are unusually sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid pipeline accident, the Secretary shall consider areas where a pipeline rupture would likely cause permanent or long-term environmental damage, including—
(1)
locations near pipeline rights-of-way that are critical to drinking water, including intake locations for community water systems and critical sole source aquifer protection areas; and
(2)
locations near pipeline rights-of-way that are part of the Great Lakes or have been identified as coastal beaches, certain coastal waters, critical wetlands, riverine or estuarine systems, national parks, wilderness areas, wildlife preservation areas or refuges, wild and scenic rivers, or critical habitat areas for threatened and endangered species.
(c) Risk Analysis and Integrity Management Programs.—
(1) Requirement.—
Each operator of a gas pipeline facility shall conduct an analysis of the risks to each facility of the operator located in an area identified pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and defined in chapter 192 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, including any subsequent modifications, and shall adopt and implement a written integrity management program for such facility to reduce the risks.
(2) Regulations.—
(A) In general.—
Not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall issue regulations prescribing standards to direct an operator’s conduct of a risk analysis and adoption and implementation of an integrity management program under this subsection. The regulations shall require an operator to conduct a risk analysis and adopt an integrity management program within a time period prescribed by the Secretary, ending not later than 24 months after such date of enactment. Not later than 18 months after such date of enactment, each operator of a gas pipeline facility shall begin a baseline integrity assessment described in paragraph (3).
(B) Authority to issue regulations.—
The Secretary may satisfy the requirements of this paragraph through the issuance of regulations under this paragraph or under other authority of law.
(3) Minimum requirements of integrity management programs.—An integrity management program required under paragraph (1) shall include, at a minimum, the following requirements:
(A)
A baseline integrity assessment of each of the operator’s facilities in areas identified pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and defined in chapter 192 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, including any subsequent modifications, by internal inspection device, pressure testing, direct assessment, or an alternative method that the Secretary determines would provide an equal or greater level of safety. The operator shall complete such assessment not later than 10 years after the date of enactment of this subsection. At least 50 percent of such facilities shall be assessed not later than 5 years after such date of enactment. The operator shall prioritize such facilities for assessment based on all risk factors, including any previously discovered defects or anomalies and any history of leaks, repairs, or failures. The operator shall ensure that assessments of facilities with the highest risks are given priority for completion and that such assessments will be completed not later than 5 years after such date of enactment.
(B)
* * *