Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60109 - High-density population areas and environmentally sensitive areas
(a) Identification Requirements.—Not later than October 24, 1994, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe standards that—
* * *
Not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall issue regulations prescribing standards to direct an operator’s conduct of a risk analysis and adoption and implementation of an integrity management program under this subsection. The regulations shall require an operator to conduct a risk analysis and adopt an integrity management program within a time period prescribed by the Secretary, ending not later than 24 months after such date of enactment. Not later than 18 months after such date of enactment, each operator of a gas pipeline facility shall begin a baseline integrity assessment described in paragraph (3).
(B) Authority to issue regulations.—
The Secretary may satisfy the requirements of this paragraph through the issuance of regulations under this paragraph or under other authority of law.
(3) Minimum requirements of integrity management programs.—An integrity management program required under paragraph (1) shall include, at a minimum, the following requirements:
(A)
A baseline integrity assessment of each of the operator’s facilities in areas identified pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and defined in chapter 192 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, including any subsequent modifications, by internal inspection device, pressure testing, direct assessment, or an alternative method that the Secretary determines would provide an equal or greater level of safety. The operator shall complete such assessment not later than 10 years after the date of enactment of this subsection. At least 50 percent of such facilities shall be assessed not later than 5 years after such date of enactment. The operator shall prioritize such facilities for assessment based on all risk factors, including any previously discovered defects or anomalies and any history of leaks, repairs, or failures. The operator shall ensure that assessments of facilities with the highest risks are given priority for completion and that such assessments will be completed not later than 5 years after such date of enactment.
(B)
Subject to paragraph (5), periodic reassessments of the facility, at a minimum of once every 7 calendar years, using methods described in subparagraph (A). The Secretary may extend such deadline for an additional 6 months if the operator submits written notice to the Secretary with sufficient justification of the need for the extension.
(C)
Clearly defined criteria for evaluating the results of assessments conducted under subparagraphs (A) and (B) and for taking actions based on such results.
(D)
A method for conducting an analysis on a continuing basis that integrates all available information about the integrity of the facility and the consequences of releases from the facility.
(E)
A description of actions to be taken by the operator to promptly address any integrity issue raised by an evaluation conducted under subparagraph (C) or the analysis conducted under subparagraph (D).
(F)
A description of measures to prevent and mitigate the consequences of releases from the facility.
(G)
* * *
In subparagraph (A), the term ‘imminent hazard’ means the existence of a condition related to pipelines or pipeline operations that presents a substantial likelihood that death, serious illness, severe personal injury, or substantial endangerment to health, property, or the environment may occur.
“(g) Report to Congress on Risk-Based Pipeline Reassessment Intervals.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 3, 2012], the Comptroller General of the United States shall evaluate—
“(1)
whether risk-based reassessment intervals are a more effective alternative for managing risks to pipelines in high-consequence areas once baseline assessments are complete when compared to the reassessment interval specified in section 60109(c)(3)(B) of title 49, United States Code;
“(2)
the number of anomalies found in baseline assessments required under section 60109(c)(3)(A) of title 49, United States Code, as compared to the number of anomalies found in reassessments required under section 60109(c)(3)(B) of such title; and
“(3)
the progress made in implementing the recommendations in GAO Report 06–945 and the current relevance of those recommendations that have not been implemented.”
[Terms used in section 5 of Pub. L. 112–90, set out above, have the meaning given those terms in this chapter, see section 1(c)(1) of Pub. L. 112–90, set out as a note under section 60101 of this title. For definition of “high-consequence area” as used in section 5 of Pub. L. 112–90, see section 1(c)(2) of Pub. L. 112–90, set out as a note under section 60101 of this title.]
Seismicity
Pub. L. 112–90, § 29, Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1921, provided that:
“In identifying and evaluating all potential threats to each pipeline segment pursuant to parts 192 and 195 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, an operator of a pipeline facility shall consider the seismicity of the area.”
[Terms used in section 29 of Pub. L. 112–90, set out above, have the meaning given those terms in this chapter, see section 1(c)(1) of Pub. L. 112–90, set out as a note under section 60101 of this title.]
Study of Reassessment Intervals
Pub. L. 107–355, § 14(d), Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 3005, required the Comptroller General to study the 7-year reassessment interval required by section 60109(c)(3)(B) of title 49 and to transmit to Congress a report on the study not later than 4 years after Dec. 17, 2002.