Quick search by citation:
[…] (E) Rule of construction regarding use of the term index.—
The term “index” means an index or group of securities, including any interest therein or based on the value thereof.
(69) Swap.—
The term “swap” has the same meaning as in section 1a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a).
(70) Person associated with a security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant.—
(A) In general.—The term “person associated with a security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant” or “associated person of a security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant” means—
(i)
any partner, officer, director, or branch manager of such security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant (or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions);
(ii)