26 USC § 403 - Taxation of employee annuities
(a)
Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1)
Distributee taxable under section
72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section
* * *
4973] shall apply to distributions or transfers made after December 31, 1977, in taxable years beginning after such date.”
Amendment by section 157(g)(2) ofPub. L. 95–600applicable to lump-sum distributions completed after Dec. 31, 1978, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 157(g)(4) ofPub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–458applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 4(d) ofPub. L. 95–458, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendments
Section 1402(b)(1) ofPub. L. 94–455provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to taxable years beginning in 1977.
Section 1402(b)(2) ofPub. L. 94–455provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1977.
Section 1504(b) ofPub. L. 94–455provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975.”
Amendment by section 1901(a)(58), (b)(8)(A) ofPub. L. 94–455effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) ofPub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section
2 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–267applicable with respect to payments made to an employee on or after July 4, 1974, see section 1(e) ofPub. L. 94–267, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Section 1022(e) ofPub. L. 93–406provided that the amendment made by that section is effective Jan. 1, 1974.
Amendment by section 2002(g)(6) ofPub. L. 93–406applicable on and after Sept. 2, 1974, with respect to contributions to an employees’ trust described in section
401
(a) which is exempt from tax under section
501
(a) or an annuity plan described in section
403
(a), see section 2002(i)(3) ofPub. L. 93–406, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Amendment by section 2004(c)(4) ofPub. L. 93–406applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 2004(d) ofPub. L. 93–406, set out as an Effective Date; Transition Provisions note under section
415 of this title.
Amendment by section 2005(b)(2) ofPub. L. 93–406applicable only with respect to distributions or payments made after Dec. 31, 1973, in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1973, see section 2005(d) ofPub. L. 93–406, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by section 321(b)(2) ofPub. L. 91–172applicable with respect to contributions made and premiums paid after Aug. 1, 1969, see section 321(d) ofPub. L. 91–172, set out as an Effective Date note under section
83 of this title.
Amendment by section 515(a)(2) ofPub. L. 91–172applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 515(d) ofPub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section
* * *
101 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1957. The amendments made by subsection (e) [amending section
2039 of this title] shall apply with respect to estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1957. The amendments made by subsection (f) [amending section
2517 of this title] shall apply with respect to calendar years after 1957.”
Regulations
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to issue before Feb. 1, 1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by section 1120 ofPub. L. 99–514, see section 1141 ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.
Election To Modify Section 403(b) Exclusion Allowance To Conform to Section 415 Modification
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 632(b)(3),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 115, provided that: “In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 1999, and before January 1, 2002, a plan may disregard the requirement in the regulations regarding the exclusion allowance under section 403(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that contributions to a defined benefit pension plan be treated as previously excluded amounts for purposes of the exclusion allowance.”
Modifications of Subsection (b) of This Section
Section 1601(d)(4) ofPub. L. 105–34, as amended by Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6016(a)(2),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 822, provided that:
“(A) Paragraphs (7)(A)(ii) and (11) of section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply with respect to a distribution from a contract described in section 1450(b)(1) of such Act [Pub. L. 104–188, set out below] to the extent that such distribution is not includible in income by reason of—
“(i) in the case of distributions before January 1, 1998, section 403(b)(8) or (b)(10) of such Code (determined after the application of section 1450(b)(2) of such Act [Pub. L. 104–188, set out below]), and
“(B) This paragraph shall apply as if included in section 1450 of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–188, set out below].”
Section 1450(a), (b) ofPub. L. 104–188provided that:
“(a) Multiple Salary Reduction Agreements Permitted.—
“(1) General rule.—For purposes of section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the frequency that an employee is permitted to enter into a salary reduction agreement, the salary to which such an agreement may apply, and the ability to revoke such an agreement shall be determined under the rules applicable to cash or deferred elections under section 401(k) of such Code.
“(2) Constructive receipt.—[Amended section
402 of this title.]
“(3) Effective date.—This subsection shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995.
“(b) Treatment of Indian Tribal Governments.—
* * *