26 USC § 403 - Taxation of employee annuities
(a)
Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1)
Distributee taxable under section
72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section
* * *
Amendment by section 1011(c)(7)(B) ofPub. L. 100–647applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, with exception in case of a plan described in section 1105(c)(2) ofPub. L. 99–514, see section 1011(c)(7)(E) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.
Amendment by section 1011(c)(12), (m)(1), (2) ofPub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Section 6052(a)(2) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendment made by section 1120(b) of the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99–514].”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 1120(c) ofPub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1011(m)(3),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3471, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1988.
“(2) Collective bargaining agreements.—In the case of a plan maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements between employee representatives and 1 or more employers ratified before March 1, 1986, the amendments made by this section shall not apply to plan years beginning before the earlier of—
“(A) January 1, 1991, or
“(B) the later of—
“(i) January 1, 1989, or
“(ii) the date on which the last of such collective bargaining agreements terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof after February 28, 1986).”
Amendment by section 1122(b)(1)(B), (d) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable, except as otherwise provided, to amounts distributed after Dec. 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 1122(h) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Amendment by section 1123(c) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, but only with respect to distributions from contracts described in subsec. (b) of this section which are attributable to assets other than assets held as of the close of the last year beginning before Jan. 1, 1989, with certain exceptions and transition rule, see section 1123(e) ofPub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section
72 of this title.
Section 1852(a)(3)(C) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that: “The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall apply to benefits accruing after December 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date.”
Amendment by section 1852(a)(5)(B), (b)(10) ofPub. L. 99–514effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 491(d)(12) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to obligations issued after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 491(f)(1) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
62 of this title.
Amendment by section 521(c) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 521(e) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.
Amendment by section 522 ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to distributions made after July 18, 1984, in taxable years ending after that date, see section 522(e) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Amendment by section 1001(b)(4) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to property acquired after June 22, 1984, and before Jan. 1, 1988, see section 1001(e) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
166 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–21applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, except that if an individual’s annuity starting date was deferred under section
105
(d)(6) of this title as in effect on the day before Apr. 20, 1983, such deferral shall end on the first day of such individual’s first taxable year beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 122(d) ofPub. L. 98–21, set out as a note under section
22 of this title.
* * *