26 USC § 403 - Taxation of employee annuities
(a)
Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1)
Distributee taxable under section
72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section
* * *
the employee transfers any portion of the property he receives in such distribution to an eligible retirement plan, and
(iii)
in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the amount so transferred consists of the property distributed,
then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.
(b)
Taxability of beneficiary under annuity purchased by section
501(c)(3) organization or public school
(1)
General rule
If—
(A)
an annuity contract is purchased—
(i)
for an employee by an employer described in section
501
(c)(3) which is exempt from tax under section
501
(a),
(ii)
for an employee (other than an employee described in clause (i)), who performs services for an educational organization described in section
170
(b)(1) (A)(ii), by an employer which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, or
(C)
the employee’s rights under the contract are nonforfeitable, except for failure to pay future premiums,
(D)
except in the case of a contract purchased by a church, such contract is purchased under a plan which meets the nondiscrimination requirements of paragraph (12), and
(E)
in the case of a contract purchased under a salary reduction agreement, the contract meets the requirements of section
401
(a)(30),
then contributions and other additions by such employer for such annuity contract shall be excluded from the gross income of the employee for the taxable year to the extent that the aggregate of such contributions and additions (when expressed as an annual addition (within the meaning of section
415
(c)(2))) does not exceed the applicable limit under section
* * *
If for any taxable year of the employee this subsection applies to 2 or more annuity contracts purchased by the employer, such contracts shall be treated as one contract.
(7)
Custodial accounts for regulated investment company stock
(A)
Amounts paid treated as contributions
For purposes of this title, amounts paid by an employer described in paragraph (1)(A) to a custodial account which satisfies the requirements of section
401
(f)(2) shall be treated as amounts contributed by him for an annuity contract for his employee if—
(i)
the amounts are to be invested in regulated investment company stock to be held in that custodial account, and
(ii)
under the custodial account no such amounts may be paid or made available to any distributee (unless such amount is a distribution to which section
72
(t)(2)(G) applies) before the employee dies, attains age 591/2, has a severance from employment, becomes disabled (within the meaning of section
72
(m)(7)), or in the case of contributions made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section
3121
(a)(5)(D)), encounters financial hardship.
(8)
Rollover amounts
(A)
General rule
If—
(i)
any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in an annuity contract described in paragraph (1) is paid to him in an eligible rollover distribution (within the meaning of section
402
(c)(4)),
(ii)
the employee transfers any portion of the property he receives in such distribution to an eligible retirement plan described in section
402
(c)(8)(B), and
(iii)
in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the property so transferred consists of the property distributed,
then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.
(9)
Retirement income accounts provided by churches, etc.
(A)
Amounts paid treated as contributions
For purposes of this title—
(B)
Retirement income account
* * *