bankruptcy
[…] Caulkett and Toledo-Cardona argue that second liens should be treated as unsecured, and hence disallowed, loans when the value of the collateral exceeds the amount owed on the first mortgage and that the Supreme Court’s ruling in Dewsnup is limited to “stripping down” and should not extend to these circumstances. The Court’s ruling impacts the right of junior lienholders to collect on loans in the event of a debtor’s declaration of bankruptcy and the treatment of previously secured, but subordinate, debt in bankruptcy proceedings. 

Questions as Framed for the Court by the Parties

Section 506(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part that "[t]o the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void." In Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410 (1992), this Court held that section 506(d) does not permit a chapter 7 debtor to "strip down" a mortgage lien to the current value of the collateral.