Quick search by citation:
Sec. 5. Certain incidental matters. (a) In respect of functions hereinabove delegated to them, there is hereby delegated to the Secretary of State, the Director of the United States Information Agency, the Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of Education, respectively:
(1) The authority conferred upon the President by Sections 105(d)(2) and (f) and 106(d) and (f) of the Act [sections 2455(d)(2), (f) and 2456(d), (f) of this title].
(2) Subject to the provisions of Section 5(b) and (c) of this order, the authority conferred upon the President by Section 104(b) of the Act [subsec. (b) of this section] to employ personnel.
(b) The employment, by any department or other executive agency under Section 5(a)(2) of this order, of any of the not to exceed ten persons who may be compensated with regard to the Classification Act of 1949 [chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees] under Section 104(b) of the Act [subsec. (b) of this section] shall require prior authorization by the Secretary of State concurred in by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(c) Persons employed or assigned by a department or other executive agency for the purpose of performing functions under the Act outside the United States shall be entitled, except in cases in which the period of employment or assignment exceeds thirty months, to the same benefits as are provided by section 310 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3950). In cases in which the period of employment or assignment exceeds thirty months, persons so employed or assigned shall be entitled to such benefits if agreed by the agency in which such benefits may be exercised.
(d) Pursuant to Section 104(f) of the Act [subsec. (f) of this section], Executive Order No. 10450 of April 27, 1953 (18 F.R. 2489) [set out as a note under section 7311 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees] is hereby established as the standards and procedures for the employment or assignment to duties of persons under the Act.
(e) Any officer to whom functions vested in the President by the Act are hereinabove delegated may (1) allocate to any other officer of the executive branch of the Government any funds appropriated or otherwise made available for the functions so delegated to him as he may deem appropriate for the best carrying out of the functions and (2) make available, for use in connection with any funds so allocated by him, any authority he has under this order.