23 U.S. Code § 601 - Generally applicable provisions
The Securities Act of 1933, referred to in subsec. (a)(5), is act May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, 48 Stat. 74, which is classified generally to subchapter I (§ 77a et seq.) of chapter 2A of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 77a of Title 15 and Tables.
* * *
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, referred to in subsec. (a)(10)(D)(i), is Pub. L. 91–190, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852, which is classified generally to chapter 55 (§ 4321 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4321 of Title 42 and Tables.
The Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (a)(20)(B), is title V of Pub. L. 93–344, as added by Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, § 13201(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–609, which is classified generally to subchapter III (§ 661 et seq.) of chapter 17A of Title 2, The Congress. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 621 of Title 2 and Tables.
2021—Subsec. (a)(10)(E). Pub. L. 117–58, § 12001(a)(1), substituted “5 years” for “3 years”.
Subsec. (a)(12)(E). Pub. L. 117–58, § 30001(b)(1), substituted “section 5302(4)(G)(v)” for “section 5302(3)(G)(v)”.
Pub. L. 117–58, § 12001(a)(2)(A), added subpar. (E) and struck out former subpar. (E) which read as follows: “a project to improve or construct public infrastructure that is located within walking distance of, and accessible to, a fixed guideway transit facility, passenger rail station, intercity bus station, or intermodal facility, including a transportation, public utility, or capital project described in section 5302(3)(G)(v) of title 49, and related infrastructure; and”.
Subsec. (a)(12)(G), (H). Pub. L. 117–58, § 12001(a)(2)(B), (C), added subpars. (G) and (H).
2015—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(1), in introductory provisions, substituted “The” for “In this chapter, the” and inserted “to sections 601 through 609” after “apply”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(2), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(3), substituted “the TIFIA program” for “this chapter”.
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(4)(A), inserted heading and introductory provisions and struck out former heading and introductory provisions. Prior to amendment, introductory provisions read as follows: “The term ‘master credit agreement’ means an agreement to extend credit assistance for a program of projects secured by a common security pledge (which shall receive an investment grade rating from a rating agency), or for a single project covered under section 602(b)(2) that would—”.
Subsec. (a)(10)(A). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(4)(B), substituted “subject to—” for “subject to the availability of future funds being made available to carry out this chapter;” and added cls. (i) and (ii).
Subsec. (a)(10)(D)(ii). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(4)(C)(ii), added cl. (ii). Former cl. (ii) redesignated (iii).
Subsec. (a)(10)(D)(iii). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(4)(C)(i), (iii), redesignated cl. (ii) as (iii) and substituted “under the TIFIA program, including sections 602(c) and 603(b)(1)” for “in section 602(c)”. Former cl. (iii) redesignated (iv).
Subsec. (a)(10)(D)(iv). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(4)(C)(i), (iv), redesignated cl. (iii) as (iv) and substituted “the TIFIA program” for “this chapter”.
Subsec. (a)(12)(E), (F). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(5), added subpars. (E) and (F).
Subsec. (a)(15). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(6), substituted “means a surface transportation infrastructure project located in an area that is outside of an urbanized area with a population greater than 150,000 individuals, as determined by the Bureau of the Census.” for “means a surface transportation infrastructure project located in any area other than a city with a population of more than 250,000 inhabitants within the city limits.”
Subsec. (a)(16) to (22). Pub. L. 114–94, § 2001(a)(7)–(10), added pars. (16) and (19), redesignated former pars. (16), (17), (18), (19), and (20) as pars. (17), (18), (20), (21), and (22), respectively, and inserted “established under sections 602 through 609” after “Department” in par. (22).
2012—Pub. L. 112–141 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to generally applicable provisions.
2008—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 110–244 inserted “bbb minus, BBB (low),” after “Baa3,”.
* * *