Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 42 - Low-income housing credit
(a) In generalFor purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
10 percent of so much of the eligible basis of such project as is not taken into account under subclause (I).
 For purposes of the preceding sentence, all community service facilities which are part of the same qualified low-income housing project shall be treated as one facility.
(iii) Community service facility
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “community service facility” means any facility designed to serve primarily individuals whose income is 60 percent or less of area median income (within the meaning of subsection (g)(1)(B)).
(D) No reduction for depreciation
The adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1016(a).
(5) Special rules for determining eligible basis
(A) Federal grants not taken into account in determining eligible basis
The eligible basis of a building shall not include any costs financed with the proceeds of a federally funded grant.
(B) Increase in credit for buildings in high cost areas
(i) In generalIn the case of any building located in a qualified census tract or difficult development area which is designated for purposes of this subparagraph—
(I)
in the case of a new building, the eligible basis of such building shall be 130 percent of such basis determined without regard to this subparagraph, and
(II)
in the case of an existing building, the rehabilitation expenditures taken into account under subsection (e) shall be 130 percent of such expenditures determined without regard to this subparagraph.
(ii) Qualified census tract
(I) In general
The term “qualified census tract” means any census tract which is designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and, for the most recent year for which census data are available on household income in such tract, either in which 50 percent or more of the households have an income which is less than 60 percent of the area median gross income for such year or which has a poverty rate of at least 25 percent. If the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines that sufficient data for any period are not available to apply this clause on the basis of census tracts, such Secretary shall apply this clause for such period on the basis of enumeration districts.
(II) Limit on MSA’s designated
The portion of a metropolitan statistical area which may be designated for purposes of this subparagraph shall not exceed an area having 20 percent of the population of such metropolitan statistical area.
(III) Determination of areas
For purposes of this clause, each metropolitan statistical area shall be treated as a separate area and all nonmetropolitan areas in a State shall be treated as 1 area.
(iii) Difficult development areas
(I) In general
* * *
For purposes of clause (i), the term “qualified corporation” means any corporation if 100 percent of the stock of such corporation is held by 1 or more qualified nonprofit organizations at all times during the period such corporation is in existence.
(E) State may not override set-aside
Nothing in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) shall be construed to permit a State not to comply with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed by reason of this section with respect to any building for the taxable year unless an extended low-income housing commitment is in effect as of the end of such taxable year.
(B) Extended low-income housing commitmentFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “extended low-income housing commitment” means any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency—
(i)
which requires that the applicable fraction (as defined in subsection (c)(1)) for the building for each taxable year in the extended use period will not be less than the applicable fraction specified in such agreement and which prohibits the actions described in subclauses (I) and (II) of subparagraph (E)(ii),
(ii)
which allows individuals who meet the income limitation applicable to the building under subsection (g) (whether prospective, present, or former occupants of the building) the right to enforce in any State court the requirement and prohibitions of clause (i),
(iii)
* * *
sufficient information to identify each such building and the taxpayer with respect thereto, and
(C)
such other information as the Secretary may require.
The penalty under section 6652(j) shall apply to any failure to submit the report required by the preceding sentence on the date prescribed therefor.
(m) Responsibilities of housing credit agencies
(1) Plans for allocation of credit among projects
(A) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of this section, the housing credit dollar amount with respect to any building shall be zero unless—
(i)
such amount was allocated pursuant to a qualified allocation plan of the housing credit agency which is approved by the governmental unit (in accordance with rules similar to the rules of section 147(f)(2) (other than subparagraph (B)(ii) thereof)) of which such agency is a part,
(ii)
such agency notifies the chief executive officer (or the equivalent) of the local jurisdiction within which the building is located of such project and provides such individual a reasonable opportunity to comment on the project,
(iii)
a comprehensive market study of the housing needs of low-income individuals in the area to be served by the project is conducted before the credit allocation is made and at the developer’s expense by a disinterested party who is approved by such agency, and
(iv)
a written explanation is available to the general public for any allocation of a housing credit dollar amount which is not made in accordance with established priorities and selection criteria of the housing credit agency.
(B) Qualified allocation planFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified allocation plan” means any plan—
(i)
which sets forth selection criteria to be used to determine housing priorities of the housing credit agency which are appropriate to local conditions,
(ii) which also gives preference in allocating housing credit dollar amounts among selected projects to—
(I)
projects serving the lowest income tenants,
(II)
projects obligated to serve qualified tenants for the longest periods, and
(III)
projects which are located in qualified census tracts (as defined in subsection (d)(5)(B)(ii)) and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan, and
(iii)
which provides a procedure that the agency (or an agent or other private contractor of such agency) will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of this section and in notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency becomes aware of and in monitoring for noncompliance with habitability standards through regular site visits.
(C) Certain selection criteria must be usedThe selection criteria set forth in a qualified allocation plan must include
(i)
project location,
(ii)
housing needs characteristics,
(iii)
project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan,
(iv)
sponsor characteristics,
(v)
tenant populations with special housing needs,
(vi)
public housing waiting lists,
(vii)
tenant populations of individuals with children,
(viii)
projects intended for eventual tenant ownership,
(ix)
the energy efficiency of the project, and
(x)
the historic nature of the project.
(D) Application to bond financed projects
* * *