Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 83 - Property transferred in connection with performance of services
(a) General ruleIf, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of—
* * *
If such election is made, subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the transfer of such property, and if such property is subsequently forfeited, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such forfeiture.
(2) Election
An election under paragraph (1) with respect to any transfer of property shall be made in such manner as the Secretary prescribes and shall be made not later than 30 days after the date of such transfer. Such election may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary.
(c) Special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Substantial risk of forfeiture
The rights of a person in property are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person’s rights to full enjoyment of such property are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.
(2) Transferability of property
The rights of a person in property are transferable only if the rights in such property of any transferee are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(3) Sales which may give rise to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934So long as the sale of property at a profit could subject a person to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, such person’s rights in such property are—
(A)
subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, and
(B)
not transferable.
(4)
For purposes of determining an individual’s basis in property transferred in connection with the performance of services, rules similar to the rules of section 72(w) shall apply.
(d) Certain restrictions which will never lapse
(1) Valuation
In the case of property subject to a restriction which by its terms will never lapse, and which allows the transferee to sell such property only at a price determined under a formula, the price so determined shall be deemed to be the fair market value of the property unless established to the contrary by the Secretary, and the burden of proof shall be on the Secretary with respect to such value.
* * *