Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 83 - Property transferred in connection with performance of services
(a) General ruleIf, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of—
* * *
such exchange shall be disregarded for purposes of subsection (a), and
(2)
the property received shall be treated as property to which subsection (a) applies.
(h) Deduction by employer
In the case of a transfer of property to which this section applies or a cancellation of a restriction described in subsection (d), there shall be allowed as a deduction under section 162, to the person for whom were performed the services in connection with which such property was transferred, an amount equal to the amount included under subsection (a), (b), or (d)(2) in the gross income of the person who performed such services. Such deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year of such person in which or with which ends the taxable year in which such amount is included in the gross income of the person who performed such services.
(i) Qualified equity grants
(1) In generalFor purposes of this subtitle—
(A) Timing of inclusion
If qualified stock is transferred to a qualified employee who makes an election with respect to such stock under this subsection, subsection (a) shall be applied by including the amount determined under such subsection with respect to such stock in income of the employee in the taxable year determined under subparagraph (B) in lieu of the taxable year described in subsection (a).
(B) Taxable year determinedThe taxable year determined under this subparagraph is the taxable year of the employee which includes the earliest of—
(i)
the first date such qualified stock becomes transferable (including, solely for purposes of this clause, becoming transferable to the employer),
(ii)
the date the employee first becomes an excluded employee,
(iii)
the first date on which any stock of the corporation which issued the qualified stock becomes readily tradable on an established securities market (as determined by the Secretary, but not including any market unless such market is recognized as an established securities market by the Secretary for purposes of a provision of this title other than this subsection),
(iv)
* * *