Editorial Notes
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–97 added subsec. (i).
2004—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108–357 added par. (4).
1990—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 101–508 struck out subsec. (i) “Transition rules” which read as follows: “This section shall apply to property transferred after June 30, 1969, except that this section shall not apply to property transferred—
* * *
If the assessment of any deficiency of tax resulting from the application of paragraph (1) is prevented on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986] (or at any time within 6 months after such date of enactment) by the operation of any law or rule of law, assessment of such deficiency (to the extent attributable to the application of paragraph (1)) may, nevertheless, be made within such 6-month period.”
Time for Making Certain Section 83(b) Elections
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, § 556, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 898, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, title XVIII, § 1855(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2882, provided that:
“In the case of any transfer of property in connection with the performance of services on or before November 18, 1982, the election permitted by section 83(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] may be made, notwithstanding paragraph (2) of such section 83(b), with the income tax return for any taxable year ending after July 18, 1984, and beginning before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Oct. 22, 1986] if—
“(1)
the amount paid for such property was not less than its fair market value at the time of transfer (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse), and
“(2)
the election is consented to by the person transferring such property.
The election shall contain that information required by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate for elections permitted by such
section 83(b). The period for assessing any tax attributable to a transfer of property which is the subject of an election made pursuant to this section shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the date such election was made.”
Property Subject to Transfer Restrictions To Comply With “Pooling-of-Interests Accounting” Rules
Pub. L. 97–34, title II, § 252(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 260, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided, effective with respect to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1981, that:
“For purposes of section 83 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], property is subject to substantial risk of forfeiture and is not transferable so long as such property is subject to a restriction on transfer to comply with the ‘Pooling-of-Interests Accounting’ rules set forth in Accounting Series Release Numbered 130 ((10/5/72)
37 FR 20937;
* * *