Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 12511 - Definitions
prev | next
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Adult volunteerThe term “adult volunteer” means an individual, such as an older adult, an individual with a disability, a parent, or an employee of a business or public or private nonprofit organization, who—
* * *
The term “national service laws” means this chapter and the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4950 et seq.).
(27) Native American-serving, nontribal institution
The term “Native American-serving, nontribal institution” has the meaning given the term in section 1059f(b) of title 20.
(28) Native Hawaiian-serving institution
The term “Native Hawaiian-serving institution” has the meaning given the term in section 1059d(b) of title 20.
(29) Out-of-school youthThe term “out-of-school youth” means an individual who—
(A)
has not attained the age of 27;
(B)
has not completed college or the equivalent thereof; and
(C)
is not enrolled in an elementary or secondary school or institution of higher education.
(30) Participant
(A) In generalThe term “participant” means—
(i)
for purposes of division C, an individual in an approved national service position; and
(ii)
for purposes of any other provision of this chapter, an individual enrolled in a program that receives assistance under this subchapter.
(B) Rule
A participant shall not be considered to be an employee of the organization receiving assistance under the national service laws through which the participant is engaging in service.
(31) Partnership program
The term “partnership program” means a program through which an adult volunteer, a public or private nonprofit organization, an institution of higher education, or a business assists a local educational agency.
(32) Predominantly Black Institution
The term “Predominantly Black Institution” has the meaning given the term in section 1059e of title 20.
(33) Principles of scientific researchThe term “principles of scientific research” means principles of research that—
(A)
apply rigorous, systematic, and objective methodology to obtain reliable and valid knowledge relevant to the subject matter involved;
(B)
present findings and make claims that are appropriate to, and supported by, the methods that have been employed; and
(C) include, appropriate to the research being conducted—
(i)
use of systematic, empirical methods that draw on observation or experiment;
(ii)
use of data analyses that are adequate to support the general findings;
(iii)
reliance on measurements or observational methods that provide reliable and generalizable findings;
(iv)
strong claims of causal relationships, only with research designs that eliminate plausible competing explanations for observed results, such as, but not limited to, random-assignment experiments;
(v)
presentation of studies and methods in sufficient detail and clarity to allow for replication or, at a minimum, to offer the opportunity to build systematically on the findings of the research;
(vi)
acceptance by a peer-reviewed journal or critique by a panel of independent experts through a comparably rigorous, objective, and scientific review; and
(vii)
consistency of findings across multiple studies or sites to support the generality of results and conclusions.
(34) Program
* * *