Quick search by citation:
Sec. 7. Definitions. As used in this order:
(a) “Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient” has the meaning set forth in section 207.1 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations.
(b) “Advanced Manufacturing” means any new medical product manufacturing technology that can improve drug quality, address shortages of medicines, and speed time to market, including continuous manufacturing and 3D printing.
(c) “API Starting Material” means a raw or intermediate material that is used in the manufacturing of an API, that is incorporated as a significant structural fragment into the structure of the API, and that is determined by the FDA Commissioner to be relevant in assessing the safety and effectiveness of Essential Medicines and Medical Countermeasures.
(d) “Critical Inputs” means API, API Starting Material, and other ingredients of drugs and components of medical devices that the FDA Commissioner determines to be critical in assessing the safety and effectiveness of Essential Medicines and Medical Countermeasures.
(e) “Essential Medicines” are those Essential Medicines deemed necessary for the United States pursuant to section 3(c) of this order.
(f) “Finished Device” has the meaning set forth in section 820.3(l) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations.
(g) “Finished Drug Product” has the meaning set forth in section 207.1 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations.
(h) “Healthcare and Public Health Sector” means the critical infrastructure sector identified in Presidential Policy Directive 21 of February 12, 2013 (Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience), and the National Infrastructure Protection Plan of 2013.
(i) An Essential Medicine or Medical Countermeasure is “produced in the United States” if the Critical Inputs used to produce the Essential Medicine or Medical Countermeasures are produced in the United States and if the Finished Drug Product or Finished Device, are manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed, as those terms are defined in section 360(a)(1) of title 21, United States Code, in the United States.
(j) “Medical Countermeasures” means items that meet the definition of “qualified countermeasure” in section 247d–6a(a)(2)(A) of title 42, United States Code; “qualified pandemic or epidemic product” in section 247d–6d(i)(7) of title 42, United States Code; “security countermeasure” in section 247d–6b(c)(1)(B) of title 42, United States Code; or personal protective equipment described in part 1910 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations.
(k) “Public Health Industrial Base” means the facilities and associated workforces within the United States, including research and development facilities, that help produce Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs for the Healthcare and Public Health Sector.
(l) “Qualifying Countries” has the meaning set forth in section 225.003, Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement.