Quick search by citation:
Sec. 5. Priorities and Allocation of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, as appropriate and in accordance with the delegation of authority under Executive Order 13603 of March 16, 2012 (National Defense Resources Preparedness) [50 U.S.C. 4553 note], use the authority under section 101 of the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended (50 U.S.C. 4511), to prioritize the performance of Federal Government contracts or orders for Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, or Critical Inputs over performance of any other contracts or orders, and to allocate such materials, services, and facilities as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense.