Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 247d–6b - Strategic National Stockpile and security countermeasure procurements
(a) Strategic National Stockpile
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to
* * *
The Secretary shall ensure timely and accurate recommended utilization guidelines for qualified countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), qualified pandemic and epidemic products (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title), and security countermeasures (as defined in subsection (c)), including for such products in the stockpile.
(5) Vendor-managed inventory and warm-base surge capacity
(A) In generalFor the purposes of maintaining the stockpile under paragraph (1) and carrying out procedures under paragraph (3), the Secretary may enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with vendors, which may include manufacturers or distributors of medical products, with respect to medical products intended to be delivered to the ownership of the Federal Government. Each such contract or cooperative agreement shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may specify, including terms and conditions with respect to—
(i)
procurement, maintenance, storage, and delivery of products, in alignment with inventory management and other applicable best practices, under such contract or cooperative agreement, which may consider, as appropriate, costs of transporting and handling such products; or
(ii)
* * *
The contract may provide for a discounted price per unit of a product that is not licensed, cleared, or approved as described in paragraph (1)(B)(i)(III)(aa) at the time of delivery, and may provide for payment of an additional amount per unit if the product becomes so licensed, cleared, or approved before the expiration date of the contract (including an additional amount per unit of product delivered before the effective date of such licensing, clearance, or approval).
(III) Contract duration
The contract shall be for a period not to exceed five years, except that, in first awarding the contract, the Secretary may provide for a longer duration, not exceeding 10 years, if the Secretary determines that complexities or other difficulties in performance under the contract justify such a period. The contract shall be renewable for additional periods, none of which shall exceed five years. The Secretary shall notify the vendor within 90 days of a determination by the Secretary to renew, extend, or terminate such contract.
(IV) Storage by vendor
The contract may provide that the vendor will provide storage for stocks of a product delivered to the ownership of the Federal Government under the contract, for such period and under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may specify, and in such case amounts from the special reserve fund as defined in subsection (h) shall be available for costs of shipping, handling, storage, and related costs for such product.
(V) Product approval
* * *
(e) DefinitionFor purposes of subsection (a), the term “stockpile” includes—
(1)
a physical accumulation (at one or more locations) of the supplies described in subsection (a); or
(2)
a contractual agreement between the Secretary and a vendor or vendors under which such vendor or vendors agree to provide to such Secretary supplies described in subsection (a).
(f) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Strategic National Stockpile
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated $610,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2021, and $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023, to remain available until expended. Such authorization is in addition to amounts in the special reserve fund referred to in subsection (h).
(2) Smallpox vaccine development
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (b), there are authorized to be appropriated $509,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2006.
(g) Special reserve fund
(1) Authorization of appropriations
In addition to amounts appropriated to the special reserve fund prior to March 13, 2013, there is authorized to be appropriated, for the procurement of security countermeasures under subsection (c) and for carrying out section 247d–7e of this title (relating to the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority), $7,100,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2028, to remain available until expended.
(2) Use of special reserve fund for advanced research and development
* * *