Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 247d–6b - Strategic National Stockpile and security countermeasure procurements
(a) Strategic National Stockpile
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to
* * *
United States; and
(x)
with respect to reports issued in 2027 or any subsequent year, an assessment of selected contracts or cooperative agreements entered into pursuant to paragraph (5).
(B) Submission
Not later than 6 months after completing a classified version of the review under subparagraph (A), the Comptroller General shall submit an unclassified version of the review to the congressional committees of jurisdiction.
(7) Reimbursement for certain supplies
(A) In generalThe Secretary may, at appropriate intervals, make available for purchase excess contents procured for, and maintained within, the stockpile under paragraph (1) to any Federal agency or State, local, or Tribal government. The Secretary shall make such contents available for purchase only if—
(i)
such contents are in excess of what is required for appropriate maintenance of such stockpile;
(ii)
the Secretary determines that the costs for maintaining such excess contents are not appropriate to expend to meet the needs of the stockpile; and
(iii)
the Secretary determines that such action does not compromise national security and is in the national interest.
(B) Reimbursement and collection
The Secretary may require reimbursement for contents that are made available under subparagraph (A), in an amount that reflects the cost of acquiring and maintaining such contents and the costs incurred to make available such contents in the time and manner specified by the Secretary. Amounts collected under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriations account or fund that incurred the costs to procure such contents, and shall remain available, without further appropriation, until expended, for the purposes of the appropriation account or fund so credited.
(C) Rule of construction
* * *
No Federal agency may disclose under section 552 of title 5 any information identifying the location at which materials in the stockpile described in subsection (a) are stored, or other information regarding the contents or deployment capability of the stockpile that could compromise national security.
(e) DefinitionFor purposes of subsection (a), the term “stockpile” includes—
(1)
a physical accumulation (at one or more locations) of the supplies described in subsection (a); or
(2)
a contractual agreement between the Secretary and a vendor or vendors under which such vendor or vendors agree to provide to such Secretary supplies described in subsection (a).
(f) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Strategic National Stockpile
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated $610,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2021, and $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023, to remain available until expended. Such authorization is in addition to amounts in the special reserve fund referred to in subsection (h).
(2) Smallpox vaccine development
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (b), there are authorized to be appropriated $509,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2006.
(g) Special reserve fund
(1) Authorization of appropriations
In addition to amounts appropriated to the special reserve fund prior to March 13, 2013, there is authorized to be appropriated, for the procurement of security countermeasures under subsection (c) and for carrying out section 247d–7e of this title (relating to the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority), $7,100,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2028, to remain available until expended.
(2) Use of special reserve fund for advanced research and development
* * *
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority, shall carry out the programs funded by the special reserve fund (for the procurement of security countermeasures under subsection (c) and for carrying out section 247d–7e of this title), including the execution of procurement contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements pursuant to this section and section 247d–7e of this title.
(h) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1)
The term “advanced research and development” has the meaning given such term in section 247d–7e(a) of this title.
(2)
The term “special reserve fund” means the “Biodefense Countermeasures” appropriations account, any appropriation made available pursuant to section 321j(a) of title 6, and any appropriation made available pursuant to subsection (g)(1).
(i) Pilot program to support State medical stockpiles
(1) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall award grants or cooperative agreements to not fewer than 5 States, or consortia of States, with consideration given to distribution among the geographical regions of the United States, to establish, expand, or maintain a stockpile of appropriate drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other medical supplies determined by the State to be necessary to respond to a public health emergency declared by the Governor of a State or by the Secretary under section 247d of this title, or a major disaster or emergency declared by the President under section 5170 or 5191, respectively, of this title, in order to support the preparedness goals described in paragraphs (2) through (6) and (8) of section 300hh–1(b) of this title. A recipient of such an award may not use award funds to support the stockpiling of security countermeasures (as defined in subsection (c)(1),[3] unless the eligible entity provides justification for maintaining such countermeasures and the Secretary determines such justification is appropriate and applicable.
(2) Requirements
* * *