Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 247d–6b - Strategic National Stockpile and security countermeasure procurements
(a) Strategic National Stockpile
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to
* * *
deploy the stockpile at the discretion of the Secretary to respond to an actual or potential public health emergency or other situation in which deployment is necessary to protect the public health or safety;
(H)
ensure the adequate physical security of the stockpile;
(I)
ensure that each countermeasure or product under consideration for procurement pursuant to this subsection receives the same consideration regardless of whether such countermeasure or product receives or had received funding under section 247d–7e of this title, including with respect to whether the countermeasure or product is most appropriate to meet the emergency health security needs of the United States;
(J)
provide assistance, including technical assistance, to maintain and improve State [1] local, and Tribal public health preparedness capabilities to distribute and dispense medical countermeasures and products from the stockpile, as appropriate; and
(K)
convene meetings, not less than once per year, with representatives from State, local, and Tribal health departments or officials, relevant industries, other Federal agencies, and other appropriate stakeholders, in a manner that does not compromise national security, to coordinate and share information related to maintenance and use of the stockpile, including a description of future countermeasure needs and additions, modifications, and replenishments of the contents of the stockpile, and considerations related to the manufacturing and procurement of products consistent with the requirements of the with the requirements of [2] chapter 83 of title 41 (commonly referred to as the “Buy American Act”), as appropriate.
(4) Utilization guidelines
The Secretary shall ensure timely and accurate recommended utilization guidelines for qualified countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), qualified pandemic and epidemic products (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title), and security countermeasures (as defined in subsection (c)), including for such products in the stockpile.
(5) Vendor-managed inventory and warm-base surge capacity
(A) In generalFor the purposes of maintaining the stockpile under paragraph (1) and carrying out procedures under paragraph (3), the Secretary may enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with vendors, which may include manufacturers or distributors of medical products, with respect to medical products intended to be delivered to the ownership of the Federal Government. Each such contract or cooperative agreement shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may specify, including terms and conditions with respect to—
(i)
procurement, maintenance, storage, and delivery of products, in alignment with inventory management and other applicable best practices, under such contract or cooperative agreement, which may consider, as appropriate, costs of transporting and handling such products; or
(ii)
* * *
(III)
(aa)
is approved or cleared under chapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 351 et seq.] or licensed under section 262 of this title; or
(bb)
is a countermeasure for which the Secretary determines that sufficient and satisfactory clinical experience or research data (including data, if available, from pre-clinical and clinical trials) support a reasonable conclusion that the countermeasure will qualify for approval or licensing within 10 years after the date of a determination under paragraph (5); or
(ii)
is authorized for emergency use under section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 360bbb–3].
(2) Determination of material threats
(A) Material threatThe Homeland Security Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary and the heads of other agencies as appropriate, shall on an ongoing basis—
(i)
assess current and emerging threats of chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents; and
(ii)
determine which of such agents present a material threat against the United States population sufficient to affect national security.
(B) Public health impact; necessary countermeasuresThe Secretary shall on an ongoing basis—
(i)
assess the potential public health consequences for the United States population of exposure to agents identified under subparagraph (A)(ii); and
(ii)
determine, on the basis of such assessment, the agents identified under subparagraph (A)(ii) for which countermeasures are necessary to protect the public health.
(C) Notice to Congress
The Secretary and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall send to Congress, not later than March 15 of each year, all current material threat determinations and shall promptly notify the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives that a determination has been made pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B).
(D) Assuring access to threat information
In making the assessment and determination required under subparagraph (A), the Homeland Security Secretary shall use all relevant information to which such Secretary is entitled under section 122 of title 6, including but not limited to information, regardless of its level of classification, relating to current and emerging threats of chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents.
(3) Assessment of availability and appropriateness of countermeasures
(A) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Homeland Security Secretary, shall assess on an ongoing basis the availability and appropriateness of specific countermeasures to address specific threats identified under paragraph (2).
* * *