Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 247d–6b - Strategic National Stockpile and security countermeasure procurements
(a) Strategic National Stockpile
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to in this section as the “Homeland Security Secretary”), shall maintain a stockpile or stockpiles of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other supplies (including personal protective equipment, ancillary medical supplies, and other applicable supplies required for the administration of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and diagnostic tests in the stockpile) in such numbers, types, and amounts as are determined consistent with section 300hh–10 of this title by the Secretary to be appropriate and practicable, taking into account other available sources, to provide for and optimize the emergency health security of the United States, including the emergency health security of children and other vulnerable populations, in the event of a bioterrorist attack or other public health emergency and, as informed by existing recommendations of, or consultations with, the Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasure Enterprise established under section 300hh–10a of this title, make necessary additions or modifications to the contents of such stockpile or stockpiles based on the review conducted under paragraph (2).
(2) Threat-based review
(A) In general
The Secretary shall conduct an annual threat-based review (taking into account at-risk individuals) of the contents of the stockpile under paragraph (1), including non-pharmaceutical supplies, and, in consultation with the Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasures Enterprise established under section 300hh–10a of this title, review contents within the stockpile and assess whether such contents are consistent with the recommendations made pursuant to section 300hh–10a(c)(1)(A) of this title. Such review shall be submitted on June 15, 2019, and on March 15 of each year thereafter, to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives, in a manner that does not compromise national security.
(B) Additions, modifications, and replenishmentsEach annual threat-based review under subparagraph (A) shall, for each new or modified countermeasure procurement or replenishment, provide—
(i) information regarding—
(I)
the quantities of the additional or modified countermeasure procured for, or contracted to be procured for, the stockpile;
(II) planning considerations for appropriate manufacturing capacity and capability to meet the goals of such additions or modifications (without disclosing proprietary information), including—
(aa)
consideration of the effect such additions or modifications may have on the availability of such products and ancillary medical supplies on the health care system; and
* * *