Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 247d–6b - Strategic National Stockpile and security countermeasure procurements
(a) Strategic National Stockpile
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to in this section as the “Homeland Security Secretary”), shall maintain a stockpile or stockpiles of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other supplies (including personal protective equipment, ancillary medical supplies, and other applicable supplies required for the administration of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and diagnostic tests in the stockpile) in such numbers, types, and amounts as are determined consistent with section 300hh–10 of this title by the Secretary to be appropriate and practicable, taking into account other available sources, to provide for and optimize the emergency health security of the United States, including the emergency health security of children and other vulnerable populations, in the event of a bioterrorist attack or other public health emergency and, as informed by existing recommendations of, or consultations with, the Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasure Enterprise established under section 300hh–10a of this title, make necessary additions or modifications to the contents of such stockpile or stockpiles based on the review conducted under paragraph (2).
(2) Threat-based review
(A) In general
The Secretary shall conduct an annual threat-based review (taking into account at-risk individuals) of the contents of the stockpile under paragraph (1), including non-pharmaceutical supplies, and, in consultation with the Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasures Enterprise established under section 300hh–10a of this title, review contents within the stockpile and assess whether such contents are consistent with the recommendations made pursuant to section 300hh–10a(c)(1)(A) of this title. Such review shall be submitted on June 15, 2019, and on March 15 of each year thereafter, to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives, in a manner that does not compromise national security.
(B) Additions, modifications, and replenishmentsEach annual threat-based review under subparagraph (A) shall, for each new or modified countermeasure procurement or replenishment, provide—
(i) information regarding—
(I)
the quantities of the additional or modified countermeasure procured for, or contracted to be procured for, the stockpile;
(II) planning considerations for appropriate manufacturing capacity and capability to meet the goals of such additions or modifications (without disclosing proprietary information), including—
(aa)
consideration of the effect such additions or modifications may have on the availability of such products and ancillary medical supplies on the health care system; and
* * *
An agreement or undertaking under this paragraph shall not authorize another agency to exercise the authorities provided by this section to the Homeland Security Secretary or to the Secretary.
(d) Disclosures
No Federal agency may disclose under section 552 of title 5 any information identifying the location at which materials in the stockpile described in subsection (a) are stored, or other information regarding the contents or deployment capability of the stockpile that could compromise national security.
(e) DefinitionFor purposes of subsection (a), the term “stockpile” includes—
(1)
a physical accumulation (at one or more locations) of the supplies described in subsection (a); or
(2)
a contractual agreement between the Secretary and a vendor or vendors under which such vendor or vendors agree to provide to such Secretary supplies described in subsection (a).
(f) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Strategic National Stockpile
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated $610,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2021, and $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023, to remain available until expended. Such authorization is in addition to amounts in the special reserve fund referred to in subsection (h).
(2) Smallpox vaccine development
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (b), there are authorized to be appropriated $509,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2006.
(g) Special reserve fund
(1) Authorization of appropriations
In addition to amounts appropriated to the special reserve fund prior to March 13, 2013, there is authorized to be appropriated, for the procurement of security countermeasures under subsection (c) and for carrying out section 247d–7e of this title (relating to the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority), $7,100,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2028, to remain available until expended.
(2) Use of special reserve fund for advanced research and development
The Secretary may utilize not more than 50 percent of the amounts authorized to be appropriated under paragraph (1) to carry out section 247d–7e of this title (related to the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority). Amounts authorized to be appropriated under this subsection to carry out section 247d–7e of this title are in addition to amounts otherwise authorized to be appropriated to carry out such section.
(3) Restrictions on use of funds
Amounts in the special reserve fund shall not be used to pay costs other than payments made by the Secretary to a vendor for advanced development (under section 247d–7e of this title) or for procurement of a security countermeasure under subsection (c)(7).
* * *