Amendments
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–334, § 4022(2), substituted “2012(m)(4)” for “2012(n)(4)” in two places.
Subsec. (e)(6)(D). Pub. L. 115–334, § 4004, added cls. (i) and (ii), redesignated former cl. (ii) as (iii), and struck out former cl. (i). Prior to amendment, text of cl. (i) read as follows: “In lieu of the deduction provided under subparagraph (A), a State agency may elect to allow a household in which all members are homeless individuals, but that is not receiving free shelter throughout the month, to receive a deduction of $143 per month.”
2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4008(b), substituted “subsections (b), (d)(2), (g), and (r) of section 2015 of this title” for “sections 2015(b), 2015(d)(2), and 2015(g) of this title”.
Subsec. (d)(14). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4022(b)(1)(A), inserted “or a pilot project under section 2025(h)(1)(F) of this title” after “section 2015(d)(4)(I) of this title”.
Subsec. (e)(3)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4022(b)(1)(B), inserted “or a pilot project under section 2025(h)(1)(F) of this title ” after “section 2015(d)(4) of this title”.
Subsec. (e)(5)(C). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4005, added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (e)(6)(C)(i). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4006(a)(1), inserted “, subject to clause (iv)” after “Secretary”.
Subsec. (e)(6)(C)(iv)(I). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4006(a)(2), added subcl. (I) and struck out former subcl. (I). Text read as follows: “Subject to subclause (II), if a State agency elects to use a standard utility allowance that reflects heating or cooling costs, the standard utility allowance shall be made available to households receiving a payment, or on behalf of which a payment is made, under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8621 et seq.) or other similar energy assistance program, if the household still incurs out-of-pocket heating or cooling expenses in excess of any assistance paid on behalf of the household to an energy provider.”
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4022(b)(1)(C), inserted “or a pilot project under section 2025(h)(1)(F) of this title” after “section 2015(d) of this title”.
Subsec. (i)(2)(D). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4030(c)(1), substituted “section 2022(b) of this title” for “section 2022(b)(2) of this title”.
Subsec. (k)(4)(A). Pub. L. 113–79, § 4030(c)(2), substituted “paragraph (2)(G)” for “paragraph (2)(H)”.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 113–128, which directed amendment of subsec. (l) by substituting “Notwithstanding section 181(a)(2) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, earnings to individuals participating in on-the-job training under title I of such Act” for “Notwithstanding section 181(a)(2) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, earnings to individuals participating in on-the-job-training under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” was executed by making the substitution for “Notwithstanding section 181(a)(2) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, earnings to individuals participating in on-the-job training under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–246, § 4115(b)(3)(A), which directed substitution of “section 2012(n)(4)” for “section 2012(i)(4)”, was executed by making the substitution in two places, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *