Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2016 - Issuance and use of program benefits
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (i), EBT cards shall be issued only to households which have been duly certified as eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program.
* * *
To enhance the anti-fraud protections of the program, the Secretary shall require all parties providing electronic benefit transfer services to provide for and maintain unique terminal identification number information through the supplemental nutrition assistance program electronic benefit transfer transaction routing system.
(B) Regulations
(i) In general
Not earlier than 2 years after February 7, 2014, the Secretary shall issue proposed regulations to carry out this paragraph.
(ii) Commercial practices
In issuing regulations to carry out this paragraph, the Secretary shall consider existing commercial practices for other point-of-sale debit transactions.
(C) Operation of individual point of sale device by farmers’ markets and direct marketing farmersA farmers’ market or direct marketing farmer that is exempt under paragraph (2)(B)(i) shall be allowed to operate an individual electronic benefit transfer point of sale device at more than 1 location under the same supplemental nutrition assistance program authorization, if—
(i)
the farmers’ market or direct marketing farmer provides to the Secretary information on location and hours of operation at each location; and
(ii)
(I)
the point of sale device used by the farmers’ market or direct marketing farmer is capable of providing location information of the device through the electronic benefit transfer system; or
(II)
if the Secretary determines that the technology is not available for a point of sale device to meet the requirement under subclause (I), the farmers’ market or direct marketing farmer provides to the Secretary any other information, as determined by the Secretary, necessary to ensure the integrity of transactions processed using the point of sale device.
(g) Staggered issuance procedures
(1)
* * *
The term “portability” means a system that enables program benefits in the form of an electronic benefit transfer card to be used in any State by a household to purchase food at a retail food store or wholesale food concern approved under this chapter.
(F) Settling
The term “settling” means movement, and reporting such movement, of funds from an electronic benefit transfer card issuer that is located in 1 State to a retail food store, or wholesale food concern, that is located in another State, to accomplish an interstate transaction.
(G) Smart card
The term “smart card” means an intelligent benefit card described in section 2026(f) of this title.
(H) Switching
The term “switching” means the routing of an intrastate or interstate transaction that consists of transmitting the details of a transaction electronically recorded through the use of an electronic benefit transfer card in one State to the issuer of the card that may be in the same or different State.
(2) Requirement
Not later than October 1, 2002, the Secretary shall ensure that systems that provide for the electronic issuance, use, and redemption of program benefits in the form of electronic benefit transfer cards are interoperable, and supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits are portable, among all States.
(3) Cost
The cost of achieving the interoperability and portability required under paragraph (2) shall not be imposed on any retail store, or any wholesale food concern, approved to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program.
(4) StandardsNot later than 210 days after February 11, 2000, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations that—
(A)
adopt a uniform national standard of interoperability and portability required under paragraph (2) that is based on the standard of interoperability and portability used by a majority of State agencies; and
(B)
* * *
(A) In generalIn accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary, the Secretary shall pay 100 percent of the costs incurred by a State agency under this chapter for switching and settling interstate transactions
(i)
incurred after February 11, 2000, and before October 1, 2002, if the State agency uses the standard of interoperability and portability adopted by a majority of State agencies; and
(ii)
incurred after September 30, 2002, if the State agency uses the uniform national standard of interoperability and portability adopted under paragraph (4)(A).
(B) Limitation
The total amount paid to State agencies for each fiscal year under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed $500,000.
(k) Acceptance of program benefits through online transactions
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (4), the Secretary shall approve retail food stores to accept benefits from recipients of supplemental nutrition assistance through on-line transactions.
(2) Requirements to accept benefitsA retail food store seeking to accept benefits from recipients of supplemental nutrition assistance through on-line transactions shall—
(A)
establish recipient protections regarding privacy, ease of use, access, and support similar to the protections provided for transactions made in retail food stores;
(B)
ensure benefits are not used to pay delivery, ordering, convenience, or other fees or charges;
(C) clearly notify participating households at the time a food order is placed—
(i)
of any delivery, ordering, convenience, or other fee or charge associated with the food purchase; and
(ii)
that any such fee cannot be paid with benefits provided under this chapter;
(D)
ensure the security of on-line transactions by using the most effective technology available that the Secretary considers appropriate and cost-effective and that is comparable to the security of transactions at retail food stores; and
(E)
meet other criteria as established by the Secretary.
(3) State agency action
* * *