Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2016 - Issuance and use of program benefits
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (i), EBT cards shall be issued only to households which have been duly certified as eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program.
* * *
(ii) Notice of benefit expunging.—Not later than 30 days before benefits are to be expunged under clause (i), a State agency shall—
(I)
provide sufficient notice to the household that benefits will be expunged due to inactivity, and the date upon which benefits will be expunged;
(II)
for benefits stored off-line in accordance with subparagraph (B), provide the household an opportunity to request that such benefits be restored to the household; and
(III)
not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the benefits available to the household.
(D) Notice.—A State agency shall—
(i)
send notice to a household the benefits of which are stored under subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the stored benefits available to the household.
(13) Fees.—
(A) Interchange fees.—
No interchange fees shall apply to electronic benefit transfer transactions under this subsection.
(B) Other fees.—
Effective through fiscal year 2023, neither a State, nor any agent, contractor, or subcontractor of a State who facilitates the provision of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits in such State may impose a fee for switching (as defined in subsection (j)(1)(H)) or routing such benefits.
(14) Mobile technologies.—
(A) In general.—
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall authorize the use of mobile technologies for the purpose of accessing supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits.
(B) Demonstration projects on access of benefits through mobile technologies.—
(i) Demonstration projects.—
Before authorizing implementation of subparagraph (A) in all States, the Secretary shall approve not more than 5 demonstration project proposals submitted by State agencies that will pilot the use of mobile technologies for supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits access.
(ii) Project requirements.—To be eligible to participate in a demonstration project under clause (i), a State agency shall submit to the Secretary for approval a plan that—
(I)
provides recipient protections regarding privacy, ease of use, household access to benefits, and support similar to the protections provided under existing methods;
(II)
ensures that all recipients, including those without access to mobile payment technology and those who shop across State borders, have a means of benefit access;
(III)
requires retail food stores, unless exempt under section 2016(f)(2)(B) of this title, to bear the costs of acquiring and arranging for the implementation of point-of-sale equipment and supplies for the redemption of benefits that are accessed through mobile technologies;
(IV)
requires that foods purchased with benefits issued under this section through mobile technologies are purchased at a price not higher than the price of the same food purchased by other methods used by the retail food store, as determined by the Secretary;
(V)
* * *
The Secretary shall allow a State agency that is using smart cards for the delivery of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits to comply with the requirements of paragraph (2) at such time after October 1, 2002, as the Secretary determines that a practicable technological method is available for interoperability with electronic benefit transfer cards.
(6) Funding
(A) In generalIn accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary, the Secretary shall pay 100 percent of the costs incurred by a State agency under this chapter for switching and settling interstate transactions
(i)
incurred after February 11, 2000, and before October 1, 2002, if the State agency uses the standard of interoperability and portability adopted by a majority of State agencies; and
(ii)
incurred after September 30, 2002, if the State agency uses the uniform national standard of interoperability and portability adopted under paragraph (4)(A).
(B) Limitation
The total amount paid to State agencies for each fiscal year under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed $500,000.
(k) Acceptance of program benefits through online transactions
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (4), the Secretary shall approve retail food stores to accept benefits from recipients of supplemental nutrition assistance through on-line transactions.
(2) Requirements to accept benefitsA retail food store seeking to accept benefits from recipients of supplemental nutrition assistance through on-line transactions shall—
(A)
establish recipient protections regarding privacy, ease of use, access, and support similar to the protections provided for transactions made in retail food stores;
(B)
ensure benefits are not used to pay delivery, ordering, convenience, or other fees or charges;
(C) clearly notify participating households at the time a food order is placed—
(i)
of any delivery, ordering, convenience, or other fee or charge associated with the food purchase; and
(ii)
that any such fee cannot be paid with benefits provided under this chapter;
(D)
ensure the security of on-line transactions by using the most effective technology available that the Secretary considers appropriate and cost-effective and that is comparable to the security of transactions at retail food stores; and
(E)
meet other criteria as established by the Secretary.
(3) State agency action
Each State agency shall ensure that recipients of supplemental nutrition assistance can use benefits on-line as described in this subsection as appropriate.
(4) Demonstration project on acceptance of benefits through on-line transactions
(A) In general
Before the Secretary authorizes implementation of paragraph (1) in all States, the Secretary shall carry out a number of demonstration projects as determined by the Secretary to test the feasibility of allowing retail food stores to accept benefits through on-line transactions.
(B) Demonstration projectsTo be eligible to participate in a demonstration project under subparagraph (A), a retail food store shall submit to the Secretary for approval a plan that includes—
(i)
* * *