Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2016 - Issuance and use of program benefits
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (i), EBT cards shall be issued only to households which have been duly certified as eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program.
* * *
Benefits issued to eligible households shall be used by them only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program at prices prevailing in such stores: Provided, That nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary to specify the prices at which food may be sold by wholesale food concerns or retail food stores.
(c) Design
(1) In general
EBT cards issued to eligible households shall be simple in design and shall include only such words or illustrations as are required to explain their purpose.
(2) Prohibition
The name of any public official shall not appear on any EBT card.
(d) Delivery and control procedures
The Secretary shall prescribe appropriate procedures for the delivery of benefits to benefit issuers and for the subsequent controls to be placed over such benefits by benefit issuers in order to ensure adequate accountability.
(e) State issuance liability
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the State agency shall be strictly liable to the Secretary for any financial losses involved in the acceptance, storage and issuance of benefits, except that in the case of losses resulting from the issuance and replacement of authorizations for benefits which are sent through the mail, the State agency shall be liable to the Secretary to the extent prescribed in the regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(f) Alternative benefit delivery
(1) In general
If the Secretary determines, in consultation with the Inspector General of the Department of Agriculture, that it would improve the integrity of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, the Secretary shall require a State agency to issue or deliver benefits using alternative methods.
(2) Imposition of costs
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall require participating retail food stores (including restaurants participating in a State option restaurant program intended to serve the elderly, disabled, and homeless) to pay 100 percent of the costs of acquiring, and arrange for the implementation of, electronic benefit transfer point-of-sale equipment and supplies, including related services.
(B) ExemptionsThe Secretary may exempt from subparagraph (A)—
(i)
farmers’ markets and other direct-to-consumer markets, military commissaries, nonprofit food buying cooperatives, and establishments, organizations, programs, or group living arrangements described in paragraphs (5), (7), and (8) of section 2012(k) of this title; and
(ii)
establishments described in paragraphs (3), (4), and (9) of section 2012(k) of this title, other than restaurants participating in a State option restaurant program.
(C) Interchange fees
Nothing in this paragraph permits the charging of fees relating to the redemption of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, in accordance with subsection (h)(13).
(3) Devaluation and termination of issuance of paper coupons
* * *
(ii) Notice of benefit expunging.—Not later than 30 days before benefits are to be expunged under clause (i), a State agency shall—
(I)
provide sufficient notice to the household that benefits will be expunged due to inactivity, and the date upon which benefits will be expunged;
(II)
for benefits stored off-line in accordance with subparagraph (B), provide the household an opportunity to request that such benefits be restored to the household; and
(III)
not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the benefits available to the household.
(D) Notice.—A State agency shall—
(i)
send notice to a household the benefits of which are stored under subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the stored benefits available to the household.
(13) Fees.—
(A) Interchange fees.—
No interchange fees shall apply to electronic benefit transfer transactions under this subsection.
(B) Other fees.—
Effective through fiscal year 2023, neither a State, nor any agent, contractor, or subcontractor of a State who facilitates the provision of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits in such State may impose a fee for switching (as defined in subsection (j)(1)(H)) or routing such benefits.
(14) Mobile technologies.—
(A) In general.—
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall authorize the use of mobile technologies for the purpose of accessing supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits.
(B) Demonstration projects on access of benefits through mobile technologies.—
(i) Demonstration projects.—
Before authorizing implementation of subparagraph (A) in all States, the Secretary shall approve not more than 5 demonstration project proposals submitted by State agencies that will pilot the use of mobile technologies for supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits access.
(ii) Project requirements.—To be eligible to participate in a demonstration project under clause (i), a State agency shall submit to the Secretary for approval a plan that—
(I)
provides recipient protections regarding privacy, ease of use, household access to benefits, and support similar to the protections provided under existing methods;
(II)
ensures that all recipients, including those without access to mobile payment technology and those who shop across State borders, have a means of benefit access;
(III)
requires retail food stores, unless exempt under section 2016(f)(2)(B) of this title, to bear the costs of acquiring and arranging for the implementation of point-of-sale equipment and supplies for the redemption of benefits that are accessed through mobile technologies;
(IV)
requires that foods purchased with benefits issued under this section through mobile technologies are purchased at a price not higher than the price of the same food purchased by other methods used by the retail food store, as determined by the Secretary;
(V)
* * *