47 CFR § 63.18 - Contents of applications for international common carriers.
§ 63.18 Contents of applications for international common carriers.
Except as otherwise provided in this part, any party seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to construct a new line, or acquire or operate any line, or engage in transmission over or by means of such additional line for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application. The application shall include information demonstrating how the grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. Such demonstration shall consist of the following information, as applicable:
(a) The name, address, and telephone number of each applicant;
(b) The Government, State, or Territory under the laws of which each corporate or partnership applicant is organized;
(c) The name, title, post office address, and telephone number of the officer and any other contact point, such as legal counsel, to whom correspondence concerning the application is to be addressed;
(d) A statement as to whether the applicant has previously received authority under Section 214 of the Act and, if so, a general description of the categories of facilities and services authorized (i.e., authorized to provide international switched services on a facilities basis);
(e) One or more of the following statements, as pertinent:
(1) Global facilities-based authority. If applying for authority to become a facilities-based international common carrier subject to § 63.22 of this part, the applicant shall:
(i) State that it is requesting Section 214 authority to operate as a facilities-based carrier pursuant to § 63.18(e)(1) of this part of the Commission's rules;
(ii) List any countries for which the applicant does not request authorization under this paragraph (see § 63.22(a) of this part); and
(iii) Certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.22 of this part.
(2) Global Resale Authority. If applying for authority to resell the international services of authorized common carriers subject to § 63.23, the applicant shall:
(i) State that it is requesting Section 214 authority to operate as a resale carrier pursuant to § 63.18(e)(2) of this section of the Commission's rules;
(ii) List any countries for which the applicant does not request authorization under this paragraph (see § 63.23(a) of this part); and
(iii) Certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.23 of this part.
(3) Other authorizations. If applying for authority to acquire facilities or to provide services not covered by paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section, the applicant shall provide a description of the facilities and services for which it seeks authorization. The applicant shall certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.22 and/or 63.23, as appropriate. Such description also shall include any additional information the Commission shall
* * *