47 CFR § 63.18 - Contents of applications for international common carriers.
§ 63.18 Contents of applications for international common carriers.
Except as otherwise provided in this part, any party seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to construct a new line, or acquire or operate any line, or engage in transmission over or by means of such addit
* * *
carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application. The application shall include information demonstrating how the grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. Such demonstration shall consist of the following information, as applicable:
(a) The name, address, and telephone number of each applicant;
(b) The Government, State, or Territory under the laws of which each corporate or partnership applicant is organized;
(c) The name, title, post office address, and telephone number of the officer and any other contact point, such as legal counsel, to whom correspondence concerning the application is to be addressed;
(d) A statement as to whether the applicant has previously received authority under Section 214 of the Act and, if so, a general description of the categories of facilities and services authorized (i.e., authorized to provide international switched services on a facilities basis);
(e) One or more of the following statements, as pertinent:
(1) Global facilities-based authority. If applying for authority to become a facilities-based international common carrier subject to § 63.22 of this part, the applicant shall:
(i) State that it is requesting Section 214 authority to operate as a facilities-based carrier pursuant to § 63.18(e)(1) of this part of the Commission's rules;
(ii) List any countries for which the applicant does not request authorization under this paragraph (see § 63.22(a) of this part); and
(iii) Certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.22 of this part.
(2) Global Resale Authority. If applying for authority to resell the international services of authorized common carriers subject to § 63.23, the applicant shall:
(i) State that it is requesting Section 214 authority to operate as a resale carrier pursuant to § 63.18(e)(2) of this section of the Commission's rules;
(ii) List any countries for which the applicant does not request authorization under this paragraph (see § 63.23(a) of this part); and
(iii) Certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.23 of this part.
(3) Other authorizations. If applying for authority to acquire facilities or to provide services not covered by paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section, the applicant shall provide a description of the facilities and services for which it seeks authorization. The applicant shall certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.22 and/or 63.23, as appropriate. Such description also shall include any additional information the Commission shall have specified previously in an order, public notice or other official action
* * *
(2) An ownership diagram that illustrates the applicant's vertical ownership structure, including the direct and indirect ownership (equity and voting) interests held by the individuals and entities named in response to paragraph (h)(1) of this section. Every individual or entity with ownership shall be depicted and all controlling interests must be identified. The ownership diagram shall include both the pre-transaction and post-transaction ownership of the authorization holder.
(3) The applicant shall also identify any interlocking directorates with a foreign carrier.
(i) A certification as to whether or not the applicant is, or is affiliated with, a foreign carrier. The certification shall state with specificity each foreign country in which the applicant is, or is affiliated with, a foreign carrier.
(j) A certification as to whether or not the applicant seeks to provide international telecommunications services to any destination country for which any of the following is true. The certification shall state with specificity the foreign carriers and destination countries:
(1) The applicant is a foreign carrier in that country; or
(2) The applicant controls a foreign carrier in that country; or
(3) Any entity that owns more than 25 percent of the applicant, or that controls the applicant, controls a foreign carrier in that country.
(4) Two or more foreign carriers (or parties that control foreign carriers) own, in the aggregate, more than 25 percent of the applicant and are parties to, or the beneficiaries of, a contractual relation (e.g., a joint venture or market alliance) affecting the provision or marketing of international basic telecommunications services in the United States.
* * *
(v) That the applicant understands that if the applicant or authorization holder fails to fulfill any of the conditions and obligations set forth in the certifications set out in paragraph (q) of this section or in the grant of an application or authorization and/or that if the information provided to the United States Government is materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent, applicant and authorization holder may be subject to all remedies available to the United States Government, including but not limited to revocation and/or termination of the Commission's authorization or license, and criminal and civil penalties, including penalties under 18 U.S.C. 1001.
(r) If the applicant desires streamlined processing pursuant to § 63.12, a statement of how the application qualifies for streamlined processing.
(s Any other information that may be necessary to enable the Commission to act on the application.
(t) Subject to the availability of electronic forms, all applications described in this section must be filed electronically through the International Communications Filing System (ICFS). A list of forms that are available for electronic filing can be found on the ICFS homepage. For information on electronic filing requirements, see §§ 1.1000 through 1.10018 of this chapter and the ICFS homepage at https://www.fcc.gov/icfs. See also §§ 63.20 and 63.53.
* * *