Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 7221i - Definitions
In this part:
(1) Authorized public chartering agency
The term “authorized public chartering agency” means a State educational agency, local educational agency, or other public entity that has the authority pursuant to State law and approved by the Secretary to authorize or approve a charter school.
(2) Charter schoolThe term “charter school” means a public school that—
(A)
in accordance with a specific State statute authorizing the granting of charters to schools, is exempt from significant State or local rules that inhibit the flexible operation and management of public schools, but not from any rules relating to the other requirements of this paragraph;
(B)
is created by a developer as a public school, or is adapted by a developer from an existing public school, and is operated under public supervision and direction;
(C)
operates in pursuit of a specific set of educational objectives determined by the school’s developer and agreed to by the authorized public chartering agency;
(D)
provides a program of elementary or secondary education, or both;
(E)
is nonsectarian in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices, and all other operations, and is not affiliated with a sectarian school or religious institution;
(F)
does not charge tuition;
(H) is a school to which parents choose to send their children, and that—
(i)
admits students on the basis of a lottery, consistent with section 7221b(c)(3)(A) of this title, if more students apply for admission than can be accommodated; or
(ii)
in the case of a school that has an affiliated charter school (such as a school that is part of the same network of schools), automatically enrolls students who are enrolled in the immediate prior grade level of the affiliated charter school and, for any additional student openings or student openings created through regular attrition in student enrollment in the affiliated charter school and the enrolling school, admits students on the basis of a lottery as described in clause (i);
(I)
agrees to comply with the same Federal and State audit requirements as do other elementary schools and secondary schools in the State, unless such State audit requirements are waived by the State;
(J)
meets all applicable Federal, State, and local health and safety requirements;
(K)
operates in accordance with State law;
(L)
has a written performance contract with the authorized public chartering agency in the State that includes a description of how student performance will be measured in charter schools pursuant to State assessments that are required of other schools and pursuant to any other assessments mutually agreeable to the authorized public chartering agency and the charter school; and
(M)
may serve students in early childhood education programs or postsecondary students.
(3) Charter management organization
The term “charter management organization” means a nonprofit organization that operates or manages a network of charter schools linked by centralized support, operations, and oversight.
(4) Charter school support organizationThe term “charter school support organization” means a nonprofit, nongovernmental entity that is not an authorized public chartering agency and provides, on a statewide basis—
(A)
assistance to developers during the planning, program design, and initial implementation of a charter school; and
(B)
technical assistance to operating charter schools.
(5) Developer
The term “developer” means an individual or group of individuals (including a public or private nonprofit organization), which may include teachers, administrators and other school staff, parents, or other members of the local community in which a charter school project will be carried out.
(6) Eligible applicantThe term “eligible applicant” means a developer that has—
(A)
applied to an authorized public chartering authority to operate a charter school; and
(B)
provided adequate and timely notice to that authority.
(7) Expand
The term “expand”, when used with respect to a high-quality charter school, means to significantly increase enrollment or add one or more grades to the high-quality charter school.
(8) High-quality charter schoolThe term “high-quality charter school” means a charter school that—
(A)
shows evidence of strong academic results, which may include strong student academic growth, as determined by a State;
(B)
has no significant issues in the areas of student safety, financial and operational management, or statutory or regulatory compliance;
(C)
has demonstrated success in significantly increasing student academic achievement, including graduation rates where applicable, for all students served by the charter school; and
(D)
has demonstrated success in increasing student academic achievement, including graduation rates where applicable, for each of the subgroups of students, as defined in section 6311(c)(2) of this title, except that such demonstration is not required in a case in which the number of students in a group is insufficient to yield statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student.
(9) Replicate
The term “replicate”, when used with respect to a high-quality charter school, means to open a new charter school, or a new campus of a high-quality charter school, based on the educational model of an existing high-quality charter school, under an existing charter or an additional charter, if permitted or required by State law.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IV, § 4310, formerly title V, § 5210, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title V, § 501, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1798; renumbered title IV, § 4310, and amended Pub. L. 114–95, title IV, §§ 4001(b)(2)(A), (B), (D)(iii), 4301(4), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1967, 2012.)