Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1322 - Marine sanitation devices; discharges incidental to the normal operation of vessels
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the term—
(1)
new vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the navigable waters, the construction of which is initiated after promulgation of standards and regulations under this section;
* * *
The regulations promulgated by the Secretary under this paragraph shall be effective upon promulgation unless another effective date is specified in the regulations.
(iii) Consideration of time
In determining the effective date of a regulation promulgated under this paragraph, the Secretary shall consider the period of time necessary to communicate the existence of the regulation to persons affected by the regulation.
(5) Effect of other laws
This subsection shall not affect the application of section 1321 of this title to discharges incidental to the normal operation of a recreational vessel.
(6) Prohibition relating to recreational vessels
After the effective date of the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating under paragraph (4), the owner or operator of a recreational vessel shall neither operate in nor discharge any discharge incidental to the normal operation of the vessel into, the waters of the United States or the waters of the contiguous zone, if the owner or operator of the vessel is not using any applicable management practice meeting standards established under this subsection.
(p) Uniform national standards for discharges incidental to normal operation of vessels
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Aquatic nuisance speciesThe term “aquatic nuisance species” means a nonindigenous species that threatens—
(i)
the diversity or abundance of a native species;
(ii) the ecological stability of—
(I)
waters of the United States; or
(II)
waters of the contiguous zone; or
(iii) a commercial, agricultural, aquacultural, or recreational activity that is dependent on—
(I)
waters of the United States; or
(II)
waters of the contiguous zone.
(B) Ballast water
(i) In generalThe term “ballast water” means any water, suspended matter, and other materials taken onboard a vessel—
(I)
to control or maintain trim, draught, stability, or stresses of the vessel, regardless of the means by which any such water or suspended matter is carried; or
(II)
during the cleaning, maintenance, or other operation of a ballast tank or ballast water management system of the vessel.
(ii) Exclusion
The term “ballast water” does not include any substance that is added to the water described in clause (i) that is directly related to the operation of a properly functioning ballast water management system.
(C) Ballast water discharge standardThe term “ballast water discharge standard” means—
(i)
the numerical ballast water discharge standard established by section 151.1511 or 151.2030 of title 33, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations); or
(ii)
if a standard referred to in clause (i) is superseded by a numerical standard of performance under this subsection, that superseding standard.
* * *
The term “nonindigenous species” means an organism of a species that enters an ecosystem beyond the historic range of the species.
(R) OrganismThe term “organism” includes—
(i)
an animal, including fish and fish eggs and larvae;
(ii)
a plant;
(iii)
a pathogen;
(iv)
a microbe;
(v)
a virus;
(vi)
a prokaryote (including any archean or bacterium);
(vii)
a fungus; and
(viii)
a protist.
(S) Pacific Region
(i) In generalThe term “Pacific Region” means any Federal or State water—
(I)
adjacent to the State of Alaska, California, Hawaii, Oregon, or Washington; and
(II)
extending from shore.
(ii) Inclusion
The term “Pacific Region” includes the entire exclusive economic zone (as defined in section 2701 of this title) adjacent to each State described in clause (i)(I).
(T) Port or place of destination
The term “port or place of destination” means a port or place to which a vessel is bound to anchor or moor.
(U) Render nonviable
The term “render nonviable”, with respect to an organism in ballast water, means the action of a ballast water management system that renders the organism permanently incapable of reproduction following treatment.
(V) Saltwater flush
(i) In generalThe term “saltwater flush” means—
(I)
(aa)
the addition of as much midocean water into each empty ballast tank of a vessel as is safe for the vessel and crew; and
(bb)
the mixing of the flushwater with residual ballast water and sediment through the motion of the vessel; and
(II) the discharge of that mixed water, such that the resultant residual water remaining in the tank—
(aa)
has the highest salinity possible; and
(bb)
is at least 30 parts per thousand.
(ii) Multiple sequences
For purposes of clause (i), a saltwater flush may require more than 1 fill-mix-empty sequence, particularly if only small quantities of water can be safely taken onboard a vessel at 1 time.
(W) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
(X) Small Vessel General Permit
The term “Small Vessel General Permit” means the permit that is the subject of the notice of final permit issuance entitled “Final National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Small Vessel General Permit for Discharges Incidental to the Normal Operation of Vessels Less Than 79 Feet” (79 Fed. Reg. 53702 (September 10, 2014)).
(Y) Small vessel or fishing vesselThe term “small vessel or fishing vessel” means a vessel that is—
(i)
less than 79 feet in length; or
(ii)
a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel (as those terms are defined in section 2101 of title 46), regardless of the length of the vessel.
(Z) Vessel General Permit
* * *