Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1322 - Marine sanitation devices; discharges incidental to the normal operation of vessels
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the term—
(1)
new vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the navigable waters, the construction of which is initiated after promulgation of standards and regulations under this section;
* * *
After the effective date of the initial standards and regulations promulgated under this section, if any State determines that the protection and enhancement of the quality of some or all of the waters within such State require greater environmental protection, such State may completely prohibit the discharge from all vessels of any sewage, whether treated or not, into such waters, except that no such prohibition shall apply until the Administrator determines that adequate facilities for the safe and sanitary removal and treatment of sewage from all vessels are reasonably available for such water to which such prohibition would apply. Upon application of the State, the Administrator shall make such determination within 90 days of the date of such application.
(4)
(A)
If the Administrator determines upon application by a State that the protection and enhancement of the quality of specified waters within such State requires such a prohibition, he shall by regulation completely prohibit the discharge from a vessel of any sewage (whether treated or not) into such waters.
(B)
Upon application by a State, the Administrator shall, by regulation, establish a drinking water intake zone in any waters within such State and prohibit the discharge of sewage from vessels within that zone.
(g) Sales limited to certified devices; certification of test device; recordkeeping; reports
(1)
No manufacturer of a marine sanitation device or marine pollution control device equipment shall sell, offer for sale, or introduce or deliver for introduction in interstate commerce, or import into the United States for sale or resale any marine sanitation device or marine pollution control device equipment manufactured after the effective date of the standards and regulations promulgated under this section unless such device or equipment is in all material respects substantially the same as a test device or equipment certified under this subsection.
(2)
* * *
that the use of such a device is reasonable and practicable.
(B) ConsiderationsIn making a determination under subparagraph (A), the Administrator and the Secretary of Defense shall take into consideration—
(i)
the nature of the discharge;
(ii)
the environmental effects of the discharge;
(iii)
the practicability of using the marine pollution control device;
(iv)
the effect that installation or use of the marine pollution control device would have on the operation or operational capability of the vessel;
(v)
applicable United States law;
(vi)
applicable international standards; and
(vii)
the economic costs of the installation and use of the marine pollution control device.
(3) Performance standards for marine pollution control devices
(A) In general
For each discharge for which a marine pollution control device is determined to be required under paragraph (2), the Administrator and the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Commerce, other interested Federal agencies, and interested States, shall jointly promulgate Federal standards of performance for each marine pollution control device required with respect to the discharge. Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1) of section 553 of title 5, the Administrator and the Secretary of Defense shall promulgate the standards in accordance with such section.
(B) Considerations
In promulgating standards under this paragraph, the Administrator and the Secretary of Defense shall take into consideration the matters set forth in paragraph (2)(B).
(C) Classes, types, and sizes of vesselsThe standards promulgated under this paragraph may—
(i)
distinguish among classes, types, and sizes of vessels;
(ii)
distinguish between new and existing vessels; and
(iii)
* * *
continues to meet the ballast water discharge standard applicable to the vessel at the time of installation, as determined by the Secretary; and
(IV)
has in effect a valid type-approval certificate issued by the Secretary.
(ii) LimitationClause (i) shall cease to apply with respect to any vessel on, as applicable—
(I) the expiration of the service life, as determined by the Secretary, of—
(bb)
the vessel;
(II)
the completion of a major conversion (as defined in section 2101 of title 46) of the vessel; or
(III)
a determination by the Secretary that there are other type-approved systems for the vessel or category of vessels, with respect to the use of which the environmental, health, and economic benefits would exceed the costs.
(D) Review of ballast water management system type-approval testing methods
(i) Definition of live; livingNotwithstanding any other provision of law (including regulations), for purposes of section 151.1511 of title 33, and part 162 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), the terms “live” and “living” shall not—
(I)
include an organism that has been rendered nonviable; or
(II)
preclude the consideration of any method of measuring the concentration of organisms in ballast water that are capable of reproduction.
(ii) Draft policyNot later than 180 days after December 4, 2018, the Secretary, in coordination with the Administrator, shall publish a draft policy letter, based on the best available science, describing type-approval testing methods and protocols for ballast water management systems, if any, that—
(II) may be used in addition to the methods established under subpart 162.060 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)—
(aa)
to measure the concentration of organisms in ballast water that are capable of reproduction;
(bb)
* * *