Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1322 - Marine sanitation devices; discharges incidental to the normal operation of vessels
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the term—
(1)
new vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the navigable waters, the construction of which is initiated after promulgation of standards and regulations under this section;
* * *
(8) Prohibition relating to vessels of the Armed ForcesAfter the effective date of the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Defense under paragraph (4), it shall be unlawful for any vessel of the Armed Forces subject to the regulations to—
(A)
operate in the navigable waters of the United States or the waters of the contiguous zone, if the vessel is not equipped with any required marine pollution control device meeting standards established under this subsection; or
(B)
discharge overboard any discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel in waters with respect to which a prohibition on the discharge has been established under paragraph (7).
(9) Enforcement
This subsection shall be enforceable, as provided in subsections (j) and (k), against any agency of the United States responsible for vessels of the Armed Forces notwithstanding any immunity asserted by the agency.
(o) Management practices for recreational vessels
(1) ApplicabilityThis subsection applies to any discharge, other than a discharge of sewage, from a recreational vessel that is—
(A)
incidental to the normal operation of the vessel; and
(B)
exempt from permitting requirements under section 1342(r) of this title.
(2) Determination of discharges subject to management practices
(A) Determination
(i) In general
The Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, the Secretary of Commerce, and interested States, shall determine the discharges incidental to the normal operation of a recreational vessel for which it is reasonable and practicable to develop management practices to mitigate adverse impacts on the waters of the United States.
(ii) Promulgation
The Administrator shall promulgate the determinations under clause (i) in accordance with section 553 of title 5.
(iii) Management practices
The Administrator shall develop management practices for recreational vessels in any case in which the Administrator determines that the use of those practices is reasonable and practicable.
(B) ConsiderationsIn making a determination under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall consider—
(i)
the nature of the discharge;
(ii)
the environmental effects of the discharge;
(iii)
the practicability of using a management practice;
(iv)
the effect that the use of a management practice would have on the operation, operational capability, or safety of the vessel;
(v)
applicable Federal and State law;
(vi)
applicable international standards; and
(vii)
the economic costs of the use of the management practice.
(C) TimingThe Administrator shall—
(i)
make the initial determinations under subparagraph (A) not later than 1 year after July 29, 2008; and
(ii) every 5 years thereafter—
(I)
review the determinations; and
(II)
if necessary, revise the determinations based on any new information available to the Administrator.
* * *
The term “nonindigenous species” means an organism of a species that enters an ecosystem beyond the historic range of the species.
(R) OrganismThe term “organism” includes—
(i)
an animal, including fish and fish eggs and larvae;
(ii)
a plant;
(iii)
a pathogen;
(iv)
a microbe;
(v)
a virus;
(vi)
a prokaryote (including any archean or bacterium);
(vii)
a fungus; and
(viii)
a protist.
(S) Pacific Region
(i) In generalThe term “Pacific Region” means any Federal or State water—
(I)
adjacent to the State of Alaska, California, Hawaii, Oregon, or Washington; and
(II)
extending from shore.
(ii) Inclusion
The term “Pacific Region” includes the entire exclusive economic zone (as defined in section 2701 of this title) adjacent to each State described in clause (i)(I).
(T) Port or place of destination
The term “port or place of destination” means a port or place to which a vessel is bound to anchor or moor.
(U) Render nonviable
The term “render nonviable”, with respect to an organism in ballast water, means the action of a ballast water management system that renders the organism permanently incapable of reproduction following treatment.
(V) Saltwater flush
(i) In generalThe term “saltwater flush” means—
(I)
(aa)
the addition of as much midocean water into each empty ballast tank of a vessel as is safe for the vessel and crew; and
(bb)
the mixing of the flushwater with residual ballast water and sediment through the motion of the vessel; and
(II) the discharge of that mixed water, such that the resultant residual water remaining in the tank—
(aa)
has the highest salinity possible; and
(bb)
is at least 30 parts per thousand.
(ii) Multiple sequences
For purposes of clause (i), a saltwater flush may require more than 1 fill-mix-empty sequence, particularly if only small quantities of water can be safely taken onboard a vessel at 1 time.
(W) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
(X) Small Vessel General Permit
The term “Small Vessel General Permit” means the permit that is the subject of the notice of final permit issuance entitled “Final National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Small Vessel General Permit for Discharges Incidental to the Normal Operation of Vessels Less Than 79 Feet” (79 Fed. Reg. 53702 (September 10, 2014)).
(Y) Small vessel or fishing vesselThe term “small vessel or fishing vessel” means a vessel that is—
(i)
less than 79 feet in length; or
(ii)
a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel (as those terms are defined in section 2101 of title 46), regardless of the length of the vessel.
(Z) Vessel General Permit
* * *