Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1322 - Marine sanitation devices; discharges incidental to the normal operation of vessels
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the term—
(1)
new vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the navigable waters, the construction of which is initiated after promulgation of standards and regulations under this section;
* * *
This section shall be enforced by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, who may use, by agreement, with or without reimbursement, law enforcement officers or other personnel and facilities of the Administrator, other Federal agencies, or the States to carry out the provisions of this section.
(B) InspectionsFor purposes of ensuring compliance with this section, the Secretary
(i)
may carry out an inspection (including the taking of ballast water samples) of any vessel at any time; and
(ii) shall—
(I) establish procedures for—
(aa)
reporting violations of this section; and
(bb)
accumulating evidence regarding those violations; and
(II)
use appropriate and practicable measures of detection and environmental monitoring of vessels.
(C) DetentionThe Secretary may detain a vessel if the Secretary
(i) has reasonable cause to believe that the vessel—
(I)
has failed to comply with an applicable requirement of this section; or
(II)
is being operated in violation of such a requirement; and
(ii)
the Secretary provides to the owner or operator of the vessel a notice of the intent to detain.
(3) States
(A) In general
This section may be enforced by a State or political subdivision of a State (including the attorney general of a State), including by filing a civil action in an appropriate Federal district court to enforce any violation of subsection (p).
(B) JurisdictionThe appropriate Federal district court shall have jurisdiction with respect to a civil action filed pursuant to subparagraph (A), without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties—
(i)
to enforce the requirements of this section; and
(ii)
to apply appropriate civil penalties under this section or section 1319(d) of this title, as appropriate.
(l) Boarding and inspection of vessels; execution of warrants and other process
Anyone authorized by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to enforce the provisions of this section may, except as to public vessels, (1) board and inspect any vessel upon the navigable waters of the United States and (2) execute any warrant or other process issued by an officer or court of competent jurisdiction.
(m) Enforcement in United States possessions
In the case of Guam and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, actions arising under this section may be brought in the district court of Guam, and in the case of the Virgin Islands such actions may be brought in the district court of the Virgin Islands. In the case of American Samoa and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, such actions may be brought in the District Court of the United States for the District of Hawaii and such court shall have jurisdiction of such actions. In the case of the Canal Zone, such actions may be brought in the District Court for the District of the Canal Zone.
(n) Uniform national discharge standards for vessels of Armed Forces
(1) Applicability
* * *