Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1322 - Marine sanitation devices; discharges incidental to the normal operation of vessels
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the term—
(1)
new vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the navigable waters, the construction of which is initiated after promulgation of standards and regulations under this section;
* * *
After the effective date of the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating under paragraph (4), the owner or operator of a recreational vessel shall neither operate in nor discharge any discharge incidental to the normal operation of the vessel into, the waters of the United States or the waters of the contiguous zone, if the owner or operator of the vessel is not using any applicable management practice meeting standards established under this subsection.
(p) Uniform national standards for discharges incidental to normal operation of vessels
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Aquatic nuisance speciesThe term “aquatic nuisance species” means a nonindigenous species that threatens—
(i)
the diversity or abundance of a native species;
(ii) the ecological stability of—
(I)
waters of the United States; or
(II)
waters of the contiguous zone; or
(iii) a commercial, agricultural, aquacultural, or recreational activity that is dependent on—
(I)
waters of the United States; or
(II)
waters of the contiguous zone.
(B) Ballast water
(i) In generalThe term “ballast water” means any water, suspended matter, and other materials taken onboard a vessel—
(I)
to control or maintain trim, draught, stability, or stresses of the vessel, regardless of the means by which any such water or suspended matter is carried; or
(II)
during the cleaning, maintenance, or other operation of a ballast tank or ballast water management system of the vessel.
(ii) Exclusion
* * *