Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1322 - Marine sanitation devices; discharges incidental to the normal operation of vessels
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the term—
(1)
new vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the navigable waters, the construction of which is initiated after promulgation of standards and regulations under this section;
* * *
marine sanitation device” includes any equipment for installation on board a vessel which is designed to receive, retain, treat, or discharge sewage, and any process to treat such sewage;
(6)
sewage” means human body wastes and the wastes from toilets and other receptacles intended to receive or retain body wastes except that, with respect to commercial vessels on the Great Lakes, such term shall include graywater;
(7)
manufacturer” means any person engaged in the manufacturing, assembling, or importation of marine sanitation devices, marine pollution control device equipment, or vessels subject to standards and regulations promulgated under this section;
(8)
person” means an individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or agency of the United States, but does not include an individual on board a public vessel;
(9)
discharge” includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping;
(10)
commercial vessels” means those vessels used in the business of transporting property for compensation or hire, or in transporting property in the business of the owner, lessee, or operator of the vessel;
(11)
graywater” means galley, bath, and shower water;
(12)discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel”—
(A) means a discharge, including—
(i)
graywater, bilge water, cooling water, weather deck runoff, ballast water, oil water separator effluent, and any other pollutant discharge from the operation of a marine propulsion system, shipboard maneuvering system, crew habitability system, or installed major equipment, such as an aircraft carrier elevator or a catapult, or from a protective, preservative, or absorptive application to the hull of the vessel; and
(ii)
a discharge in connection with the testing, maintenance, and repair of a system described in clause (i) whenever the vessel is waterborne; and
(B) does not include—
(i)
* * *
(i) Definition of live; livingNotwithstanding any other provision of law (including regulations), for purposes of section 151.1511 of title 33, and part 162 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), the terms “live” and “living” shall not—
(I)
include an organism that has been rendered nonviable; or
(II)
preclude the consideration of any method of measuring the concentration of organisms in ballast water that are capable of reproduction.
(ii) Draft policyNot later than 180 days after December 4, 2018, the Secretary, in coordination with the Administrator, shall publish a draft policy letter, based on the best available science, describing type-approval testing methods and protocols for ballast water management systems, if any, that—
(II) may be used in addition to the methods established under subpart 162.060 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)—
(aa)
to measure the concentration of organisms in ballast water that are capable of reproduction;
(bb)
to certify the performance of each ballast water management system under this subsection; and
(cc)
to certify laboratories to evaluate applicable treatment technologies.
(iii) Public comment
The Secretary shall provide a period of not more than 60 days for public comment regarding the draft policy letter published under clause (ii).
(iv) Final policy
(I) In general
Not later than 1 year after December 4, 2018, the Secretary, in coordination with the Administrator, shall publish a final policy letter describing type-approval testing methods, if any, for ballast water management systems that render nonviable organisms in ballast water.
(II) Method of evaluation
The ballast water management systems under subclause (I) shall be evaluated by measuring the concentration of organisms in ballast water that are capable of reproduction based on the best available science that may be used in addition to the methods established under subpart 162.060 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).
(III) Revisions
The Secretary shall revise the final policy letter under subclause (I) in any case in which the Secretary, in coordination with the Administrator, determines that additional testing methods are capable of measuring the concentration of organisms in ballast water that have not been rendered nonviable.
(v) Factors for considerationIn developing a policy letter under this subparagraph, the Secretary, in coordination with the Administrator—
(I)
shall take into consideration a testing method that uses organism grow-out and most probable number statistical analysis to determine the concentration of organisms in ballast water that are capable of reproduction; and
(II) shall not take into consideration a testing method that relies on a staining method that measures the concentration of—
(aa)
organisms greater than or equal to 10 micrometers; and
(bb)
organisms less than or equal to 50 micrometers.
* * *