Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1322 - Marine sanitation devices; discharges incidental to the normal operation of vessels
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the term—
(1)
new vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the navigable waters, the construction of which is initiated after promulgation of standards and regulations under this section;
* * *
public vessel” means a vessel owned or bareboat chartered and operated by the United States, by a State or political subdivision thereof, or by a foreign nation, except when such vessel is engaged in commerce;
(4)
United States” includes the States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Canal Zone, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands;
(5)
marine sanitation device” includes any equipment for installation on board a vessel which is designed to receive, retain, treat, or discharge sewage, and any process to treat such sewage;
(6)
sewage” means human body wastes and the wastes from toilets and other receptacles intended to receive or retain body wastes except that, with respect to commercial vessels on the Great Lakes, such term shall include graywater;
(7)
manufacturer” means any person engaged in the manufacturing, assembling, or importation of marine sanitation devices, marine pollution control device equipment, or vessels subject to standards and regulations promulgated under this section;
(8)
person” means an individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or agency of the United States, but does not include an individual on board a public vessel;
(9)
discharge” includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping;
(10)
commercial vessels” means those vessels used in the business of transporting property for compensation or hire, or in transporting property in the business of the owner, lessee, or operator of the vessel;
(11)
graywater” means galley, bath, and shower water;
(12)discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel”—
(A) means a discharge, including—
(i)
graywater, bilge water, cooling water, weather deck runoff, ballast water, oil water separator effluent, and any other pollutant discharge from the operation of a marine propulsion system, shipboard maneuvering system, crew habitability system, or installed major equipment, such as an aircraft carrier elevator or a catapult, or from a protective, preservative, or absorptive application to the hull of the vessel; and
(ii)
a discharge in connection with the testing, maintenance, and repair of a system described in clause (i) whenever the vessel is waterborne; and
(B) does not include—
(i)
a discharge of rubbish, trash, garbage, or other such material discharged overboard;
(ii)
an air emission resulting from the operation of a vessel propulsion system, motor driven equipment, or incinerator; or
(iii)
a discharge that is not covered by part 122.3 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on February 10, 1996);
* * *