Subsections (a)(1) and (d) shall not apply with respect to aliens seeking medical assistance for the treatment of an emergency medical condition under section 1396b(v)(2) of this title.
42 U.S. Code § 1320b–7 - Income and eligibility verification system
* * *
2008—Subsec. (a)(2), (5)(B). Pub. L. 110–246, § 4002(b)(1)(A), (2)(V), substituted “supplemental nutrition assistance program” for “food stamp program”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 110–246, § 4002(b)(1)(A), (B), (2)(V), substituted “supplemental nutrition assistance program” for “food stamp program” and “Food and Nutrition Act of 2008” for “Food Stamp Act of 1977”.
1999—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 106–170, § 405(b)(2), inserted “(as defined in section 653a(a)(2)(B) of this title)” after “employers”.
Pub. L. 106–170, § 405(b)(1), which directed striking out “(as defined in section 653a(a)(2)(B)(iii) of this title)” after “labor organizations”, was executed by striking “(as defined in section 653a(a)(2)(B)(ii) of this title)” to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the amendment by Pub. L. 106–169.
Pub. L. 106–170, § 405(a), inserted before semicolon at end: “, and except that in the case of wage reports with respect to domestic service employment, a State may permit employers (as so defined) that make returns with respect to such employment on a calendar year basis pursuant to section 3510 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to make such reports on an annual basis”.
Pub. L. 106–169, substituted “653a(a)(2)(B)(ii) of this title))” for “653a(a)(2)(B)(iii) of this title)”. See Effective Date of 1999 Amendment note below.
1996—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–193, § 313(c), inserted “(including State and local governmental entities and labor organizations (as defined in section 653a(a)(2)(B)(iii) of this title)” after “employers” and “, and except that no report shall be filed with respect to an employee of a State or local agency performing intelligence or counterintelligence functions, if the head of such agency has determined that filing such a report could endanger the safety of the employee or compromise an ongoing investigation or intelligence mission” before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 104–193, § 108(g)(8)(A), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “the aid to families with dependent children program under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter;”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 104–193, § 108(g)(8)(B), substituted “In this subsection, in” for “In this subsection—”, struck out “(ii) in” before “the case of the program described in subsection (b)(4)”, redesignated subcls. (I) to (III) as cls. (i) to (iii), respectively, realigned margins, and struck out former cl. (i) which read as follows: “in the case of the program described in subsection (b)(1) of this section, any reference to an individual’s eligibility for benefits under the program shall be considered a reference to the individual’s being considered a dependent child or to the individual’s being treated as a caretaker relative or other person whose needs are to be taken into account in making the determination under section 602(a)(7) of this title,”.
* * *