Subsections (a)(1) and (d) shall not apply with respect to aliens seeking medical assistance for the treatment of an emergency medical condition under section 1396b(v)(2) of this title.
42 U.S. Code § 1320b–7 - Income and eligibility verification system
* * *
Pub. L. 106–170, § 405(b)(1), which directed striking out “(as defined in section 653a(a)(2)(B)(iii) of this title)” after “labor organizations”, was executed by striking “(as defined in section 653a(a)(2)(B)(ii) of this title)” to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the amendment by Pub. L. 106–169.
Pub. L. 106–170, § 405(a), inserted before semicolon at end: “, and except that in the case of wage reports with respect to domestic service employment, a State may permit employers (as so defined) that make returns with respect to such employment on a calendar year basis pursuant to section 3510 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to make such reports on an annual basis”.
Pub. L. 106–169, substituted “653a(a)(2)(B)(ii) of this title))” for “653a(a)(2)(B)(iii) of this title)”. See Effective Date of 1999 Amendment note below.
1996—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–193, § 313(c), inserted “(including State and local governmental entities and labor organizations (as defined in section 653a(a)(2)(B)(iii) of this title)” after “employers” and “, and except that no report shall be filed with respect to an employee of a State or local agency performing intelligence or counterintelligence functions, if the head of such agency has determined that filing such a report could endanger the safety of the employee or compromise an ongoing investigation or intelligence mission” before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 104–193, § 108(g)(8)(A), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “the aid to families with dependent children program under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter;”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 104–193, § 108(g)(8)(B), substituted “In this subsection, in” for “In this subsection—”, struck out “(ii) in” before “the case of the program described in subsection (b)(4)”, redesignated subcls. (I) to (III) as cls. (i) to (iii), respectively, realigned margins, and struck out former cl. (i) which read as follows: “in the case of the program described in subsection (b)(1) of this section, any reference to an individual’s eligibility for benefits under the program shall be considered a reference to the individual’s being considered a dependent child or to the individual’s being treated as a caretaker relative or other person whose needs are to be taken into account in making the determination under section 602(a)(7) of this title,”.
* * *
1994—Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–432 amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “The State shall require, as a condition of an individual’s eligibility for benefits under any program listed in subsection (b) of this section, a declaration in writing by the individual (or, in the case of an individual who is a child, by another on the individual’s behalf), under penalty of perjury, stating whether or not the individual is a citizen or national of the United States, and, if that individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, that the individual is in a satisfactory immigration status.”
1988—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–360 added subsec. (f).
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–603, § 121(a)(1)(A), inserted “which meets the requirements of subsection (d) and” after “system” in introductory text.
Subsec. (a)(2), (4)(B). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(C). Pub. L. 99–509 inserted before semicolon at end “, and no State shall be required to use such information to verify the eligibility of all recipients”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–603, § 121(a)(1)(B), substituted “income and eligibility verification system” for “income verification system” in introductory text.
Subsecs. (b)(3), (c)(1). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 99–603, § 121(a)(1)(C), added subsecs. (d) and (e).
References to the food stamp program established under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 [see Effective Date of 1986 Amendment note and Effective Date note below] considered to refer to the supplemental nutrition assistance program established under that Act, see section 4002(c) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 2012 of Title 7, Agriculture.
Amendment of this section and repeal of Pub. L. 110–234 by Pub. L. 110–246 effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–234, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as an Effective Date note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.
* * *