Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2026 - Research, demonstration, and evaluations
(a) Contracts or grants; issuance of aggregate allotments
(1)
The Secretary may enter into contracts with or make grants to public or private organizations or agencies under this section to undertake research that will help improve the administration and effectiveness of the supplemental nutrition assistance program in delivering nutrition-related benefits. The waiver authority of the Secretary under subsection (b) shall extend to all contracts and grants under this section.
* * *
one licensed vehicle used to obtain, continue, or seek employment (including travel to and from work), used to pursue employment-related education or training, or used to secure food or the benefits of the supplemental nutrition assistance program.
(i) Testing resource accumulation
The Secretary shall conduct, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary shall prescribe, for a period not to exceed 4 years, projects to test allowing not more than 11,000 eligible households, in the aggregate, to accumulate resources up to $10,000 each (which shall be excluded from consideration as a resource) for later expenditure for a purpose directly related to improving the education, training, or employability (including self-employment) of household members, for the purchase of a home for the household, for a change of the household’s residence, or for making major repairs to the household’s home.
(j) Demonstration projects directed at benefit trafficking
The Secretary shall use up to $4,000,000 of the funds provided in advance in appropriations Acts for projects authorized by this section to conduct demonstration projects in which State or local supplemental nutrition assistance program agencies test innovative ideas for working with State or local law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute benefit trafficking.
(k) Pilot projects to evaluate health and nutrition promotion in the supplemental nutrition assistance program
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall carry out, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary considers to be appropriate, pilot projects to develop and test methods—
(A)
of using the supplemental nutrition assistance program to improve the dietary and health status of households eligible for or participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program; and
(B)
to reduce overweight, obesity (including childhood obesity), and associated co-morbidities in the United States.
(2) Grants
(A) In general
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary may enter into competitively awarded contracts or cooperative agreements with, or provide grants to, public or private organizations or agencies (as defined by the Secretary), for use in accordance with projects that meet the strategy goals of this subsection.
(B) Application
To be eligible to receive a contract, cooperative agreement, or grant under this paragraph, an organization shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(C) Selection criteriaPilot projects shall be evaluated against publicly disseminated criteria that may include—
(i)
identification of a low-income target audience that corresponds to individuals living in households with incomes at or below 185 percent of the poverty level;
(ii)
* * *
the household members of those individuals, including children; and
(iii)
households with nontraditional family structures, including a household in which a grandparent is the primary caretaker of a grandchild of the grandparent.
(3) State agency cooperation
Each State agency selected under paragraph (1) shall provide information to the Secretary necessary to conduct the evaluation under such paragraph.
(4) Report
Not later than 3 years after December 20, 2018, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report describing the findings from the evaluation conducted under paragraph (1).
(n) Longitudinal data for research
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (3) through (5), a State agency may, on approval by the Secretary, establish a longitudinal database that contains information about households and members of households that receive benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance program in the State.
(2) Purpose
Each longitudinal database established under paragraph (1) shall be used solely to conduct research on participation in and the operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, including duration of participation in the program.
(3) Requirements for databasesPrior to the approval of State agencies to establish longitudinal databases under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A)
identify features that shall be standard across States such as database format to facilitate use of longitudinal databases established under paragraph (1) for research purposes;
(B)
identify features of longitudinal databases established under paragraph (1) that may vary across States;
(C)
identify a procedure for States operating longitudinal databases under paragraph (1) to use a unique identifier to provide relevant information on household members who receive benefits under the supplemental nutrition assistance program for the purpose of comparing participation data in multiple participating States over time while protecting participant privacy;
(D)
establish the manner in which data security and privacy protections, as required by Federal law and consistent with other appropriate practices, shall be implemented and maintained;
(E)
provide direction to State agencies on the responsibilities of and funding arrangements for State agencies and any State contractors (including entities providing technical assistance) relating to the establishment and operation of a longitudinal database;
(F)
provide a description of the documentation that States shall submit to the Secretary prior to allowing researchers access to a longitudinal database;
(G)
* * *