Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40101 - Policy
prev | next
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
“(A) Requirements for filing claims during extended filing period.—
“(i) Timing requirements for filing claims.—An individual (or a personal representative on behalf of a deceased individual) may file a claim during the period described in subsection (a)(3)(B) as follows:
     “(I)
In the case that the Special Master determines the individual knew (or reasonably should have known) before the date specified in clause (iii) that the individual suffered a physical harm at a 9/11 crash site as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001, or as a result of debris removal, and that the individual knew (or should have known) before such specified date that the individual was eligible to file a claim under this title, the individual may file a claim not later than the date that is 2 years after such specified date.
     “(II)
In the case that the Special Master determines the individual first knew (or reasonably should have known) on or after the date specified in clause (iii) that the individual suffered such a physical harm or that the individual first knew (or should have known) on or after such specified date that the individual was eligible to file a claim under this title, the individual may file a claim not later than the last day of the 2-year period beginning on the date the Special Master determines the individual first knew (or should have known) that the individual both suffered from such harm and was eligible to file a claim under this title.
* * *
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘General Aviation Revitalization Act of 1994’.
“SEC. 2. TIME LIMITATIONS ON CIVIL ACTIONS AGAINST AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS.
“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), no civil action for damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft may be brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new component, system, subassembly, or other part of the aircraft, in its capacity as a manufacturer if the accident occurred—
“(1) after the applicable limitation period beginning on—
“(A)
the date of delivery of the aircraft to its first purchaser or lessee, if delivered directly from the manufacturer; or
“(B)
the date of first delivery of the aircraft to a person engaged in the business of selling or leasing such aircraft; or
“(2)
with respect to any new component, system, subassembly, or other part which replaced another component, system, subassembly, or other part originally in, or which was added to, the aircraft, and which is alleged to have caused such death, injury, or damage, after the applicable limitation period beginning on the date of completion of the replacement or addition.
“(b) Exceptions.—Subsection (a) does not apply—
“(1)
if the claimant pleads with specificity the facts necessary to prove, and proves, that the manufacturer with respect to a type certificate or airworthiness certificate for, or obligations with respect to continuing airworthiness of, an aircraft or a component, system, subassembly, or other part of an aircraft knowingly misrepresented to the Federal Aviation Administration, or concealed or withheld from the Federal Aviation Administration, required information that is material and relevant to the performance or the
* * *
For the purposes of this Act, the term ‘general aviation aircraft’ means any aircraft for which a type certificate or an airworthiness certificate has been issued by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, which, at the time such certificate was originally issued, had a maximum seating capacity of fewer than 20 passengers, and which was not, at the time of the accident, engaged in scheduled passenger-carrying operations as defined under regulations in effect under part A of subtitle VII of title 49, United States Code, at the time of the accident.
“(d) Relationship to Other Laws.—
This section supersedes any State law to the extent that such law permits a civil action described in subsection (a) to be brought after the applicable limitation period for such civil action established by subsection (a).
“SEC. 3. OTHER DEFINITIONS.“For purposes of this Act—
“(1)
the term ‘aircraft’ has the meaning given such term in section 40102(a)(6) of title 49, United States Code;
“(2)
the term ‘airworthiness certificate’ means an airworthiness certificate issued under section 44704(c)(1) of title 49, United States Code, or under any predecessor Federal statute;
“(3)
the term ‘limitation period’ means 18 years with respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems, subassemblies, and other parts of such aircraft; and
“(4)
the term ‘type certificate’ means a type certificate issued under section 44704(a) of title 49, United States Code, or under any predecessor Federal statute.
“SEC. 4. EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICATION OF ACT.
“(a) Effective Date.—
Except as provided in subsection (b), this Act shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 1994].
“(b) Application of Act.—
This Act shall not apply with respect to civil actions commenced before the date of the enactment of this Act.”
National Commission to Ensure a Strong Competitive Airline Industry
* * *