Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40101 - Policy
prev | next
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
promoting, encouraging, and developing civil aeronautics and a viable, privately-owned United States air transport industry.
(15)
strengthening the competitive position of air carriers to at least ensure equality with foreign air carriers, including the attainment of the opportunity for air carriers to maintain and increase their profitability in foreign air transportation.
(16)
ensuring that consumers in all regions of the United States, including those in small communities and rural and remote areas, have access to affordable, regularly scheduled air service.
(b) All-Cargo Air Transportation Considerations.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others and in addition to the matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section, as being in the public interest for all-cargo air transportation:
(1) encouraging and developing an expedited all-cargo air transportation system provided by private enterprise and responsive to—
(A)
the present and future needs of shippers;
(B)
the commerce of the United States; and
(C)
the national defense.
(2)
encouraging and developing an integrated transportation system relying on competitive market forces to decide the extent, variety, quality, and price of services provided.
(3)
providing services without unreasonable discrimination, unfair or deceptive practices, or predatory pricing.
* * *
freedom of air carriers and foreign air carriers to offer prices that correspond to consumer demand.
(3)
the fewest possible restrictions on charter air transportation.
(4)
the maximum degree of multiple and permissive international authority for air carriers so that they will be able to respond quickly to a shift in market demand.
(5)
eliminating operational and marketing restrictions to the greatest extent possible.
(6)
integrating domestic and international air transportation.
(7)
increasing the number of nonstop United States gateway cities.
(8)
opportunities for carriers of foreign countries to increase their access to places in the United States if exchanged for benefits of similar magnitude for air carriers or the traveling public with permanent linkage between rights granted and rights given away.
(9) eliminating discrimination and unfair competitive practices faced by United States airlines in foreign air transportation, including—
(A)
excessive landing and user fees;
(B)
unreasonable ground handling requirements;
(C)
unreasonable restrictions on operations;
(D)
prohibitions against change of gauge; and
(E)
similar restrictive practices.
(10)
promoting, encouraging, and developing civil aeronautics and a viable, privately-owned United States air transport industry.
(f) Strengthening Competition.—
* * *
Pub. L. 112–95, title VIII, § 821, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 128, provided that:
“(a) Reimbursement of Fuel Costs.—Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, in administering section 61.113(c) of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation), the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall allow an aircraft owner or operator to accept reimbursement from a volunteer pilot organization for the fuel costs associated with a flight operation to provide transportation for an individual or organ for medical purposes (and for other associated individuals), if the aircraft owner or operator has—
“(1)
volunteered to provide such transportation; and
“(2)
notified any individual that will be on the flight, at the time of inquiry about the flight, that the flight operation is for charitable purposes and is not subject to the same requirements as a commercial flight.
“(b) Conditions to Ensure Safety.—
The Administrator may impose minimum standards with respect to training and flight hours for single-engine, multi-engine, and turbine-engine operations conducted by an aircraft owner or operator that is being reimbursed for fuel costs by a volunteer pilot organization, including mandating that the pilot in command of such aircraft hold an instrument rating and be current and qualified for the aircraft being flown to ensure the safety of flight operations described in subsection (a).
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in the case of a claim in Group B as described in subsection (a)(3)(C)(iii), a claimant filing such claim shall receive an amount of compensation under this title for such claim that is not greater than the amount determined under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) less the amount of any collateral source compensation that such claimant has received or is entitled to receive for such claim as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001.
“(7) Limitations for group b claims.—
“(A) Noneconomic losses.—
“(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), with respect to a claim in Group B as described in subsection (a)(3)(C)(iii), the total amount of compensation to which a claimant filing such claim is entitled to receive for such claim under this title on account of any noneconomic loss—
     “(I)
that results from any type of cancer shall not exceed $250,000; and
     “(II)
that does not result from any type of cancer shall not exceed $90,000.
“(ii) Exception.—
The Special Master may exceed the applicable limitation in clause (i) for a claim in Group B as described in subsection (a)(3)(C)(iii) if the Special Master determines that the claim presents special circumstances.
“(B) Determination of economic loss.—
“(i) In general.—
* * *
Any claimant to a claim or action to which paragraph (4) applies may, with respect to such claim or action, either file an action for a declaratory judgment for insurance coverage or bring a direct action against the insurance company involved, except that no such action for declaratory judgment or direct action may be commenced until after the funds available in subparagraph[s] (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (5) have been exhausted consistent with the order described in such paragraph for payment.
“(b) Federal Cause of Action.—
“(1) Availability of action.—
There shall exist a Federal cause of action for damages arising out of the hijacking and subsequent crashes of American Airlines flights 11 and 77, and United Airlines flights 93 and 175, on September 11, 2001. Notwithstanding section 40120(c) of title 49, United States Code, this cause of action shall be the exclusive remedy for damages arising out of the hijacking and subsequent crashes of such flights.
“(2) Substantive law.—
The substantive law for decision in any such suit shall be derived from the law, including choice of law principles, of the State in which the crash occurred unless such law is inconsistent with or preempted by Federal law.
“(3) Jurisdiction.—
The United States District Court for the Southern District of New York shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought for any claim (including any claim for loss of property, personal injury, or death) resulting from or relating to the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001.
“(4) Nationwide subpoenas.—
“(A) In general.—
* * *