Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40101 - Policy
prev | next
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
to provide efficiency, innovation, and low prices; and
(B)
to decide on the variety and quality of, and determine prices for, air transportation services.
(13)
encouraging entry into air transportation markets by new and existing air carriers and the continued strengthening of small air carriers to ensure a more effective and competitive airline industry.
(14)
promoting, encouraging, and developing civil aeronautics and a viable, privately-owned United States air transport industry.
(15)
strengthening the competitive position of air carriers to at least ensure equality with foreign air carriers, including the attainment of the opportunity for air carriers to maintain and increase their profitability in foreign air transportation.
(16)
ensuring that consumers in all regions of the United States, including those in small communities and rural and remote areas, have access to affordable, regularly scheduled air service.
(b) All-Cargo Air Transportation Considerations.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others and in addition to the matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section, as being in the public interest for all-cargo air transportation:
(1) encouraging and developing an expedited all-cargo air transportation system provided by private enterprise and responsive to—
(A)
the present and future needs of shippers;
(B)
the commerce of the United States; and
(C)
the national defense.
(2)
encouraging and developing an integrated transportation system relying on competitive market forces to decide the extent, variety, quality, and price of services provided.
(3)
providing services without unreasonable discrimination, unfair or deceptive practices, or predatory pricing.
(c) General Safety Considerations.—In carrying out subpart III of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart III, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall consider the following matters:
(1)
the requirements of national defense and commercial and general aviation.
(2)
the public right of freedom of transit through the navigable airspace.
* * *
identify procedures, to be developed in consultation with appropriate employee and industry groups, to conduct air traffic management in mixed equipage environments; and
“(D)
establish a policy in test regions referred to in subparagraph (A), in consultation with appropriate employee and industry groups, to provide incentives for equipage with ADS–B technology, including giving priority to aircraft equipped with such technology before the 2020 equipage deadline.
“SEC. 212. EXPERT REVIEW OF ENTERPRISE ARCHITECTURE FOR NEXTGEN.
“(a) Review.—
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall enter into an arrangement with the National Research Council to review the enterprise architecture for the NextGen.
“(b) Contents.—At a minimum, the review to be conducted under subsection (a) shall—
“(1)
highlight the technical activities, including human-system design, organizational design, and other safety and human factor aspects of the system, that will be necessary to successfully transition current and planned modernization programs to the future system envisioned by the Joint Planning and Development Office of the Administration;
“(2)
assess technical, cost, and schedule risk for the software development that will be necessary to achieve the expected benefits from a highly automated air traffic management system and the implications for ongoing modernization projects; and
“(3)
* * *
Beginning 1 year after the date of enactment of the James Zadroga 9/11 Victim Compensation Fund Reauthorization Act, and each year thereafter until the Victims Compensation Fund is permanently closed under section 410(e), the Special Master shall conduct a reassessment of the agency policies and procedures developed under clause (i) to ensure that such policies and procedures continue to satisfy the requirements under subclauses (II) and (III) of such clause. If the Special Master determines, upon reassessment, that such agency policies or procedures do not achieve the requirements of such subclauses, the Special Master shall take additional actions or make such modifications as necessary to achieve such requirements.
“(D) Compensation reduced by special master due to insufficient funding.—
“(i) In general.—In any claim in Group B as described in section 405(a)(3)(C)(iii) in which, prior to the enactment of the Never Forget the Heroes: James Zadroga, Ray Pfeifer, and Luis Alvarez Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act [July 29, 2019], the Special Master had advised the claimant that the amount of compensation has been reduced on the basis of insufficient funding, the Special Master shall, in the first fiscal year beginning after sufficient funding becomes available under such Act [amending this note], pay to the claimant an amount that is, as determined by the Special Master, equal to the difference between—
     “(I)
the amount the claimant would have been paid under this title if sufficient funding was available to the Special Master at the time the Special Master determined the amount due the claimant under this title; and
     “(II)
the amount the claimant was paid under this title.
“(ii) Definitions.—For purposes of this subparagraph:
* * *
Effective on the day after the date on which all claimants who file a claim in Group A, as described in section 405(a)(3)(C)(ii), have received the full compensation due such claimants under this title for such claim, any amounts remaining from the total amount made available under section 406 to compensate claims in Group A as described in section 405(a)(3)(C)(ii).
“(2)
The amount appropriated under subsection (c).
“(c) Appropriations.—
There is appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter through fiscal year 2092, to remain available until expended, to provide compensation for claims in Group B as described in section 405(a)(3)(C)(iii).
“(d) Availability of Funds.—
Amounts deposited into the Victims Compensation Fund shall be available, without further appropriation, to the Special Master to provide compensation for claims in Group B as described in section 405(a)(3)(C)(iii).
“(e) Termination.—
On October 1, 2092, or at such time thereafter as all funds are expended, the Victims Compensation Fund shall be permanently closed.
“SEC. 411. 9-11 RESPONSE AND BIOMETRIC ENTRY-EXIT FEE.
“(a) Temporary L-1 Visa Fee Increase.—
* * *