Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40101 - Policy
prev | next
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
ensure the participation of the [Federal Aviation] Administration in the analysis of trials of enhanced surveillance systems, such as space-based ADS–B, performed by foreign air navigation service providers in North Atlantic airspace.”
Aviation Workforce Development Programs
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title VI, § 625, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3405, as amended by Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, § 1743(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1842, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish—
“(1)
a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education of future aircraft pilots and the development of the aircraft pilot workforce; and
“(2)
a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education and recruitment of aviation maintenance technical workers and the development of the aviation maintenance workforce.
“(b) Project Grants.—
“(1) In general.—
Out of amounts made available under section 48105 of title 49, United States Code, not more than $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 is authorized to be expended to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(1), and $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 is authorized to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(2).
“(2) Dollar amount limit.—
Not more than $500,000 shall be available for any 1 grant in any 1 fiscal year under the programs established under subsection (a).
“(c) Eligible Applications.—
* * *
a holder of a certificate issued under part 21, 121, 135, or 145 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations or a labor organization representing aviation maintenance workers;
“(B)
an accredited institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) or a high school or secondary school (as defined in section 7801 [8101] of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801); and [sic]
“(C)
a State or local governmental entity.
“(d) Eligible Projects.—
“(1) For purposes of the program established under subsection (a)(1), an eligible project is a project—
“(A)
to create and deliver curriculum designed to provide high school students with meaningful aviation education that is designed to prepare the students to become aircraft pilots, aerospace engineers, or unmanned aircraft systems operators; or
“(B)
to support the professional development of teachers using the curriculum described in subparagraph (A).
“(2) For purposes of the pilot program established under subsection (a)(2), an eligible project is a project—
“(A)
to establish new educational programs that teach technical skills used in aviation maintenance, including purchasing equipment, or to improve existing such programs;
“(B)
to establish scholarships or apprenticeships for individuals pursuing employment in the aviation maintenance industry;
“(C) to support outreach about careers in the aviation maintenance industry to—
“(i)
primary, secondary, and post-secondary school students; or
“(ii)
* * *
This section supersedes any State law to the extent that such law permits a civil action described in subsection (a) to be brought after the applicable limitation period for such civil action established by subsection (a).
“SEC. 3. OTHER DEFINITIONS.“For purposes of this Act—
“(1)
the term ‘aircraft’ has the meaning given such term in section 40102(a)(6) of title 49, United States Code;
“(2)
the term ‘airworthiness certificate’ means an airworthiness certificate issued under section 44704(c)(1) of title 49, United States Code, or under any predecessor Federal statute;
“(3)
the term ‘limitation period’ means 18 years with respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems, subassemblies, and other parts of such aircraft; and
“(4)
the term ‘type certificate’ means a type certificate issued under section 44704(a) of title 49, United States Code, or under any predecessor Federal statute.
“SEC. 4. EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICATION OF ACT.
“(a) Effective Date.—
Except as provided in subsection (b), this Act shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 1994].
“(b) Application of Act.—
This Act shall not apply with respect to civil actions commenced before the date of the enactment of this Act.”
National Commission to Ensure a Strong Competitive Airline Industry
* * *