Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40101 - Policy
prev | next
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
the requirements of national defense and commercial and general aviation.
(2)
the public right of freedom of transit through the navigable airspace.
(d) Safety Considerations in Public Interest.—In carrying out subpart III of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart III, the Administrator shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest:
(1)
assigning, maintaining, and enhancing safety and security as the highest priorities in air commerce.
(2)
regulating air commerce in a way that best promotes safety and fulfills national defense requirements.
(3)
encouraging and developing civil aeronautics, including new aviation technology.
(4)
controlling the use of the navigable airspace and regulating civil and military operations in that airspace in the interest of the safety and efficiency of both of those operations.
(5)
consolidating research and development for air navigation facilities and the installation and operation of those facilities.
(6)
developing and operating a common system of air traffic control and navigation for military and civil aircraft.
(7)
providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances, to the extent consistent with aviation safety.
(e) International Air Transportation.—In formulating United States international air transportation policy, the Secretaries of State and Transportation shall develop a negotiating policy emphasizing the greatest degree of competition compatible with a well-functioning international air transportation system, including the following:
(1)
* * *
Out of amounts made available under section 48105 of title 49, United States Code, not more than $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 is authorized to be expended to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(1), and $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 is authorized to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(2).
“(2) Dollar amount limit.—
Not more than $500,000 shall be available for any 1 grant in any 1 fiscal year under the programs established under subsection (a).
“(c) Eligible Applications.—
“(1) An application for a grant under the program established under subsection (a)(1) shall be submitted, in such form as the Secretary may specify, by—
“(A)
an air carrier, as defined in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code, or a labor organization representing aircraft pilots;
“(B)
an accredited institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) or a high school or secondary school (as defined in section 7801 [probably should be “8101”] of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801));
“(C)
a flight school that provides flight training, as defined in part 61 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, or that holds a pilot school certificate under part 141 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;
“(D)
a State or local governmental entity; or
“(E)
an organization representing aircraft users, aircraft owners, or aircraft pilots.
“(2) An application for a grant under the pilot program established under subsection (a)(2) shall be submitted, in such form as the Secretary may specify, by—
“(A)
* * *