Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40101 - Policy
prev | next
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
(1)
assigning and maintaining safety as the highest priority in air commerce.
(2)
before authorizing new air transportation services, evaluating the safety implications of those services.
(3)
preventing deterioration in established safety procedures, recognizing the clear intent, encouragement, and dedication of Congress to further the highest degree of safety in air transportation and air commerce, and to maintain the safety vigilance that has evolved in air transportation and air commerce and has come to be expected by the traveling and shipping public.
(4)
the availability of a variety of adequate, economic, efficient, and low-priced services without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or deceptive practices.
(5)
coordinating transportation by, and improving relations among, air carriers, and encouraging fair wages and working conditions.
(6) placing maximum reliance on competitive market forces and on actual and potential competition—
(A)
to provide the needed air transportation system; and
(B)
to encourage efficient and well-managed air carriers to earn adequate profits and attract capital, considering any material differences between interstate air transportation and foreign air transportation.
(7) developing and maintaining a sound regulatory system that is responsive to the needs of the public and in which decisions are reached promptly to make it easier to adapt the air transportation system to the present and future needs of—
(A)
the commerce of the United States;
(B)
the United States Postal Service; and
(C)
the national defense.
(8) encouraging air transportation at major urban areas through secondary or satellite airports if consistent with regional airport plans of regional and local authorities, and if endorsed by appropriate State authorities—
(A)
* * *
encouraging and developing civil aeronautics, including new aviation technology.
(4)
controlling the use of the navigable airspace and regulating civil and military operations in that airspace in the interest of the safety and efficiency of both of those operations.
(5)
consolidating research and development for air navigation facilities and the installation and operation of those facilities.
(6)
developing and operating a common system of air traffic control and navigation for military and civil aircraft.
(7)
providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances, to the extent consistent with aviation safety.
(e) International Air Transportation.—In formulating United States international air transportation policy, the Secretaries of State and Transportation shall develop a negotiating policy emphasizing the greatest degree of competition compatible with a well-functioning international air transportation system, including the following:
(1)
strengthening the competitive position of air carriers to ensure at least equality with foreign air carriers, including the attainment of the opportunity for air carriers to maintain and increase their profitability in foreign air transportation.
(2)
freedom of air carriers and foreign air carriers to offer prices that correspond to consumer demand.
(3)
the fewest possible restrictions on charter air transportation.
(4)
* * *
subject to paragraph (7), the amount of compensation to which the claimant is entitled based on the harm to the claimant, the facts of the claim, and the individual circumstances of the claimant.
“(2) Negligence.—
With respect to a claimant, the Special Master shall not consider negligence or any other theory of liability.
“(3) Determination.—
Not later than 120 days after that date on which a claim is filed under subsection (a), the Special Master shall complete a review, make a determination, and provide written notice to the claimant, with respect to the matters that were the subject of the claim under review. Such a determination shall be final and not subject to judicial review.
“(4) Rights of claimant.—A claimant in a review under paragraph (1) shall have—
“(A)
the right to be represented by an attorney;
“(B)
the right to present evidence, including the presentation of witnesses and documents; and
“(C)
any other due process rights determined appropriate by the Special Master.
“(5) No punitive damages.—
The Special Master may not include amounts for punitive damages in any compensation paid under a claim under this title.
“(6) Collateral compensation.—
“(A) In general.—
The Special Master shall reduce the amount of compensation determined under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) by the amount of the collateral source compensation the claimant has received or is entitled to receive as a result of the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001.
“(B) Group b claims.—
* * *
Pub. L. 103–298, Aug. 17, 1994, 108 Stat. 1552, as amended by Pub. L. 105–102, § 3(e), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2215, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘General Aviation Revitalization Act of 1994’.
“SEC. 2. TIME LIMITATIONS ON CIVIL ACTIONS AGAINST AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS.
“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), no civil action for damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft may be brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new component, system, subassembly, or other part of the aircraft, in its capacity as a manufacturer if the accident occurred—
“(1) after the applicable limitation period beginning on—
“(A)
the date of delivery of the aircraft to its first purchaser or lessee, if delivered directly from the manufacturer; or
“(B)
the date of first delivery of the aircraft to a person engaged in the business of selling or leasing such aircraft; or
“(2)
with respect to any new component, system, subassembly, or other part which replaced another component, system, subassembly, or other part originally in, or which was added to, the aircraft, and which is alleged to have caused such death, injury, or damage, after the applicable limitation period beginning on the date of completion of the replacement or addition.
“(b) Exceptions.—Subsection (a) does not apply—
“(1)
* * *