Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40101 - Policy
prev | next
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
may reassess a determination under subsection (a) that a prohibition under that subsection is in the public interest at any time after making such a determination; and
“(2) shall reassess such a determination after—
“(A)
any amendment by the European Union to the EU Directive referred to in subsection (a); or
“(B)
the adoption of any international agreement pursuant to section 3(1). [sic]
“(C)
enactment of a public law or issuance of a final rule after formal agency rulemaking, in the United State[s] to address aircraft emissions.
“SEC. 3. NEGOTIATIONS.
“(a) In General.—The Secretary of Transportation, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, and other appropriate officials of the United States Government—
“(1)
should, as appropriate, use their authority to conduct international negotiations, including using their authority to conduct international negotiations to pursue a worldwide approach to address aircraft emissions, including the environmental impact of aircraft emissions; and
“(2)
shall, as appropriate and except as provided in subsection (b), take other actions under existing authorities that are in the public interest necessary to hold operators of civil aircraft of the United States harmless from the emissions trading scheme referred to under section 2.
“(b) Exclusion of Payment of Taxes and Penalties.—
* * *
L. 115–123, div. C, title II, § 30203(b), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 126; Pub. L. 116–34, §§ 2, 3, July 29, 2019, 133 Stat. 1040, 1042, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act’.
“TITLE I—AIRLINE STABILIZATION
“SEC. 101. AVIATION DISASTER RELIEF.
“(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President shall take the following actions to compensate air carriers for losses incurred by the air carriers as a result of the terrorist attacks on the United States that occurred on September 11, 2001:
“[(1)
“(2) Compensate air carriers in an aggregate amount equal to $5,000,000,000 for—
“(A)
direct losses incurred beginning on September 11, 2001, by air carriers as a result of any Federal ground stop order issued by the Secretary of Transportation or any subsequent order which continues or renews such a stoppage; and
“(B)
the incremental losses incurred beginning September 11, 2001, and ending December 31, 2001, by air carriers as a direct result of such attacks.
“(b) Emergency Designation.—
Congress designates the amount of new budget authority and outlays in all fiscal years resulting from this title as an emergency requirement pursuant to section 252(e) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(e)). Such amount shall be available only to the extent that a request, that includes designation of such amount as an emergency requirement as
* * *
“(a) In General.—The Attorney General, acting through a Special Master appointed by the Attorney General, shall—
“(1)
administer the compensation program established under this title;
“(2)
promulgate all procedural and substantive rules for the administration of this title; and
“(3)
employ and supervise hearing officers and other administrative personnel to perform the duties of the Special Master under this title.
“(b) Appointment of Special Master and Deputy Special Masters.—
The Attorney General may appoint a Special Master and no more than two Deputy Special Masters without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in the competitive service. Any such employee shall serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of the Special Master and the Deputy Special Masters.
“(c) Authorization of Appropriations.—
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to pay the administrative and support costs for the Special Master in carrying out this title.
“SEC. 405. DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR COMPENSATION.
“(a) Filing of Claim.—
“(1) In general.—
A claimant may file a claim for compensation under this title with the Special Master. The claim shall be on the form developed under paragraph (2) and shall state the factual basis for eligibility for compensation and the amount of compensation sought.
“(2) Claim form.—
“(A) In general.—
* * *
Pub. L. 103–298, Aug. 17, 1994, 108 Stat. 1552, as amended by Pub. L. 105–102, § 3(e), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2215, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘General Aviation Revitalization Act of 1994’.
“SEC. 2. TIME LIMITATIONS ON CIVIL ACTIONS AGAINST AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS.
“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), no civil action for damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft may be brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new component, system, subassembly, or other part of the aircraft, in its capacity as a manufacturer if the accident occurred—
“(1) after the applicable limitation period beginning on—
“(A)
the date of delivery of the aircraft to its first purchaser or lessee, if delivered directly from the manufacturer; or
“(B)
the date of first delivery of the aircraft to a person engaged in the business of selling or leasing such aircraft; or
“(2)
with respect to any new component, system, subassembly, or other part which replaced another component, system, subassembly, or other part originally in, or which was added to, the aircraft, and which is alleged to have caused such death, injury, or damage, after the applicable limitation period beginning on the date of completion of the replacement or addition.
“(b) Exceptions.—Subsection (a) does not apply—
“(1)
if the claimant pleads with specificity the facts necessary to prove, and proves, that the manufacturer with respect to a type certificate or airworthiness certificate for, or obligations with respect to continuing airworthiness of, an aircraft or a component, system, subassembly, or other part of an aircraft knowingly misrepresented to the Federal Aviation Administration, or concealed or withheld from the Federal Aviation Administration, required information that is material and relevant to the performance or the maintenance or operation of such aircraft, or the component, system, subassembly, or other part, that is causally related to the harm which the claimant allegedly suffered;
“(2)
* * *