Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40101 - Policy
prev | next
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
(d) Safety Considerations in Public Interest.—In carrying out subpart III of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart III, the Administrator shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest:
(1)
assigning, maintaining, and enhancing safety and security as the highest priorities in air commerce.
(2)
regulating air commerce in a way that best promotes safety and fulfills national defense requirements.
(3)
encouraging and developing civil aeronautics, including new aviation technology.
(4)
controlling the use of the navigable airspace and regulating civil and military operations in that airspace in the interest of the safety and efficiency of both of those operations.
(5)
consolidating research and development for air navigation facilities and the installation and operation of those facilities.
(6)
developing and operating a common system of air traffic control and navigation for military and civil aircraft.
(7)
providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances, to the extent consistent with aviation safety.
(e) International Air Transportation.—In formulating United States international air transportation policy, the Secretaries of State and Transportation shall develop a negotiating policy emphasizing the greatest degree of competition compatible with a well-functioning international air transportation system, including the following:
(1)
* * *
ensure the participation of the [Federal Aviation] Administration in the analysis of trials of enhanced surveillance systems, such as space-based ADS–B, performed by foreign air navigation service providers in North Atlantic airspace.”
Aviation Workforce Development Programs
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title VI, § 625, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3405, as amended by Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, § 1743(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1842, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish—
“(1)
a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education of future aircraft pilots and the development of the aircraft pilot workforce; and
“(2)
a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education and recruitment of aviation maintenance technical workers and the development of the aviation maintenance workforce.
“(b) Project Grants.—
“(1) In general.—
Out of amounts made available under section 48105 of title 49, United States Code, not more than $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 is authorized to be expended to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(1), and $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 is authorized to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(2).
“(2) Dollar amount limit.—
Not more than $500,000 shall be available for any 1 grant in any 1 fiscal year under the programs established under subsection (a).
“(c) Eligible Applications.—
“(1) An application for a grant under the program established under subsection (a)(1) shall be submitted, in such form as the Secretary may specify, by—
“(A)
an air carrier, as defined in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code, or a labor organization representing aircraft pilots;
“(B)
an accredited institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) or a high school or secondary school (as defined in section 7801 [probably should be “8101”] of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801));
“(C)
a flight school that provides flight training, as defined in part 61 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, or that holds a pilot school certificate under part 141 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;
“(D)
a State or local governmental entity; or
“(E)
an organization representing aircraft users, aircraft owners, or aircraft pilots.
“(2) An application for a grant under the pilot program established under subsection (a)(2) shall be submitted, in such form as the Secretary may specify, by—
“(A)
* * *
an assessment of how security issues are being addressed in the overall design and implementation of the ADS–B system;
“(G)
identification of any potential operational or workforce changes resulting from deployment of ADS–B; and
“(H)
any other matters or aspects relating to contract implementation and oversight that the Inspector General determines merit attention.
“(3) Reports to congress.—
The Inspector General shall submit, periodically (and on at least an annual basis), to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on the results of the review conducted under this subsection.
“(c) Use of ADS–B Technology.—
“(1) Plans.—
Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 14, 2012], the Administrator shall develop, in consultation with appropriate employee and industry groups, a plan for the use of ADS–B technology for surveillance and active air traffic control.
“(2) Contents.—The plan shall—
“(A)
include provisions to test the use of ADS–B technology for surveillance and active air traffic control in specific regions of the United States with the most congested airspace;
“(B)
identify the equipment required at air traffic control facilities and the training required for air traffic controllers;
“(C)
identify procedures, to be developed in consultation with appropriate employee and industry groups, to conduct air traffic management in mixed equipage environments; and
“(D)
* * *
The Secretary shall transmit a report on the study to the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure within 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2003].
“(c) Authorization of Appropriations.—
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $500,000 for fiscal year 2004 to carry out this section.”
Reduction of Noise and Emissions From Civilian Aircraft
Pub. L. 108–176, title III, § 326, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2542, provided that:
“(a) Establishment of Research Program.—
From amounts made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, the Secretary of Transportation shall establish a research program related to reducing community exposure to civilian aircraft noise or emissions through grants or other measures authorized under section 106(l)(6) of such title, including reimbursable agreements with other Federal agencies. The program shall include participation by educational and research institutions that have existing facilities for developing and testing noise reduction engine technology.
“(b) Designation of Institute as a Center of Excellence.—
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall designate an institution described in subsection (a) as a Center of Excellence for Noise and Emission Research.”
Air Transportation System Joint Planning and Development Office
* * *