Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 40101 - Policy
prev | next
(a) Economic Regulation.—In carrying out subpart II of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart II, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest and consistent with public convenience and necessity:
* * *
The Secretary shall publish the list required under subsection (a) not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 23, 1994]. The Secretary shall publish a revision to the list not later than 30 days after completing the revision under subsection (b).”
General Aviation Revitalization Act of 1994
Pub. L. 103–298, Aug. 17, 1994, 108 Stat. 1552, as amended by Pub. L. 105–102, § 3(e), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2215, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘General Aviation Revitalization Act of 1994’.
“SEC. 2. TIME LIMITATIONS ON CIVIL ACTIONS AGAINST AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS.
“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), no civil action for damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft may be brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new component, system, subassembly, or other part of the aircraft, in its capacity as a manufacturer if the accident occurred—
“(1) after the applicable limitation period beginning on—
“(A)
the date of delivery of the aircraft to its first purchaser or lessee, if delivered directly from the manufacturer; or
“(B)
the date of first delivery of the aircraft to a person engaged in the business of selling or leasing such aircraft; or
“(2)
with respect to any new component, system, subassembly, or other part which replaced another component, system, subassembly, or other part originally in, or which was added to, the aircraft, and which is alleged to have caused such death, injury, or damage, after the applicable limitation period beginning on the date of completion of the replacement or addition.
“(b) Exceptions.—Subsection (a) does not apply—
“(1)
* * *
This section supersedes any State law to the extent that such law permits a civil action described in subsection (a) to be brought after the applicable limitation period for such civil action established by subsection (a).
“SEC. 3. OTHER DEFINITIONS.“For purposes of this Act—
“(1)
the term ‘aircraft’ has the meaning given such term in section 40102(a)(6) of title 49, United States Code;
“(2)
the term ‘airworthiness certificate’ means an airworthiness certificate issued under section 44704(c)(1) of title 49, United States Code, or under any predecessor Federal statute;
“(3)
the term ‘limitation period’ means 18 years with respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems, subassemblies, and other parts of such aircraft; and
“(4)
the term ‘type certificate’ means a type certificate issued under section 44704(a) of title 49, United States Code, or under any predecessor Federal statute.
“SEC. 4. EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICATION OF ACT.
“(a) Effective Date.—
Except as provided in subsection (b), this Act shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 1994].
“(b) Application of Act.—
This Act shall not apply with respect to civil actions commenced before the date of the enactment of this Act.”
National Commission to Ensure a Strong Competitive Airline Industry
* * *