domestic violence
[…] Bryant further contends that allowing these convictions would lead to either admittance of an abundance of suspect convictions or a complex process requiring courts to determine the validity of each conviction. The Supreme Court’s resolution of this case will significantly impact the validity of tribal court judgments for purposes of predicate-offense crimes as well as the ability of prosecutors to prevent domestic abuse crimes in Indian Country.

Questions as Framed for the Court by the Parties

Section 117(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code makes it a federal crime for any person to “commit[] a domestic assault within the special maritime and terri-torial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian coun-try” if the person “has a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for” enumerated domestic-violence offenses. 18 U.S.C. 117(a) (Supp. II 2014). The question presented is:

Does the reliance on valid, uncounseled tribal-court misdemeanor convictions to prove Section 117(a)’s predicate-offense element violate the Constitution?