Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78o–4 - Municipal securities
(a) Registration of municipal securities dealers
(1)
(A)
It shall be unlawful for any municipal securities dealer (other than one registered as a broker or dealer under section 78o of this title) to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any municipal security unless such municipal securities dealer is registered in accordance with this subsection.
* * *
(2) The Board shall propose and adopt rules to effect the purposes of this chapter with respect to transactions in municipal securities effected by brokers, dealers, and municipal securities dealers and advice provided to or on behalf of municipal entities or obligated persons by brokers, dealers, municipal securities dealers, and municipal advisors with respect to municipal financial products, the issuance of municipal securities, and solicitations of municipal entities or obligated persons undertaken by brokers, dealers, municipal securities dealers, and municipal advisors. The rules of the Board, as a minimum, shall:
(A) provide that no municipal securities broker or municipal securities dealer shall effect any transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any municipal security, and no broker, dealer, municipal securities dealer, or municipal advisor shall provide advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity or obligated person with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities, unless such municipal securities broker or municipal securities dealer meets such standards of operational capability and such municipal securities broker or municipal securities dealer and every natural person associated with such municipal securities broker or municipal securities dealer meet such standards of training, experience, competence, and such other qualifications as the Board finds necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and municipal entities or obligated persons. In connection with the definition and application of such standards the Board may—
(i)
appropriately classify municipal securities brokers, municipal securities dealers, and municipal advisors (taking into account relevant matters, including types of business done, nature of securities other than municipal securities sold, and character of business organization), and persons associated with municipal securities brokers, municipal securities dealers, and municipal advisors;
(ii)
specify that all or any portion of such standards shall be applicable to any such class; and
(iii)
require persons in any such class to pass tests administered in accordance with subsection (c)(7) of this section.
(B) establish fair procedures for the nomination and election of members of the Board and assure fair representation in such nominations and elections of public representatives, broker dealer representatives, bank representatives, and advisor representatives. Such rules—
(i)
* * *
Fines collected by a registered securities association under section 78o–3(b)(7)[4] of this title with respect to violations of the rules of the Board shall be accounted for by such registered securities association separately from other fines collected under section 78o–3(b)(7)[4] of this title and shall be allocated between such registered securities association and the Board, and such allocation shall require the registered securities association to pay to the Board ⅓ of all fines collected by the registered securities association reasonably allocable to violations of the rules of the Board, or such other portion of such fines as may be directed by the Commission upon agreement between the registered securities association and the Board.
(d) Issuance of municipal securities
(1)
Neither the Commission nor the Board is authorized under this chapter, by rule or regulation, to require any issuer of municipal securities, directly or indirectly through a purchaser or prospective purchaser of securities from the issuer, to file with the Commission or the Board prior to the sale of such securities by the issuer any application, report, or document in connection with the issuance, sale, or distribution of such securities.
(2)
The Board is not authorized under this chapter to require any issuer of municipal securities, directly or indirectly through a municipal securities broker, municipal securities dealer, municipal advisor, or otherwise, to furnish to the Board or to a purchaser or a prospective purchaser of such securities any application, report, document, or information with respect to such issuer: Provided, however, That the Board may require municipal securities brokers and municipal securities dealers or municipal advisors to furnish to the Board or purchasers or prospective purchasers of municipal securities applications, reports, documents, and information with respect to the issuer thereof which is generally available from a source other than such issuer. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the Commission under any provision of this chapter.
(e) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1)
the term “Board” means the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board established under subsection (b)(1);
(2)
the term “guaranteed investment contract” includes any investment that has specified withdrawal or reinvestment provisions and a specifically negotiated or bid interest rate, and also includes any agreement to supply investments on 2 or more future dates, such as a forward supply contract;
(3)
the term “investment strategies” includes plans or programs for the investment of the proceeds of municipal securities that are not municipal derivatives, guaranteed investment contracts, and the recommendation of and brokerage of municipal escrow investments;
(4) the term “municipal advisor”—
* * *