Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78o–4 - Municipal securities
(a) Registration of municipal securities dealers
(1)
(A)
It shall be unlawful for any municipal securities dealer (other than one registered as a broker or dealer under section 78o of this title) to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any municipal security unless such municipal securities dealer is registered in accordance with this subsection.
* * *
issuer. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the Commission under any provision of this chapter.
(e) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1)
the term “Board” means the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board established under subsection (b)(1);
(2)
the term “guaranteed investment contract” includes any investment that has specified withdrawal or reinvestment provisions and a specifically negotiated or bid interest rate, and also includes any agreement to supply investments on 2 or more future dates, such as a forward supply contract;
(3)
the term “investment strategies” includes plans or programs for the investment of the proceeds of municipal securities that are not municipal derivatives, guaranteed investment contracts, and the recommendation of and brokerage of municipal escrow investments;
(4) the term “municipal advisor”—
(A) means a person (who is not a municipal entity or an employee of a municipal entity) that—
(i)
provides advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity or obligated person with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities, including advice with respect to the structure, timing, terms, and other similar matters concerning such financial products or issues; or
(ii)
undertakes a solicitation of a municipal entity;
(B)
includes financial advisors, guaranteed investment contract brokers, third-party marketers, placement agents, solicitors, finders, and swap advisors, if such persons are described in any of clauses (i) through (iii) [5] of subparagraph (A); and
(C)
does not include a broker, dealer, or municipal securities dealer serving as an underwriter (as defined in section 77b(a)(11) of this title), any investment adviser registered under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80b–1 et seq.], or persons associated with such investment advisers who are providing investment advice, any commodity trading advisor registered under the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] or persons associated with a commodity trading advisor who are providing advice related to swaps, attorneys offering legal advice or providing services that are of a traditional legal nature, or engineers providing engineering advice;
(5)
(6)
the term “rules of the Board” means the rules proposed and adopted by the Board under subsection (b)(2);
(7) the term “person associated with a municipal advisor” or “associated person of an advisor” means—
(A)
any partner, officer, director, or branch manager of such municipal advisor (or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions);
(B)
any other employee of such municipal advisor who is engaged in the management, direction, supervision, or performance of any activities relating to the provision of advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity or obligated person with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities; and
(C)
any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with such municipal advisor;
(8) the term “municipal entity” means any State, political subdivision of a State, or municipal corporate instrumentality of a State, including—
(A)
any agency, authority, or instrumentality of the State, political subdivision, or municipal corporate instrumentality;
(B)
any plan, program, or pool of assets sponsored or established by the State, political subdivision, or municipal corporate instrumentality or any agency, authority, or instrumentality thereof; and
(C)
(9)
the term “solicitation of a municipal entity or obligated person” means a direct or indirect communication with a municipal entity or obligated person made by a person, for direct or indirect compensation, on behalf of a broker, dealer, municipal securities dealer, municipal advisor, or investment adviser (as defined in section 202 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80b–2]) that does not control, is not controlled by, or is not under common control with the person undertaking such solicitation for the purpose of obtaining or retaining an engagement by a municipal entity or obligated person of a broker, dealer, municipal securities dealer, or municipal advisor for or in connection with municipal financial products, the issuance of municipal securities, or of an investment adviser to provide investment advisory services to or on behalf of a municipal entity; and
(10)
the term “obligated person” means any person, including an issuer of municipal securities, who is either generally or through an enterprise, fund, or account of such person, committed by contract or other arrangement to support the payment of all or part of the obligations on the municipal securities to be sold in an offering of municipal securities.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, § 15B, as added Pub. L. 94–29, § 13, June 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 131; amended Pub. L. 98–38, § 4, June 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 207; Pub. L. 100–181, title III, §§ 318–320, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1256, 1257; Pub. L. 101–429, title II, § 205, Oct. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 941; Pub. L. 101–550, title II, § 203(c)(1), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2718; Pub. L. 105–353, title III, § 301(b)(9), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3236; Pub. L. 107–204, title VI, § 604(c)(1)(B), July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, §§ 925(a)(2), 929F(a), 975(a)–(e), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1850, 1853, 1915–1921; Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LVIII, § 5823(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3427.)
[1]  So in original.
* * *