Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1612 - Limited eligibility of qualified aliens for certain Federal programs
(a) Limited eligibility for specified Federal programs
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in paragraph (2), an alien who is a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title) is not eligible for any specified Federal program (as defined in paragraph (3)).
* * *
(K) Food stamp exception for certain Hmong and Highland LaotiansWith respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(B), paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(i) any individual who—
(I)
is lawfully residing in the United States; and
(II)
was a member of a Hmong or Highland Laotian tribe at the time that the tribe rendered assistance to United States personnel by taking part in a military or rescue operation during the Vietnam era (as defined in section 101 of title 38);
(ii)
the spouse, or an unmarried dependent child, of such an individual; or
(iii)
the unremarried surviving spouse of such an individual who is deceased.
(L) Food stamp exception for certain qualified aliens
With respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(B), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any qualified alien who has resided in the United States with a status within the meaning of the term “qualified alien” for a period of 5 years or more beginning on the date of the alien’s entry into the United States.
(M) SSI extensions through fiscal year 2011
(i) Two-year extension for certain aliens and victims of trafficking
(I) In general
Subject to clause (ii), with respect to eligibility for benefits under subparagraph (A) for the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(A) of qualified aliens (as defined in section 1641(b) of this title) and victims of trafficking in persons (as defined in section 7105(b)(1)(C) of title 22 or as granted status under section 101(a)(15)(T)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T)(ii)]), the 7-year period described in subparagraph (A) shall be deemed to be a 9-year period during fiscal years 2009 through 2011 in the case of such a qualified alien or victim of trafficking who furnishes to the Commissioner of Social Security the declaration required under subclause (IV) (if applicable) and is described in subclause (III).
(II) Aliens and victims whose benefits ceased in prior fiscal years
Subject to clause (ii), beginning on September 30, 2008, any qualified alien (as defined in section 1641(b) of this title) or victim of trafficking in persons (as defined in section 7105(b)(1)(C) of title 22 or as granted status under section 101(a)(15)(T)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T)(ii)]) rendered ineligible for the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(A) during the period beginning on August 22, 1996, and ending on September 30, 2008, solely by reason of the termination of the 7-year period described in subparagraph (A) shall be eligible for such program for an additional 2-year period in accordance with this clause, if such qualified alien or victim of trafficking meets all other eligibility factors under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.],
* * *
a veteran (as defined in section 101, 1101, or 1301, or as described in section 107 of title 38) with a discharge characterized as an honorable discharge and not on account of alienage and who fulfills the minimum active-duty service requirements of section 5303A(d) of title 38,
(ii)
on active duty (other than active duty for training) in the Armed Forces of the United States, or
(iii)
the spouse or unmarried dependent child of an individual described in clause (i) or (ii) or the unremarried surviving spouse of an individual described in clause (i) or (ii) who is deceased if the marriage fulfills the requirements of section 1304 of title 38.
(D) Transition for those currently receiving benefits
An alien who on August 22, 1996, is lawfully residing in any State and is receiving benefits under such program on August 22, 1996, shall continue to be eligible to receive such benefits until January 1, 1997.
(E) Medicaid exception for certain Indians
With respect to eligibility for benefits for the program defined in paragraph (3)(C) (relating to the medicaid program), section 1611(a) of this title and paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual described in subsection (a)(2)(G).
(F) Medicaid exception for aliens receiving SSI
An alien who is receiving benefits under the program defined in subsection (a)(3)(A) (relating to the supplemental security income program) shall be eligible for medical assistance under a State plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) under the same terms and conditions that apply to other recipients of benefits under the program defined in such subsection.
(G) Medicaid exception for citizens of freely associated states
With respect to eligibility for benefits for the designated Federal program defined in paragraph (3)(C) (relating to the Medicaid program), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual who lawfully resides in 1 of the 50 States or the District of Columbia in accordance with the Compacts of Free Association between the Government of the United States and the Governments of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau and shall not apply, at the option of the Governor of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or American Samoa as communicated to the Secretary of Health and Human Services in writing, to any individual who lawfully resides in the respective territory in accordance with such Compacts.
(3) “Designated Federal program” definedFor purposes of this chapter, the term “designated Federal program” means any of the following:
(A) Temporary assistance for needy families
* * *