CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood
[…] The outcome of this case has important implications for consideration of workplace dangers and the costs associated with workers’ compensation. 

Questions as Framed for the Court by the Parties

Whether a state workers’ compensation law that applies exclusively to federal contract workers who perform services at a specified federal facility is barred by principles of intergovernmental immunity, or is instead authorized by 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a), which permits the application of state workers’ compensation laws to federal facilities “in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.”

The Hanford site is a decommissioned federal facility for nuclear production in Washington State. United States v. Washington at 858. While active during World War II and the Cold War, approximately two-thirds of the United States’ weapons grade plutonium was produced at the Hanford facility.