Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 8306 - Seizure, quarantine, and disposal
(a) In generalThe Secretary may hold, seize, quarantine, treat, destroy, dispose of, or take other remedial action with respect to—
* * *
The Secretary, in writing, may order the owner of any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance referred to in subsection (a) or (b) to maintain in quarantine, dispose of, or take other remedial action with respect to the animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance, in a manner determined by the Secretary.
(2) Failure to comply with ordersIf the owner fails to comply with the order of the Secretary, the Secretary may—
(A)
seize, quarantine, dispose of, or take other remedial action with respect to the animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance under subsection (a) or (b); and
(B)
recover from the owner the costs of any care, handling, disposal, or other remedial action incurred by the Secretary in connection with the seizure, quarantine, disposal, or other remedial action.
(d) Compensation
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), the Secretary shall compensate the owner of any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance that the Secretary requires to be destroyed under this section.
(2) Amount
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the compensation shall be based on the fair market value, as determined by the Secretary, of the destroyed animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance.
(B) LimitationCompensation paid any owner under this subsection shall not exceed the difference between—
(i)
the fair market value of the destroyed animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance; and
(ii)
any compensation received by the owner from a State or other source for the destroyed animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance.
(C) Reviewability
The determination by the Secretary of the amount to be paid under this subsection shall be final and not subject to judicial review or review by any officer or employee of the Federal Government other than the Secretary or the designee of the Secretary.
(3) ExceptionsNo payment shall be made by the Secretary under this subsection for—
(A)
any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance that has been moved or handled by the owner in violation of an agreement for the control and eradication of diseases or pests or in violation of this chapter;
(B)
any progeny of any animal or article, which animal or article has been moved or handled by the owner of the animal or article in violation of this chapter;
(C)
any animal, article, or means of conveyance that is refused entry under this chapter; or
(D)
any animal, article, facility, or means of conveyance that becomes or has become affected with or exposed to any pest or disease of livestock because of a violation of an agreement for the control and eradication of diseases or pests or a violation of this chapter by the owner.
[1]  So in original. Opening quotation marks probably should not appear.