Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 8308 - Detection, control, and eradication of diseases and pests
(a) In general
The Secretary may carry out operations and measures to detect, control, or eradicate any pest or disease of livestock (including the drawing of blood and diagnostic testing of animals), including animals at a slaughterhouse, stockyard, or other point of concentration.
(b) Compensation
(1) In general
The Secretary may pay a claim arising out of the destruction of any animal, article, or means of conveyance consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(2) Specific cooperative programs
The Secretary shall compensate industry participants and State agencies that cooperate with the Secretary in carrying out operations and measures under subsection (a) for 100 percent of eligible costs relating to cooperative programs involving Federal, State, and industry participants to control diseases of low pathogenicity in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.
(3) Reviewability
The action of the Secretary in carrying out paragraph (1) shall not be subject to review by any officer or employee of the Federal Government other than the Secretary or the designee of the Secretary.