42 U.S. Code § 5301 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (c) and (d), was in the original “this title”, meaning title I of Pub. L. 93–383, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 633, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of title I to the Code, see Tables.
* * *
1977—Subsec. (c)(8). Pub. L. 95–128, § 101(a), added par. (8).
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 95–128, § 101(b), provided that the development activities be undertaken by Federal agencies and programs as well as by communities.
Pub. L. 103–233, title II, § 209, Apr. 11, 1994, 108 Stat. 366, provided that:
Pub. L. 102–550, § 2, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3681, provided that:
Amendment by section 913(a) of Pub. L. 101–625 applicable to amounts approved in any appropriation Act under section 5303 of this title for fiscal year 1990 and each fiscal year thereafter, see section 913(f) of Pub. L. 101–625, set out as a note under section 5306 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–181 applicable only to funds available for fiscal year 1984 and thereafter, see section 110(b) of Pub. L. 98–181, as amended, set out as a note under section 5316 of this title.
Pub. L. 95–128, title I, § 114, Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1128, provided that:
Pub. L. 108–146, § 1, Dec. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 1883, provided that:
Pub. L. 102–550, § 1(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3672, provided that:
Pub. L. 100–242, § 1(a), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1815, provided that:
Pub. L. 99–272, title III, § 3001(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 101, provided that:
Pub. L. 98–479, § 1, Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2218, provided:
Pub. L. 97–35, title III, § 300, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 384, provided that:
Pub. L. 96–399, § 1, Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1614, provided:
Pub. L. 96–153, § 1, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1101, provided:
Pub. L. 95–557, § 1, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2080, provided that:
Section 1 of Pub. L. 95–128 provided that:
Pub. L. 93–383, § 1, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 633, provided:
Pub. L. 117–43, div. B, title VIII, Sept. 30, 2021, 135 Stat. 371, provided in part:
Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, § 8071, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4095, provided that:
Pub. L. 111–203, title XIV, § 1497, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2209, provided that:
[Amended section 2301(f)(3)(A)(ii) of Pub. L. 110–289, set out below]
Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title XII, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 218, provided in part:
Pub. L. 110–289, div. B, title III, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2850, as amended by Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title XII, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 111–22, div. A, title I, § 105(a), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1638; Pub. L. 111–203, title XIV, § 1497(b)(1)(A), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2210, provided that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act [see Short Title of 2008 Amendment note set out under section 1701 of Title 12] or the amendments made by this Act, each State shall receive not less than 0.5 percent of funds made available under section 2301 (relating to emergency assistance for the redevelopment of abandoned and foreclosed homes).
“No State or unit of general local government may use any amounts received pursuant to section 2301 to fund any project that seeks to use the power of eminent domain, unless eminent domain is employed only for a public use: Provided, That for purposes of this section, public use shall not be construed to include economic development that primarily benefits private entities.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act [see Short Title of 2008 Amendment note set out under section 1701 of Title 12], the amount appropriated under section 2301(a) of this Act shall be $3,920,000,000 and the amount appropriated under section 2401 of this Act [122 Stat. 2854] shall be $180,000,000: Provided, That of the amount appropriated under section 2401 of this Act pursuant to this section, not less than 15 percent shall be provided to counseling organizations that target counseling services regarding loss mitigation to minority and low-income homeowners or provide such services in neighborhoods with high concentrations of minority and low-income homeowners: Provided further, That of amounts appropriated under such section 2401 $30,000,000 shall be used by the Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation (referred to in this section as the ‘NRC’) to make grants to counseling intermediaries approved by the Department of Housing and Urban Development or the NRC to hire attorneys to assist homeowners who have legal issues directly related to the homeowner’s foreclosure, delinquency or short sale. Such attorneys shall be capable of assisting homeowners of owner-occupied homes with mortgages in default, in danger of default, or subject to or at risk of foreclosure and who have legal issues that cannot be handled by counselors already employed by such intermediaries: Provided further, That of the amounts provided for in the prior provisos the NRC shall give priority consideration to counseling intermediaries and legal organizations that (1) provide legal assistance in the 100 metropolitan statistical areas (as defined by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget) with the highest home foreclosure rates, and (2) have the capacity to begin using the financial assistance within 90 days after receipt of the assistance: Provided further, That no funds provided under this Act shall be used to provide, obtain, or arrange on behalf of a homeowner, legal representation involving or for the purposes of civil litigation: Provided further, That the NRC, in awarding counseling grants under section 2401 of this Act, may consider, where appropriate, whether the entity has implemented a written plan for providing in-person counseling and for making contact, including personal contact, with defaulted mortgagors, for the purpose of providing counseling or providing information about available counseling.”
* * *