collective bargaining
[…] The authors would like to thank Professor Angela Cornell for her research help with this case.

Additional Resources

· LII Law About: Collective Bargaining

· Circuit Court Split: Otto v. Pa. State Educ. Ass’n,330 F.3d 125 (3d Cir. 2003)

· Circuit Court Split: Reese v. City of Columbus, 71 F.3d 619 (6th Cir. 1995)

· Circuit Court Split: Pilots Against Illegal Dues v. Air Line Pilots Ass’n, 938 F.2d 1123 (10th Cir. 1991)

Submit for publication
0

New Process Steel v. NLRB

Issues

Whether the National Labor Relations Board may decide cases with only two sitting members.

 

Under 29 U.S.C. §153(b), the “[National Labor Relations] Board is authorized to delegate to any group of three or more members any or all of the powers which it may itself exercise. . . . A vacancy in the Board shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all of the powers of the Board, and three members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the Board, except that two members shall constitute a quorum of any group designated pursuant to [delegation].” New Process Steel argues that the National Labor Relations Board (“NLRB”) is prohibited by statute from deciding issues when it acts with only two sitting members on a five-member Board.