collective bargaining
[…] The NLRB claims that its previous delegation of authority to a three-member Board allows the Board to continue operating with a two-member quorum. This case will decide how to interpret the 29 U.S.C. §153(b), and whether the current two-member quorum meets the minimum statutory requirement. This case will also affect how the Board handles pending or future cases when there are vacancies on the Board.

Questions as Framed for the Court by the Parties

Does the National Labor Relations Board have authority to decide cases with only two sitting members, where 29 U.S.C. §153(b) provides that “three members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the Board”?

New Process Steel operates steel processing facilities in the United States and Mexico. See New Process Steel, L.P. v. N.L.R.B., 564 F.3d 840, 842 (7th Cir.

Written by

Edited by

Submit for publication
0

The Ohio Adjutant General’s Department v. Federal Labor Relations Authority

Issues