308-56A-410 - No application required

308-56A-410. No application required

When do I not need to apply for a certificate of ownership? A Washington vehicle dealer need not apply for certificate of ownership in his own name when:

(1) A vehicle is acquired that is titled and the title is properly released; or

(2) One vehicle dealer transfers a particular vehicle to another vehicle dealer, unless precluded by other regulations;

(3) The dealer has a properly executed affidavit of loss from the legal owner of record and release of interest from the registered and legal owners of record for a Washington titled vehicle.

(4) An abandoned vehicle/vessel is purchased by a Washington licensed dealer and intended for retail sale.

Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110 and 46.12.101. 06-23-038, § 308-56A-410, filed 11/7/06, effective 12/8/06. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.70.160. 05-14-092, § 308-56A-410, filed 6/30/05, effective 7/31/05; Order MV 208, § 308-56A-410, filed 7/31/74.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.