308-96A-074 - Collector vehicle and restored license plates

308-96A-074. Collector vehicle and restored license plates

(1) What is a collector vehicle license plate? For the purposes of this section, a collector vehicle license plate is a special license plate indicating "Collector Vehicle." The smaller size collector vehicle license plate is available for motorcycles and travel trailers. Collector vehicle owners must conform to the rules under RCW 46.18.220.

(2) What fees are required to obtain a collector vehicle license plate? In addition to all other license fees required by law, the applicant must pay an additional fee of thirty-five dollars.

(3) What is a "restored license plate"? A restored license plate is a Washington state issued license plate designated for general use in the year of the vehicle's manufacture. The restored license plate may not be a specialized license plate. The restored license plate may be used instead of a collector vehicle license plate or horseless carriage license plate. The license plate must be restored to such a condition that it may be identified with the year of the vehicle's manufacture. Reproductions of the original are not acceptable for use as a restored license plate.

(4) How is a restored license plate to be displayed? The owner must display a single plate on the rear of the vehicle. If the vehicle owner has two identical license plates, the second license plate may be displayed on the front of the vehicle.

(5) If I sell my vehicle may I keep my restored license plate? Yes. The restored plate(s) may be reassigned to another qualifying vehicle.

(6) May I replace my restored license plate with another restored license plate? Yes, however, your vehicle record must be updated with the department to reflect the new plate number before it may be displayed on the vehicle.

(7) What fees are required to have a restored license plate assigned to my vehicle? In addition to all other title and license fees required by law, you must pay an additional fee of thirty-five dollars .

(8) Will I be able to apply for a refund of fees if I decide to change my restored use plate to a regular issue plate? No. There is no provision in the law to issue a refund.

(9) May I apply the fees I paid for my restored plate towards the purchase of regular issued plates? No. Full fees must be paid for the new plates.

(Amended by WSR 15-10-005, Filed 4/22/2015, effective 5/23/2015 Amended by WSR 19-16-146, Filed 8/7/2019, effective 9/7/2019)

Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.135, 46.16.225, 46.16.490, 46.16.276. 04-08-079, § 308-96A-074, filed 4/6/04, effective 5/7/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.335, 46.12.070. 03-05-082, § 308-96A-074, filed 2/19/03, effective 3/22/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.335, 46.12.070, 46.16.276. 02-16-071, § 308-96A-074, filed 8/6/02, effective 9/6/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.335, 46.16.276. 01-10-069, § 308-96A-074, filed 4/30/01, effective 5/31/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110 and 46.16.335. 98-09-024, § 308-96A-074, filed 4/8/98, effective 5/9/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110. 97-07-014, § 308-96A-074, filed 3/11/97, effective 4/11/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110 and 46.12.070 [46.16.335]. 91-04-025, § 308-96A-074, filed 1/29/91, effective 3/1/91.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.