Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 12a - Registration of commodity dealers and associated persons; regulation of registered entities
The Commission is authorized—
(1)
to register futures commission merchants, associated persons of futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, associated persons of introducing brokers, commodity trading advisors, associated persons of commodity trading ad
* * *
to communicate to the proper committee or officer of any registered entity, registered futures association, or self-regulatory organization as defined in section 3(a)(26) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(26)], notwithstanding the provisions of section 12 of this title, the full facts concerning any transaction or market operation, including the names of parties thereto, which in the judgment of the Commission disrupts or tends to disrupt any market or is otherwise harmful or against the best interests of producers, consumers, or investors, or which is necessary or appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter: Provided, That any information furnished by the Commission under this paragraph shall not be disclosed by such registered entity, registered futures association, or self-regulatory organization except in any self-regulatory action or proceeding;
(7) to alter or supplement the rules of a registered entity insofar as necessary or appropriate by rule or regulation or by order, if after making the appropriate request in writing to a registered entity that such registered entity effect on its own behalf specified changes in its rules and practices, and after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commission determines that such registered entity has not made the changes so required, and that such changes are necessary or appropriate for the protection of persons producing, handling, processing, or consuming any commodity traded for future delivery on such registered entity, or the product or byproduct thereof, or for the protection of traders or to insure fair dealing in commodities traded for future delivery on such registered entity. Such rules, regulations, or orders may specify changes with respect to such matters as—
(A)
terms or conditions in contracts of sale to be executed on or subject to the rules of such registered entity;
(B)
the form or manner of execution of purchases and sales for future delivery;
(C)
other trading requirements;
(D) margin requirements, provided that the rules, regulations, or orders shall—
(i)
be limited to protecting the financial integrity of the derivatives clearing organization;
(ii)
be designed for risk management purposes to protect the financial integrity of transactions; and
(iii)
not set specific margin amounts;
(E)
safeguards with respect to the financial responsibility of members;
(F)
the manner, method, and place of soliciting business, including the content of such solicitations; and
(G)
the form and manner of handling, recording, and accounting for customers’ orders, transactions, and accounts;
(8)
* * *