Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 12a - Registration of commodity dealers and associated persons; regulation of registered entities
The Commission is authorized—
(1)
to register futures commission merchants, associated persons of futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, associated persons of introducing brokers, commodity trading advisors, associated persons of commodity trading advisors, commodity pool operators, associated persons of commodity pool operators, floor brokers, and floor traders upon application in accordance with rules and regulations and in the form and manner to be prescribed by the Commission, which may require the applicant, and such persons associated with the applicant as the Commission may specify, to be fingerprinted and to submit, or cause to be submitted, such fingerprints to the Attorney General for identification and appropriate processing, and in connection therewith to fix and establish from time to time reasonable fees and charges for registrations and renewals thereof: Provided, That notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the Commission may grant a temporary license to any applicant for registration with the Commission pursuant to such rules, regulations, or orders as the Commission may adopt, except that the term of any such temporary license shall not exceed six months from the date of its issuance;
(2) upon notice, but without a hearing and pursuant to such rules, regulations, or orders as the Commission may adopt, to refuse to register, to register conditionally, or to suspend or place restrictions upon the registration of, any person and with such a hearing as may be appropriate to revoke the registration of any person—
(A)
if a prior registration of such person in any capacity has been suspended (and the period of such suspension has not expired) or has been revoked;
(B)
if registration of such person in any capacity has been refused under the provisions of paragraph (3) of this section within five years preceding the filing of the application for registration or at any time thereafter;
(C)
if such person is permanently or temporarily enjoined by order, judgment, or decree of any court of competent jurisdiction (except that registration may not be revoked solely on the basis of such temporary order, judgment, or decree), including an order entered pursuant to an agreement of settlement to which the Commission or any Federal or State agency or other governmental body is a party, from (i) acting as a futures commission merchant, introducing broker, floor broker, floor trader, commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, associated person of any registrant under this chapter, securities broker, securities dealer, municipal securities broker, municipal securities dealer, transfer agent, clearing agency, securities information processor, investment adviser, investment company, or affiliated person or employee of any of the foregoing or (ii) engaging in or continuing any activity where such activity involves embezzlement, theft, extortion, fraud, fraudulent conversion, misappropriation of funds, securities or property, forgery, counterfeiting, false pretenses, bribery, gambling,
* * *
in accordance with the procedure provided for in section 9 of this title, to suspend, revoke, or place restrictions upon the registration of any person registered under this chapter if cause exists under paragraph (3) of this section which would warrant a refusal of registration of such person, and to suspend or revoke the registration of any futures commission merchant or introducing broker who shall knowingly accept any order for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity from any person if such person has been denied trading privileges on any registered entity by order of the Commission under section 9 of this title and the period of denial specified in such order shall not have expired: Provided, That such person may appeal from a decision to suspend, revoke, or place restrictions upon registration made pursuant to this paragraph in the manner provided in section 9 of this title;
(5)
to make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of this chapter;
(6)
to communicate to the proper committee or officer of any registered entity, registered futures association, or self-regulatory organization as defined in section 3(a)(26) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(26)], notwithstanding the provisions of section 12 of this title, the full facts concerning any transaction or market operation, including the names of parties thereto, which in the judgment of the Commission disrupts or tends to disrupt any market or is otherwise harmful or against the best interests of producers, consumers, or investors, or which is necessary or appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter: Provided, That any information furnished by the Commission under this paragraph shall not be disclosed by such registered entity, registered futures association, or self-regulatory organization except in any self-regulatory action or proceeding;
(7) to alter or supplement the rules of a registered entity insofar as necessary or appropriate by rule or regulation or by order, if after making the appropriate request in writing to a registered entity that such registered entity effect on its own behalf specified changes in its rules and practices, and after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commission determines that such registered entity has not made the changes so required, and that such changes are necessary or appropriate for the protection of persons producing, handling, processing, or consuming any commodity traded for future delivery on such registered entity, or the product or byproduct thereof, or for the protection of traders or to insure fair dealing in commodities traded for future delivery on such registered entity. Such rules, regulations, or orders may specify changes with
* * *