Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 12a - Registration of commodity dealers and associated persons; regulation of registered entities
The Commission is authorized—
(1)
to register futures commission merchants, associated persons of futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, associated persons of introducing brokers, commodity trading advisors, associated persons of commodity trading ad
* * *
(iii)
not set specific margin amounts;
(E)
safeguards with respect to the financial responsibility of members;
(F)
the manner, method, and place of soliciting business, including the content of such solicitations; and
(G)
the form and manner of handling, recording, and accounting for customers’ orders, transactions, and accounts;
(8)
to make and promulgate such rules and regulations with respect to those persons registered under this chapter, who are not members of a registered entity, as in the judgment of the Commission are reasonably necessary to protect the public interest and promote just and equitable principles of trade, including but not limited to the manner, method, and place of soliciting business, including the content of such solicitation;
(9)
to direct the registered entity, whenever it has reason to believe that an emergency exists, to take such action as in the Commission’s judgment is necessary to maintain or restore orderly trading in or liquidation of any futures contract, including, but not limited to, the setting of temporary emergency margin levels on any futures contract, and the fixing of limits that may apply to a market position acquired in good faith prior to the effective date of the Commission’s action. The term “emergency” as used herein shall mean, in addition to threatened or actual market manipulations and corners, any act of the United States or a foreign government affecting a commodity or any other major market disturbance which prevents the market from accurately reflecting the forces of supply and demand for such commodity. Any action taken by the Commission under this paragraph shall be subject to review only in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the party seeking review resides or has its principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. Such review shall be based upon an examination of all the information before the Commission at the time the determination was made. The court reviewing the Commission’s action shall not enter a stay or order of mandamus unless it has determined, after notice and hearing before a panel of the court, that the agency action complained of was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law. Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the meaning or interpretation given by a registered entity to the terms “market emergency”, “emergency”, or equivalent language in its own bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions;
(10)
* * *