Quick search by citation:
[…] “(I)
the applicable rate under the plan’s method in effect under the plan on August 16, 1986,
“(II)
the highest rate (as of the date of the termination, transfer, or distribution) determined under any of the methods applicable under the plan at any time after August 15, 1986, and before the termination, transfer, or distribution in calculating the present value of the accrued benefit of an employee who is not a highly compensated employee under the plan (or any other plan used in determining whether the plan meets the requirements of section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), or
“(III)
5 percent.
“(ii) Eligible amount.—For purposes of clause (i), the term ‘eligible amount’ means any amount with respect to a highly compensated employee which—
“(I)
may be rolled over under section 402(a)(5) of such Code,
“(II)
is eligible for income averaging under section 402(e)(1) of such Code, or capital gains treatment under section 402(a)(2) or 403(a)(2) of such Code (as in effect before this Act), or
“(III)
may be transferred to another plan without inclusion in gross income.