Quick search by citation:
[…] L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6053(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3696, provided that:

“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1121 of the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99–514].”

Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6055(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3697, provided that:

“The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1112(b) of the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99–514].”

Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6071(d), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3705, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 457 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988].”
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment

Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9341(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–371, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7881(i)(5), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2442, provided that:

“(1) In general.—